Data / Carriers / Indiana / Evansville, IN
Trucking and bus carriers in Evansville, IN: 184 carriers with 5+ trucks
Evansville, IN has 184 registered motor carriers with 5 or more power units, 46 of them with 20 or more, operating 7,219 power units with 7,495 drivers. From November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, their vehicles went out of service in 25.2% of 1,578 vehicle inspections, against 22.9% for all carriers, and the states reported 126 crashes involving them.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 184
- With 20+ power units
- 46
- Power units
- 7,219
- Drivers
- 7,495
- Inspections
- 2,789
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 126
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.2% (2.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest carriers in Evansville
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlas Van Lines Inc | Evansville | 2,731 | 2,351 | 1,576 | 24% | 56 |
| Professional Transportation Inc | Evansville | 822 | 1,780 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Elmer Buchta Trucking LLC | Evansville | 229 | 58 | 36 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Vectren Energy Delivery of Ohio, LLC | Evansville | 176 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heritage Distribution LLC | Evansville | 133 | 93 | 87 | 9.3% | 4 |
| Flow Service Partners Union Co | Evansville | 120 | 120 | 8 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Walt's Drive-A-Way Service LLC | Evansville | 116 | 100 | 110 | 23.3% | 5 |
| Hydromax USA LLC | Evansville | 103 | 127 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Mel-Kay Electric Company Inc | Evansville | 89 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Roofing and Insulation Co Inc | Evansville | 65 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Personal Assistant Services & Transportation LLC | Evansville | 60 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Deig Bros Lumber and Construction Co Inc | Evansville | 58 | 43 | 9 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Letica Resources Inc | Evansville | 57 | 45 | 57 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Simms Painting Company Inc | Evansville | 56 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Custom Mechanical Construction Inc | Evansville | 54 | 54 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sigecom LLC | Evansville | 53 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The State Group Industrial USA Limited | Evansville | 51 | 187 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Hinderliter Construction Inc | Evansville | 51 | 38 | 10 | 40% | 0 |
| Berry Global Inc | Evansville | 47 | 172 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| Evansville Water Sewer Utility | Evansville | 44 | 49 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gibco Motor Express LLC | Evansville | 42 | 42 | 87 | 29.2% | 9 |
| Hartford Bakery Inc | Evansville | 35 | 35 | 24 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Hoosier Delivery Guy LLC | Evansville | 35 | 35 | 43 | 27.3% | 0 |
| JR'S Expedited Freight LLC | Evansville | 33 | 36 | 28 | 25% | 3 |
| Jerry David Enterprises Inc | Evansville | 33 | 32 | 16 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Feller Towing & Recovery Inc | Evansville | 31 | 31 | 12 | 60% | 0 |
| Lewis Brothers Bakeries Inc of TN | Evansville | 29 | 32 | 23 | 27.3% | 3 |
| Meisler Trailer Rentals LLC | Evansville | 29 | 16 | 17 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Your PD & S Agent Inc | Evansville | 28 | 32 | 72 | 32.6% | 2 |
| Koch Air LLC | Evansville | 27 | 29 | 12 | 25% | 1 |
| Mountain Glacier LLC | Evansville | 27 | 28 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Catholic Diocese of Evansville | Evansville | 27 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Black Equipment Co Inc | Evansville | 26 | 126 | 16 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Brothers Oil & Iron LLC | Evansville | 25 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gmrr Services LLC | Evansville | 24 | 30 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brown Bus Transportation LLC | Evansville | 24 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The TSF Company Inc | Evansville | 23 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Woc Maintenance LLC | Evansville | 21 | 29 | 10 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Lensing Wholesale Inc | Evansville | 21 | 19 | 21 | 20% | 0 |
| Gbe Construction Group Inc | Evansville | 21 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| HWH Transport LLC | Evansville | 21 | 10 | 8 | 50% | 0 |
| RWS Insulation Services LLC | Evansville | 20 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 2 |
| Tri-State Painting Co Inc | Evansville | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Robinson Engineering | Evansville | 20 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hummel Electric Inc | Evansville | 20 | 5 | 9 | 50% | 1 |
