Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Indiana
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Indiana: 853 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 853 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 233 of them with 20 or more, running 27,544 power units with 23,837 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.2% of 10,488 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 853
- With 20+ power units
- 233
- Power units
- 27,544
- Drivers
- 23,837
- Inspections
- 19,838
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,409
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.2% (1.7 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| Cme Transco LLC | Plainfield | 1,785 | 2,700 | 1,786 | 14.6% | 80 |
| WM Transport of Indiana LLC | Morristown | 964 | 513 | 98 | 52.1% | 46 |
| P & P Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 882 | 686 | 272 | 15.8% | 22 |
| Fraley & Schilling Inc | Rushville | 783 | 696 | 1,292 | 13.5% | 51 |
| Beck's Superior Hybrids | Atlanta | 581 | 187 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Perfection Distribution LLC | Fort Wayne | 550 | 718 | 54 | 6.9% | 15 |
| Meyer Logistics Inc | Jasper | 465 | 488 | 814 | 8.1% | 32 |
| Premier Ag Co-Op Inc | Seymour | 408 | 315 | 86 | 9.6% | 8 |
| BJT Express Inc | Hammond | 405 | 405 | 302 | 18.4% | 29 |
| Bulkmatic LLC | Griffith | 397 | 415 | 214 | 10.9% | 26 |
| Golden Mile Enterprises Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 395 | 535 | 26% | 20 |
| Agreliant Genetics LLC | Westfield | 243 | 233 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shelby Transport LLC | Shelbyville | 241 | 221 | 17 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Elmer Buchta Trucking LLC | Evansville | 229 | 58 | 36 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Crum Trucking Inc | Batesville | 227 | 220 | 313 | 11.3% | 20 |
| Viking Transportation Inc | Griffith | 174 | 220 | 259 | 38.6% | 14 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Klink Trucking LLC | Ashley | 169 | 93 | 49 | 22.2% | 8 |
| R G Transport LLC | Elwood | 163 | 153 | 120 | 9.1% | 13 |
| Chandi Trucking Inc | Indianapolis | 157 | 175 | 112 | 19.6% | 10 |
| Millennial Transport Services LLC | Indianapolis | 151 | 169 | 300 | 11.7% | 8 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Jat of Fort Wayne Inc | Fort Wayne | 122 | 109 | 165 | 24.6% | 9 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Bohren Logistics Inc | Garrett | 110 | 98 | 178 | 18.2% | 8 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Krystal Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 101 | 104 | 272 | 29.1% | 19 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Boyd and Sons Inc | Washington | 91 | 99 | 170 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Kira Freight Inc | Richmond | 90 | 90 | 252 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Howmet Transport Services Inc | La Porte | 86 | 122 | 110 | 9.6% | 6 |
| Kova Ag Products Inc | Greensbburg | 86 | 64 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| HMD LLC | Gary | 83 | 82 | 216 | 27.3% | 15 |
| Sazerac Transportation LLC | Jeffersonville | 81 | 62 | 84 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Medxcel Facilities Management LLC | Indianapolis | 80 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jew Inc | Lebanon | 80 | 80 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Superior Construction Company Inc | Portage | 79 | 54 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Devine Dreams Transportation Inc | Hammond | 77 | 77 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Superior Ag Resources Cooperative Inc | Huntingburg | 76 | 90 | 25 | 52.9% | 3 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Roberts Pipeline Construction Inc | Vevay | 75 | 35 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Culy Transport LLC | Winchester | 74 | 85 | 12 | 40% | 1 |
| Trimpe Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 74 | 53 | 33 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Rileys Trucking LLC | Lanesville | 73 | 55 | 42 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Grid-Line Transportation Inc | Schererville | 73 | 54 | 47 | 16.7% | 5 |
