Data / Carriers / Fresh produce / Indiana
Fresh produce carriers in Indiana: 594 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 594 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report fresh produce cargo, 160 of them with 20 or more, running 17,524 power units with 18,140 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.0% of 10,639 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 594
- With 20+ power units
- 160
- Power units
- 17,524
- Drivers
- 18,140
- Inspections
- 21,522
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,281
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.0% (2.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cme Transco LLC | Plainfield | 1,785 | 2,700 | 1,786 | 14.6% | 80 |
| Riverside Transportation Inc | Rockport | 903 | 903 | 1,669 | 25.6% | 75 |
| P & P Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 882 | 686 | 272 | 15.8% | 22 |
| Xpress Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 450 | 441 | 67 | 30.8% | 3 |
| BJT Express Inc | Hammond | 405 | 405 | 302 | 18.4% | 29 |
| Golden Mile Enterprises Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 395 | 535 | 26% | 20 |
| Online Transport Inc | Greenfield | 354 | 368 | 409 | 17% | 22 |
| Afc Transport Inc | Gary | 219 | 197 | 339 | 23.3% | 11 |
| Carrier One Inc | Griffith | 206 | 206 | 323 | 35.8% | 13 |
| Jimbo and Company Investments LLC | Middlebury | 200 | 300 | 208 | 20.9% | 4 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| GLM Transport Inc | Monroeville | 161 | 134 | 212 | 29.5% | 12 |
| Chandi Trucking Inc | Indianapolis | 157 | 175 | 112 | 19.6% | 10 |
| Central Trucking Inc | Edinburgh | 154 | 261 | 303 | 8.7% | 14 |
| Amerimex Transportation LLC | Fishers | 150 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Renewable Transport Services Inc | Indianapolis | 143 | 124 | 167 | 25.3% | 10 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Best Way Express Inc | Vincennes | 138 | 96 | 137 | 33.3% | 17 |
| Milsped Freight LLC | Hammond | 136 | 118 | 216 | 25% | 15 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Ega Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 123 | 162 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jat of Fort Wayne Inc | Fort Wayne | 122 | 109 | 165 | 24.6% | 9 |
| Diamond X-Press LLC | Indianapolis | 115 | 150 | 25 | 41.7% | 2 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Bohren Logistics Inc | Garrett | 110 | 98 | 178 | 18.2% | 8 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Krystal Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 101 | 104 | 272 | 29.1% | 19 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Kind Transport Inc | Munster | 94 | 90 | 176 | 36.8% | 9 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Agy Logistics 1 Inc | Chesterton | 90 | 99 | 211 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Kira Freight Inc | Richmond | 90 | 90 | 252 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| HMD LLC | Gary | 83 | 82 | 216 | 27.3% | 15 |
| Sti Trucking Inc | Indianapolis | 82 | 85 | 163 | 14% | 9 |
| Amp Logis Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 82 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tree Servants 1 LLC | Bremen | 82 | 40 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Kentuckiana Trucking Inc | Clarksville | 79 | 79 | 35 | 26.1% | 2 |
| Sysco Indianapolis LLC | Indianapolis | 78 | 88 | 20 | 35.7% | 12 |
| Inter Freight Inc | Gary | 77 | 86 | 210 | 32% | 5 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Circle Transportation Inc | Fort Wayne | 75 | 75 | 79 | 35% | 10 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Trimpe Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 74 | 53 | 33 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Rileys Trucking LLC | Lanesville | 73 | 55 | 42 | 33.3% | 3 |
| MPS Trucking LLC | North Manchester | 73 | 31 | 21 | 0% | 3 |
| Menke LLC | Leavenworth | 70 | 74 | 186 | 26% | 9 |
| Hoosier Air Transport Inc | Taylorsville | 68 | 75 | 164 | 24% | 7 |
