Trucking and bus carriers in Indiana: 47,200 registered carriers, 1,399 with 20+ trucks
Indiana has 6,825 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 1,399 of them with 20 or more, operating 179,390 power units with 167,552 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 21.9% of 55,109 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 6,271 crashes involving them. FMCSA lists 47,200 active carriers with an address in Indiana, counting the smallest.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 6,825
- With 20+ power units
- 1,399
- Power units
- 179,390
- Drivers
- 167,552
- Inspections
- 98,225
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 6,271
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.9% (1.0 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| Splash Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 3,121 | 3,188 | 1,503 | 11.1% | 104 |
| US LBM Logistics LLC | Clarksville | 2,855 | 1,708 | 1,175 | 21.3% | 68 |
| Cummins Inc | Columbus | 2,754 | 1,144 | 225 | 8.2% | 8 |
| Atlas Van Lines Inc | Evansville | 2,731 | 2,351 | 1,576 | 24% | 56 |
| Carvana LLC | Greenfield | 2,458 | 1,720 | 1,924 | 3.1% | 78 |
| Cox Fleet Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 1,966 | 1,098 | 268 | 5.3% | 20 |
| The Townsend Company LLC | Muncie | 1,841 | 366 | 42 | 35% | 16 |
| Cme Transco LLC | Plainfield | 1,785 | 2,700 | 1,786 | 14.6% | 80 |
| Transport Indiana LLC | Elkhart | 1,742 | 2,036 | 1,571 | 12.6% | 27 |
| Horizon Transport Inc | Wakarusa | 1,727 | 1,201 | 1,096 | 11.3% | 21 |
| Badger Transportation LLC | Brownsburg | 1,429 | 1,628 | 465 | 13.4% | 32 |
| Quality Drive Away Inc | Goshen | 1,364 | 1,364 | 589 | 4.9% | 24 |
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Indiana Michigan Power Company | Fort Wayne | 1,222 | 345 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Venture Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 1,151 | 1,474 | 990 | 21.1% | 99 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| Macallister Machinery Company Inc | Indianapolis | 1,040 | 859 | 134 | 31.9% | 30 |
| WM Transport of Indiana LLC | Morristown | 964 | 513 | 98 | 52.1% | 46 |
| Riverside Transportation Inc | Rockport | 903 | 903 | 1,669 | 25.6% | 75 |
| P & P Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 882 | 686 | 272 | 15.8% | 22 |
| Carter Logisteed Express Inc | Anderson | 876 | 911 | 870 | 10.7% | 63 |
| Professional Transportation Inc | Evansville | 822 | 1,780 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| White Construction LLC | Clinton | 815 | 290 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fraley & Schilling Inc | Rushville | 783 | 696 | 1,292 | 13.5% | 51 |
| Wheaton Van Lines Inc | Indianapolis | 767 | 937 | 660 | 21.6% | 17 |
| Eastern Express Inc | Griffith | 702 | 351 | 480 | 31.7% | 31 |
| QFS Transportation LLC | Greendale | 665 | 643 | 923 | 39.8% | 54 |
| Bingo Transportation Inc | Goshen | 607 | 603 | 783 | 8% | 11 |
| Infrastructure Transportation Company LLC | Indianapolis | 600 | 600 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Imi Indiana LLC | Fishers | 584 | 619 | 18 | 0% | 14 |
| Beck's Superior Hybrids | Atlanta | 581 | 187 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Crst Specialized Transportation Inc | FT Wayne | 570 | 579 | 628 | 21.5% | 33 |
| Perfection Distribution LLC | Fort Wayne | 550 | 718 | 54 | 6.9% | 15 |
| Mapletree Transportation Inc | Middlebury | 528 | 465 | 274 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Frontier North Inc | FT Wayne | 521 | 307 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Batesville Logistics LLC | Batesville | 515 | 503 | 552 | 4.7% | 7 |
| Iea Constructors LLC | Clinton | 512 | 176 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inliner Transport Company | Orleans | 506 | 483 | 92 | 7.2% | 1 |
| Ufp Transportation Inc | Granger | 503 | 405 | 607 | 25.3% | 28 |
| Indianapolis Power & Light Company | Indianapolis | 502 | 900 | 3 | Not listed | 6 |
| Charger Logistics USA Inc | Griffith | 481 | 542 | 161 | 17.3% | 21 |
| Meyer Logistics Inc | Jasper | 465 | 488 | 814 | 8.1% | 32 |
| C a Advanced Inc | Wakarusa | 465 | 463 | 14 | 40% | 10 |
| JD Transportation | Indianapolis | 460 | 357 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nationwide Transport LLC | Greendale | 452 | 452 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Xpress Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 450 | 441 | 67 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Aaa Interstate Transportation LLC | Noblesville | 438 | 85 | 57 | 10.8% | 1 |
| Amber Express LLC | Hammond | 435 | 435 | 870 | 19% | 30 |
| Best Way of Indiana Inc | Indianapolis | 418 | 251 | 85 | 16.4% | 12 |
| I M I Kentucky LLC | New Albany | 415 | 486 | 24 | 0% | 16 |
