Data / Carriers / Utilities / Indiana
Utilities carriers in Indiana: 476 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 476 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report utilities cargo, 148 of them with 20 or more, running 24,618 power units with 21,862 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.1% of 3,873 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 476
- With 20+ power units
- 148
- Power units
- 24,618
- Drivers
- 21,862
- Inspections
- 7,267
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 484
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.1% (3.2 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Cummins Inc | Columbus | 2,754 | 1,144 | 225 | 8.2% | 8 |
| The Townsend Company LLC | Muncie | 1,841 | 366 | 42 | 35% | 16 |
| Indiana Michigan Power Company | Fort Wayne | 1,222 | 345 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Infrastructure Transportation Company LLC | Indianapolis | 600 | 600 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frontier North Inc | FT Wayne | 521 | 307 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Inliner Transport Company | Orleans | 506 | 483 | 92 | 7.2% | 1 |
| Ufp Transportation Inc | Granger | 503 | 405 | 607 | 25.3% | 28 |
| Indianapolis Power & Light Company | Indianapolis | 502 | 900 | 3 | Not listed | 6 |
| C a Advanced Inc | Wakarusa | 465 | 463 | 14 | 40% | 10 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Ampp Construction LLC | Winchester | 283 | 190 | 17 | 10% | 2 |
| Electricom LLC | Paoli | 260 | 302 | 27 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC | Chesterton | 251 | 246 | 123 | 28.3% | 20 |
| QC Communications Inc | Wabash | 250 | 214 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative Inc | Bloomington | 191 | 88 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Indiana American Water Company Inc | Greenwood | 191 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Vectren Energy Delivery of Ohio, LLC | Evansville | 176 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eagle Services Corp | Valparaiso | 170 | 272 | 8 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Arcwood Environmental LLC | Indianapolis | 170 | 150 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blackwood Solutions Inc | Bloomington | 165 | 105 | 188 | 17.6% | 13 |
| Inliner Solutions LLC | Orleans | 155 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| NG Gilbert Services LLC | Muncie | 147 | 191 | 15 | 50% | 3 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Northern Indiana Public Service Company | Merrillville | 139 | 127 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| Forest River Inc | Elkhart | 130 | 250 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| South Central Indiana Remc | Martinsville | 106 | 94 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| National Water Services LLC | Paoli | 106 | 50 | 17 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Hydromax USA LLC | Evansville | 103 | 127 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Ohio Valley Gas Corp | Winchester | 96 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Agy Logistics 1 Inc | Chesterton | 90 | 99 | 211 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Kira Freight Inc | Richmond | 90 | 90 | 252 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Mel-Kay Electric Company Inc | Evansville | 89 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| R L Mccoy Inc | Columbia City | 85 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| HMD LLC | Gary | 83 | 82 | 216 | 27.3% | 15 |
| Brownstown Electric Supply Co Inc | Brownstown | 82 | 85 | 31 | 0% | 1 |
| Tree Servants 1 LLC | Bremen | 82 | 40 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Medxcel Facilities Management LLC | Indianapolis | 80 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Halter Holding LLC | Vincennes | 78 | 115 | 12 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Direct Line Communications Inc | Mishawaka | 74 | 66 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mainstream Fiber Networks LLC | Nashville | 74 | 62 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lineal Contracting Inc | Bedford | 73 | 45 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sterett Heavy Hauling LLC | Elberfeld | 69 | 38 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| JDH Contracting Inc | Plainfield | 68 | 86 | 8 | 50% | 1 |
| Mitchell & Stark Construction Co Inc | Medora | 66 | 59 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rock Solid Logistics Inc | Schererville | 65 | 70 | 161 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Mcintyre Transportation LLC | Bedford | 63 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Aa Trans Inc | Merrillville | 59 | 61 | 69 | 15.6% | 4 |
| Heartland Tower Solutions LLC | Camby | 58 | 69 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mystic Transports LLC | Mauckport | 56 | 28 | 246 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Southern Line Contractors LLC | Muncie | 54 | 110 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| Woodson Inc | Muncie | 54 | 61 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Rask & Associates Inc | Mccordsville | 54 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Sigecom LLC | Evansville | 53 | 53 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northeastern Remc | Columbia City | 53 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Joink LLC | Terre Haute | 52 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| The State Group Industrial USA Limited | Evansville | 51 | 187 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Kings Trucking & Excavation Inc | Seymour | 50 | 48 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Construction Transfer LLC | Orleans | 49 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Sycamore Gas Company | Lawrenceburg | 46 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| DNT Express Inc | Star City | 46 | 11 | 27 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Welby Acquisitions, LLC | Muncie | 45 | 58 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BC Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 45 | 45 | 34 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Lewen Line Construction Inc | Borden | 45 | 35 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Evansville Water Sewer Utility | Evansville | 44 | 49 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blackburn Family Transportation Inc | Flora | 44 | 39 | 49 | 29.4% | 5 |
| Shambaugh & Son LP | Fort Wayne | 44 | 36 | 77 | 28.3% | 5 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| Fiber Optic Management LLC | Gaston | 42 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| XLG Transportation Inc | Clarksville | 40 | 46 | 49 | 16% | 4 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Ags Trans Inc | West Lafayette | 40 | 40 | 186 | 24.1% | 8 |
| Dotson Construction Inc | Boonville | 40 | 30 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Paddack Heavy Transport Inc | Westfield | 40 | 28 | 14 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Electra Lines LLC | Winchester | 40 | 21 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boyd and Company Logistics LLC | Washington | 37 | 37 | 75 | 37% | 7 |
| Jag Transportation LLC | New Albany | 36 | 33 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| T2 Ues Inc | Indianapolis | 35 | 71 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ire Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 35 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Carroll White Remc | Monticello | 34 | 49 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| D & M Powell Incorporated | Covington | 34 | 22 | 24 | 33.3% | 2 |
| RPM Trucking LLC | Hudson | 34 | 11 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mercury Wireless Indiana LLC | Fort Wayne | 33 | 84 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| JR'S Expedited Freight LLC | Evansville | 33 | 36 | 28 | 25% | 3 |
| Millennium Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 33 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jasper Trucking Inc | Albion | 33 | 30 | 12 | Not listed | 5 |
| Aaa Trans Inc | Westfield | 32 | 56 | 123 | 29% | 4 |
| Rolland Rose Trucking Inc | Greensburg | 32 | 32 | 33 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Jett Express Inc | Indianapolis | 31 | 49 | 37 | 18.2% | 0 |
| C W Leasing and Transport Inc | South Bend | 31 | 31 | 45 | 12.5% | 3 |
| US Truck & Trailer Service Inc | Lakeville | 31 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| City of Hobart | Hobart | 30 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 63 |
| Fort Wayne | 20 |
| Evansville | 18 |
| Bloomington | 7 |
| Elkhart | 6 |
| South Bend | 5 |
| Valparaiso | 5 |
| Merrillville | 4 |
| Greenwood | 4 |
| Lafayette | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.