| Seattle Choice Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 67 | 85 | 39 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Keystone Lines | Valparaiso | 67 | 64 | 83 | 37.7% | 6 |
| Kopf Leasing Incorporated | Elkhart | 66 | 66 | 71 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Manila Express Inc | Carmel | 61 | 65 | 201 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Gabe Bogue Trucking Inc | Winchester | 57 | 57 | 25 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Tsi Trucking LLC | Jeffersonville | 55 | 53 | 63 | 48.3% | 4 |
| First Option Inc | Marion | 54 | 50 | 82 | 9.7% | 5 |
| TF Polar Express Inc | Goshen | 53 | 50 | 8 | 40% | 1 |
| Daum Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 51 | 57 | 66 | 4% | 3 |
| Delta Carriers Inc | Indianapolis | 51 | 56 | 43 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mahant Transportation LLC | Avon | 51 | 51 | 66 | 34.5% | 5 |
| Safeway Moving Systems Inc | New Chicago | 51 | 35 | 57 | 20% | 1 |
| Astel LLC | West Lafayette | 49 | 39 | 139 | 24.6% | 3 |
| Simple Transport Inc | Dubois | 48 | 48 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fastlane Express Inc | Indianapolis | 45 | 50 | 81 | 31.4% | 6 |
| BC Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 45 | 45 | 34 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Key Carrier Group Company | Gary | 45 | 45 | 70 | 40% | 6 |
| Blackburn Family Transportation Inc | Flora | 44 | 39 | 49 | 29.4% | 5 |
| S Leasing Corp | Westfield | 43 | 45 | 65 | 13% | 3 |
| Johal Carrier Inc | Fishers | 43 | 42 | 201 | 16.4% | 10 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| SRL Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 42 | 33 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grey Wolf Transportation LLC | Elkhart | 42 | 31 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dillon Trucking Inc | Bicknell | 41 | 37 | 42 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Lafayette Logistics LLC | Lafayette | 40 | 43 | 56 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Ags Trans Inc | West Lafayette | 40 | 40 | 186 | 24.1% | 8 |
| GA Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| J Trans Incorporated | Marion | 40 | 39 | 77 | 27.5% | 5 |
| Central Tri Axle Inc | Edinburgh | 39 | 39 | 7 | Not listed | 8 |
| M & M Gilliam Trucking Service Inc | Terre Haute | 38 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R K Transport Inc | Owensville | 38 | 38 | 58 | 15% | 4 |
| Boyd and Company Logistics LLC | Washington | 37 | 37 | 75 | 37% | 7 |
| El Paisano Warehouse LLC | Indianapolis | 37 | 26 | 56 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Djuric Trucking Inc | Gary | 37 | 22 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Raf Transport Inc | Seymour | 36 | 94 | 24 | 0% | 2 |
| Invest Optima LLC | Carmel | 36 | 36 | 31 | 17.6% | 1 |
| Xpress Carrier Inc | Noblesville | 36 | 25 | 67 | 39.4% | 7 |
| Pfi Trucking LLC | Geneva | 36 | 14 | 28 | 35.7% | 4 |
| Big Willie Style Inc | Merrillville | 35 | 35 | 21 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Eesti Express LLC | Indianapolis | 35 | 35 | 10 | 100% | 1 |
| The Buffalo Group of Companies LTD | Indianapolis | 35 | 35 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| JP Trucking Inc | New Carlisle | 35 | 24 | 32 | 40% | 4 |
| J & a & Sons Trucking Inc | Gary | 34 | 40 | 88 | 24.4% | 6 |
| JNR Transportation Inc | Muncie | 34 | 34 | 51 | 14.3% | 6 |
| PKG Express Inc | Shelbyville | 34 | 27 | 54 | 26.3% | 3 |
| Jorawar Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 34 | 25 | 62 | 18.8% | 5 |
| D & M Powell Incorporated | Covington | 34 | 22 | 24 | 33.3% | 2 |
| JR'S Expedited Freight LLC | Evansville | 33 | 36 | 28 | 25% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 123 |
| Greenwood | 45 |
| Fort Wayne | 17 |
| Gary | 12 |
| Merrillville | 9 |
| Evansville | 8 |
| South Bend | 6 |
| Valparaiso | 5 |
| Bloomington | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.