| Premier Ag Co-Op Inc | Seymour | 408 | 315 | 86 | 9.6% | 8 |
| Baja Freight LTD | Fishers | 406 | 476 | 719 | 5.5% | 11 |
| BJT Express Inc | Hammond | 405 | 405 | 302 | 18.4% | 29 |
| Koorsen Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 402 | 402 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bulkmatic LLC | Griffith | 397 | 415 | 214 | 10.9% | 26 |
| Hill-Rom Company Inc | Batesville | 390 | 771 | 182 | 4.5% | 4 |
| James H Drew Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 380 | 122 | 28 | 50% | 3 |
| Rieth-Riley Construction Co Inc | Goshen | 376 | 290 | 39 | 25% | 6 |
| Aceway Logistics Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 425 | 264 | 10.3% | 9 |
| Golden Mile Enterprises Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 395 | 535 | 26% | 20 |
| E & B Paving LLC | Fishers | 371 | 450 | 20 | 7.1% | 7 |
| Online Transport Inc | Greenfield | 354 | 368 | 409 | 17% | 22 |
| Sodrel Truck Lines Inc | Jeffersonville | 337 | 231 | 69 | 27% | 6 |
| Milestone Contractors L P | Indianapolis | 334 | 230 | 15 | 25% | 6 |
| Merrell Bros Inc | Kokomo | 316 | 128 | 20 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Crown Auto Carriers Inc | Highland | 300 | 300 | 285 | 19.9% | 10 |
| Fort Wayne Community Schools | Fort Wayne | 300 | 200 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Star Fleet Trucking Inc | Middlebury | 299 | 372 | 406 | 24.8% | 16 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| South Bend Community School Corporation | South Bend | 294 | 325 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ampp Construction LLC | Winchester | 283 | 190 | 17 | 10% | 2 |
| Foremost Transport Inc | Goshen | 275 | 275 | 251 | 17.7% | 6 |
| K2 Industrial Services Inc | Highland | 275 | 231 | 11 | 40% | 3 |
| Al Warren Oil Company Inc | Indianapolis | 270 | 90 | 11 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Blueway Services LLC | Indianapolis | 266 | 281 | 138 | 5.7% | 5 |
| Electricom LLC | Paoli | 260 | 302 | 27 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Lippert Transport LLC | Elkhart | 259 | 244 | 73 | 25.6% | 10 |
| Vigo County School Corporation | Terre Haute | 256 | 151 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Keen Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 255 | 264 | 855 | 35.2% | 37 |
| Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC | Chesterton | 251 | 246 | 123 | 28.3% | 20 |
| Omnisource Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 250 | 232 | 272 | 24.8% | 12 |
| QC Communications Inc | Wabash | 250 | 214 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Apria Healthcare LLC | Indianapolis | 244 | 1,053 | 103 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Agreliant Genetics LLC | Westfield | 243 | 233 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shelby Transport LLC | Shelbyville | 241 | 221 | 17 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Smith Ready Mix, Inc. | Valparaiso | 240 | 350 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elmer Buchta Trucking LLC | Evansville | 229 | 58 | 36 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Crum Trucking Inc | Batesville | 227 | 220 | 313 | 11.3% | 20 |
| Jet Transit Inc | Jasper | 225 | 253 | 417 | 6% | 13 |
| The Robert Henry Corporation | South Bend | 224 | 224 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Intransport LLC | New Paris | 221 | 492 | 187 | 10.4% | 4 |
| Afc Transport Inc | Gary | 219 | 197 | 339 | 23.3% | 11 |
| Ferrumx LLC | Schererville | 212 | 212 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Patrick Industries | Elkhart | 209 | 210 | 94 | 53.2% | 8 |
| Zip Express US LTD | Indianapolis | 208 | 201 | 479 | 6.9% | 3 |
| Carrier One Inc | Griffith | 206 | 206 | 323 | 35.8% | 13 |
| Countrymark Refining and Logistics | Mount Vernon | 206 | 90 | 17 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Jimbo and Company Investments LLC | Middlebury | 200 | 300 | 208 | 20.9% | 4 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 3,819 |
| 10 to 19 | 1,607 |
| 20 to 49 | 920 |
| 50 to 99 | 271 |
| 100 to 499 | 166 |
| 500 or more | 42 |
Cities with the most carriers
| City | Carriers with 5+ power units |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 980 |
| Fort Wayne | 243 |
| Evansville | 184 |
| Greenwood | 176 |
| Elkhart | 124 |
| South Bend | 98 |
| Gary | 83 |
| Bloomington | 82 |
| Noblesville | 78 |
| Lafayette | 74 |
| Valparaiso | 74 |
| Goshen | 70 |
| Merrillville | 69 |
Cargo carried
Types of operation
| Type | Carriers |
|---|---|
| For hire carriers | 3,441 |
| Private fleets | 4,055 |
| Passenger carriers and bus operators | 409 |
| Hazardous materials carriers | 882 |
| Interstate carriers | 4,286 |
| Intrastate carriers | 2,539 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.