| Advanced Turf Trucking LLC | Fishers | 72 | 90 | 49 | 21.9% | 2 |
| Ag Plus Inc | South Whitley | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bulk First LLC | Cloverdale | 70 | 70 | 74 | 19.3% | 7 |
| P and C Trucking Enterprises Inc | Gary | 70 | 63 | 46 | 35.3% | 6 |
| Sterett Heavy Hauling LLC | Elberfeld | 69 | 38 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hoosier Air Transport Inc | Taylorsville | 68 | 75 | 164 | 24% | 7 |
| Bagshaw Trucking Inc | Memphis | 68 | 68 | 39 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Keystone Lines | Valparaiso | 67 | 64 | 83 | 37.7% | 6 |
| Kolar Logistics LLC | Portage | 65 | 65 | 25 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Champion Trucking Co Inc | Jeffersonville | 64 | 52 | 43 | 19.2% | 10 |
| Jacobs Enterprise LLC | Rushville | 63 | 60 | 107 | 21.1% | 11 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Crop Transport LLC | Cayuga | 61 | 104 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Imperia Freight System Inc | Griffith | 60 | 60 | 152 | 28% | 14 |
| Freyco Equipment Inc | Schererville | 60 | 45 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Gabe Bogue Trucking Inc | Winchester | 57 | 57 | 25 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Agbest LLC | Muncie | 57 | 52 | 9 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Cater Transport LLC | Hammond | 56 | 56 | 22 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Smith Creek Logistics LLC | Borden | 56 | 52 | 28 | 10% | 5 |
| Mystic Transports LLC | Mauckport | 56 | 28 | 246 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Tsi Trucking LLC | Jeffersonville | 55 | 53 | 63 | 48.3% | 4 |
| First Option Inc | Marion | 54 | 50 | 82 | 9.7% | 5 |
| Interstate Delaware & South Inc | Indianapolis | 54 | 24 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rask & Associates Inc | Mccordsville | 54 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| TF Polar Express Inc | Goshen | 53 | 50 | 8 | 40% | 1 |
| Posey County LLC | MT Vernon | 52 | 48 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Daum Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 51 | 57 | 66 | 4% | 3 |
| Delta Carriers Inc | Indianapolis | 51 | 56 | 43 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mahant Transportation LLC | Avon | 51 | 51 | 66 | 34.5% | 5 |
| Caregan Transport Inc | Richmond | 51 | 32 | 121 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Littleton and Sons Sand and Supply Inc | Indianapolis | 50 | 50 | 17 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Kings Trucking & Excavation Inc | Seymour | 50 | 48 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| KJS Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 50 | 47 | 102 | 32.8% | 5 |
| Allard Rental Corporation | Highland | 50 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Arrow Container LLC | Indianapolis | 49 | 47 | 86 | 44.6% | 4 |
| Astel LLC | West Lafayette | 49 | 39 | 139 | 24.6% | 3 |
| Target Stores Inc | Indianapolis | 48 | 71 | 27 | 6.7% | 2 |
| Simple Transport Inc | Dubois | 48 | 48 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Miller Expedited Freight Inc | Indianapolis | 48 | 26 | 21 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Whitcomb Trucking Inc | Valparaiso | 47 | 40 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Trans-United Inc | Burns Harbor | 45 | 48 | 73 | 40% | 8 |
| BC Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 45 | 45 | 34 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Jack Gray Transport Inc | Gary | 45 | 45 | 34 | 30% | 2 |
| Shelby County Farm Bureau Coop Inc | Shelbyville | 45 | 34 | 10 | 10% | 1 |
| Blackburn Family Transportation Inc | Flora | 44 | 39 | 49 | 29.4% | 5 |
| Laudick Trucking Inc | Sunman | 43 | 45 | 35 | 0% | 3 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| Gibco Motor Express LLC | Evansville | 42 | 42 | 87 | 29.2% | 9 |
| Wallace Huff Transport Inc | Martinsville | 42 | 34 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 100 |
| Fort Wayne | 20 |
| Evansville | 18 |
| Gary | 11 |
| Greenwood | 10 |
| Noblesville | 8 |
| Goshen | 7 |
| Elkhart | 7 |
| Valparaiso | 6 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.