Data / Carriers / Building materials / Indiana
Building materials carriers in Indiana: 2,862 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,862 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 664 of them with 20 or more, running 79,044 power units with 70,735 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.8% of 20,601 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,862
- With 20+ power units
- 664
- Power units
- 79,044
- Drivers
- 70,735
- Inspections
- 38,441
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 2,674
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.8% (2.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| US LBM Logistics LLC | Clarksville | 2,855 | 1,708 | 1,175 | 21.3% | 68 |
| The Townsend Company LLC | Muncie | 1,841 | 366 | 42 | 35% | 16 |
| Badger Transportation LLC | Brownsburg | 1,429 | 1,628 | 465 | 13.4% | 32 |
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| Riverside Transportation Inc | Rockport | 903 | 903 | 1,669 | 25.6% | 75 |
| White Construction LLC | Clinton | 815 | 290 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fraley & Schilling Inc | Rushville | 783 | 696 | 1,292 | 13.5% | 51 |
| Eastern Express Inc | Griffith | 702 | 351 | 480 | 31.7% | 31 |
| Infrastructure Transportation Company LLC | Indianapolis | 600 | 600 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Imi Indiana LLC | Fishers | 584 | 619 | 18 | 0% | 14 |
| Beck's Superior Hybrids | Atlanta | 581 | 187 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Mapletree Transportation Inc | Middlebury | 528 | 465 | 274 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Iea Constructors LLC | Clinton | 512 | 176 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inliner Transport Company | Orleans | 506 | 483 | 92 | 7.2% | 1 |
| Ufp Transportation Inc | Granger | 503 | 405 | 607 | 25.3% | 28 |
| C a Advanced Inc | Wakarusa | 465 | 463 | 14 | 40% | 10 |
| JD Transportation | Indianapolis | 460 | 357 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| I M I Kentucky LLC | New Albany | 415 | 486 | 24 | 0% | 16 |
| Rieth-Riley Construction Co Inc | Goshen | 376 | 290 | 39 | 25% | 6 |
| E & B Paving LLC | Fishers | 371 | 450 | 20 | 7.1% | 7 |
| Online Transport Inc | Greenfield | 354 | 368 | 409 | 17% | 22 |
| Milestone Contractors L P | Indianapolis | 334 | 230 | 15 | 25% | 6 |
| Star Fleet Trucking Inc | Middlebury | 299 | 372 | 406 | 24.8% | 16 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Foremost Transport Inc | Goshen | 275 | 275 | 251 | 17.7% | 6 |
| Electricom LLC | Paoli | 260 | 302 | 27 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Lippert Transport LLC | Elkhart | 259 | 244 | 73 | 25.6% | 10 |
| Keen Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 255 | 264 | 855 | 35.2% | 37 |
| Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC | Chesterton | 251 | 246 | 123 | 28.3% | 20 |
| Omnisource Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 250 | 232 | 272 | 24.8% | 12 |
| QC Communications Inc | Wabash | 250 | 214 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Shelby Transport LLC | Shelbyville | 241 | 221 | 17 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Smith Ready Mix, Inc. | Valparaiso | 240 | 350 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crum Trucking Inc | Batesville | 227 | 220 | 313 | 11.3% | 20 |
| The Robert Henry Corporation | South Bend | 224 | 224 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Afc Transport Inc | Gary | 219 | 197 | 339 | 23.3% | 11 |
| Patrick Industries | Elkhart | 209 | 210 | 94 | 53.2% | 8 |
| Carrier One Inc | Griffith | 206 | 206 | 323 | 35.8% | 13 |
| Countrymark Refining and Logistics | Mount Vernon | 206 | 90 | 17 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative Inc | Bloomington | 191 | 88 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Vectren Energy Delivery of Ohio, LLC | Evansville | 176 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Ozinga Indiana Ready Mix Concrete Inc | Portage | 173 | 176 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Eagle Services Corp | Valparaiso | 170 | 272 | 8 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Arcwood Environmental LLC | Indianapolis | 170 | 150 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Klink Trucking LLC | Ashley | 169 | 93 | 49 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Blackwood Solutions Inc | Bloomington | 165 | 105 | 188 | 17.6% | 13 |
| Dexter Trucking Group Inc | Elkhart | 160 | 143 | 247 | 11.1% | 8 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Patriot Logistics Inc | Valparaiso | 159 | 159 | 133 | 36.7% | 8 |
| Inliner Solutions LLC | Orleans | 155 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Trucking Inc | Edinburgh | 154 | 261 | 303 | 8.7% | 14 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Ep Transportation LLC | Avon | 147 | 170 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Northern Indiana Public Service Company | Merrillville | 139 | 127 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| Milsped Freight LLC | Hammond | 136 | 118 | 216 | 25% | 15 |
| Renascent Inc | Indianapolis | 135 | 77 | 59 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Patrick Marine Transportation LLC | Elkhart | 133 | 122 | 226 | 38.9% | 15 |
| Wider Group Inc | Highland | 131 | 93 | 111 | 25% | 6 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Alcs Transportation LLC | Carmel | 128 | 64 | 102 | 32% | 2 |
| Reilley Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 127 | 90 | 97 | 37.5% | 13 |
| Metal Sales Manufacturing Transportation LLC | Sellersburg | 123 | 110 | 266 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Flow Service Partners Union Co | Evansville | 120 | 120 | 8 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Midwestern Electric LLC | East Chicago | 119 | 65 | 20 | 40% | 2 |
| GSG Trucking Inc | Montgomery | 118 | 66 | 57 | 2.9% | 3 |
| Specialties Company LLC | Fishers | 118 | 61 | 9 | 57.1% | 4 |
| Buchanan Hauling & Rigging Inc | Fort Wayne | 117 | 93 | 267 | 11.8% | 10 |
| Quik Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 116 | 120 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Walt's Drive-A-Way Service LLC | Evansville | 116 | 100 | 110 | 23.3% | 5 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Engledow Logistics Inc | Carmel | 115 | 115 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Smith Ready Mix Inc | Valparaiso | 114 | 100 | 6 | Not listed | 6 |
| Time Dedicated Carriers Inc | Rockport | 114 | 82 | 117 | 9.6% | 11 |
| Big C Lumber Company Inc | Granger | 112 | 66 | 10 | 12.5% | 1 |
| LSC Transportation Company LLC | Indianapolis | 111 | 79 | 7 | Not listed | 5 |
| S Howard Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 110 | 110 | 18 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Bohren Logistics Inc | Garrett | 110 | 98 | 178 | 18.2% | 8 |
| Traffic Control Specialists Inc | Knox | 108 | 258 | 10 | 20% | 6 |
| Smithville Telephone Co Inc | Ellettsville | 108 | 48 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| National Water Services LLC | Paoli | 106 | 50 | 17 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Hydromax USA LLC | Evansville | 103 | 127 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Eckart LLC | Corydon | 101 | 310 | 92 | 9.1% | 9 |
| Krystal Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 101 | 104 | 272 | 29.1% | 19 |
| Dave O Mara Contractor Inc | N Vernon | 101 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Ohio Valley Gas Corp | Winchester | 96 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Meinert Inc | Fort Wayne | 95 | 95 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Medallion Transport & Logistics LLC | Tipton | 94 | 99 | 97 | 37.5% | 5 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 359 |
| Fort Wayne | 114 |
| Evansville | 89 |
| Elkhart | 42 |
| Noblesville | 39 |
| Bloomington | 37 |
| South Bend | 37 |
| Lafayette | 34 |
| Gary | 32 |
| Goshen | 30 |
| Valparaiso | 29 |
| Merrillville | 27 |
| Greenwood | 23 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.