| Healthy Space Systems LLC | Evansville | 18 | 18 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ritzert Co Inc | Evansville | 17 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Midwest Equipment and Supply Co Inc | Evansville | 16 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| P & I Supply Co | Evansville | 16 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Holsum of Fort Wayne Inc | Evansville | 16 | 15 | 13 | Not listed | 2 |
| Michael Market Inc | Evansville | 16 | 12 | 20 | 71.4% | 5 |
| Working Distributors Transportation LLC | Evansville | 16 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Alvey's Sign Co | Evansville | 16 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Deaconess Hospital Inc | Evansville | 15 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Happe and Sons Construction Inc | Evansville | 15 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Key Construction Company Inc | Evansville | 15 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Leatherneck Trucking LLC | Evansville | 15 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lin-Gas Inc | Evansville | 15 | 9 | 9 | 0% | 0 |
| Stemaly Excavating Inc | Evansville | 15 | 8 | 8 | 85.7% | 1 |
| American Wholesalers Inc | Evansville | 14 | 14 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Evansville Corporate Design | Evansville | 14 | 11 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Suv Limousine LLC | Evansville | 14 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Aaa Transport Inc | Evansville | 13 | 14 | 33 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Randys Tree Service Inc | Evansville | 13 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Barrel Leasing LLC | Evansville | 13 | 7 | 24 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Koberstein Contracting Inc | Evansville | 12 | 19 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Diamond Equipment Inc | Evansville | 12 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Evansville Goodwill Industries Inc | Evansville | 12 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hasgoe Cleaning Systems Inc | Evansville | 12 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pamela a Porter | Evansville | 12 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Radiopharmacy Inc | Evansville | 11 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TSL Enterprises Inc | Evansville | 11 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Danco Construction Inc | Evansville | 11 | 16 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Empire Contractors Inc | Evansville | 11 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Superior Concrete Constructors Inc | Evansville | 11 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Joe W Morgan Inc | Evansville | 11 | 6 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| A &J Trucking Inc | Evansville | 11 | 4 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Liggon Transport Inc | Evansville | 10 | 16 | 14 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Dauble Transportation L L C | Evansville | 10 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Garling Mobility LLC | Evansville | 10 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arrowhead Custom Lawn Care Inc | Evansville | 10 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| MR Fence Inc | Evansville | 10 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| BSR Holdings LLC | Evansville | 10 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bassemier's Fireplace & Patio Inc | Evansville | 10 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Central Beverage Co Inc | Evansville | 10 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Uniqu-E-Scape LLC | Evansville | 10 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Durchholz Farms Inc | Evansville | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Alvin K Duncombe | Evansville | 10 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cresline Plastic Pipe Co Inc | Evansville | 9 | 10 | 22 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Evansville Sheet Metal Works Inc | Evansville | 9 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| MLC Plumbing Inc | Evansville | 9 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| American Grease & Septic LLC | Evansville | 9 | 8 | 11 | 20% | 0 |
| Mike's Macer Delivery LLC | Evansville | 9 | 8 | 15 | 50% | 1 |
| Dewar Trucking LLC | Evansville | 9 | 6 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Byers Inc | Evansville | 8 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ted Hoesli Diesel Service Inc | Evansville | 8 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| F & P Construction Remodeling LLP | Evansville | 8 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Efc Trade Inc | Evansville | 8 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Comaier Services Inc | Evansville | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Carriers by fleet size
| Power units | Carriers |
|---|---|
| 5 to 9 | 95 |
| 10 to 19 | 43 |
| 20 to 49 | 27 |
| 50 to 99 | 10 |
| 100 to 499 | 7 |
| 500 or more | 2 |
Cargo carried
Also on SpecStream
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.