Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / Indiana
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in Indiana: 1,112 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,112 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 259 of them with 20 or more, running 41,305 power units with 35,125 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.4% of 12,504 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,112
- With 20+ power units
- 259
- Power units
- 41,305
- Drivers
- 35,125
- Inspections
- 23,661
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,474
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.4% (3.5 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| US LBM Logistics LLC | Clarksville | 2,855 | 1,708 | 1,175 | 21.3% | 68 |
| The Townsend Company LLC | Muncie | 1,841 | 366 | 42 | 35% | 16 |
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Indiana Michigan Power Company | Fort Wayne | 1,222 | 345 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| Riverside Transportation Inc | Rockport | 903 | 903 | 1,669 | 25.6% | 75 |
| Fraley & Schilling Inc | Rushville | 783 | 696 | 1,292 | 13.5% | 51 |
| Eastern Express Inc | Griffith | 702 | 351 | 480 | 31.7% | 31 |
| Frontier North Inc | FT Wayne | 521 | 307 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ufp Transportation Inc | Granger | 503 | 405 | 607 | 25.3% | 28 |
| Indianapolis Power & Light Company | Indianapolis | 502 | 900 | 3 | Not listed | 6 |
| C a Advanced Inc | Wakarusa | 465 | 463 | 14 | 40% | 10 |
| Foremost Transport Inc | Goshen | 275 | 275 | 251 | 17.7% | 6 |
| Keen Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 255 | 264 | 855 | 35.2% | 37 |
| Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC | Chesterton | 251 | 246 | 123 | 28.3% | 20 |
| QC Communications Inc | Wabash | 250 | 214 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Afc Transport Inc | Gary | 219 | 197 | 339 | 23.3% | 11 |
| Carrier One Inc | Griffith | 206 | 206 | 323 | 35.8% | 13 |
| Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative Inc | Bloomington | 191 | 88 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Blackwood Solutions Inc | Bloomington | 165 | 105 | 188 | 17.6% | 13 |
| Dexter Trucking Group Inc | Elkhart | 160 | 143 | 247 | 11.1% | 8 |
| Patriot Logistics Inc | Valparaiso | 159 | 159 | 133 | 36.7% | 8 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Northern Indiana Public Service Company | Merrillville | 139 | 127 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| Patrick Marine Transportation LLC | Elkhart | 133 | 122 | 226 | 38.9% | 15 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Alcs Transportation LLC | Carmel | 128 | 64 | 102 | 32% | 2 |
| Reilley Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 127 | 90 | 97 | 37.5% | 13 |
| Metal Sales Manufacturing Transportation LLC | Sellersburg | 123 | 110 | 266 | 21.7% | 2 |
| GSG Trucking Inc | Montgomery | 118 | 66 | 57 | 2.9% | 3 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Big C Lumber Company Inc | Granger | 112 | 66 | 10 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Bohren Logistics Inc | Garrett | 110 | 98 | 178 | 18.2% | 8 |
| Smithville Telephone Co Inc | Ellettsville | 108 | 48 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| South Central Indiana Remc | Martinsville | 106 | 94 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Medallion Transport & Logistics LLC | Tipton | 94 | 99 | 97 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Boyd and Sons Inc | Washington | 91 | 99 | 170 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Petrochem Insulation Inc | Sellersburg | 91 | 26 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agy Logistics 1 Inc | Chesterton | 90 | 99 | 211 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Kira Freight Inc | Richmond | 90 | 90 | 252 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Tak Enterprise LLC | Brownsburg | 90 | 90 | 25 | 30% | 0 |
| F & W Transportation LLC | Gary | 89 | 89 | 67 | 32.3% | 14 |
| Howmet Transport Services Inc | La Porte | 86 | 122 | 110 | 9.6% | 6 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| Blue & Grey Transport Company LLC | Valparaiso | 85 | 85 | 54 | 26.7% | 6 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| R L Mccoy Inc | Columbia City | 85 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| HMD LLC | Gary | 83 | 82 | 216 | 27.3% | 15 |
| Superior Construction Company Inc | Portage | 79 | 54 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Padgett Inc | New Albany | 78 | 170 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Halter Holding LLC | Vincennes | 78 | 115 | 12 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Itr Concession Company LLC | Granger | 76 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 6 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| G-Diamond Transport Inc | Elkhart | 76 | 37 | 42 | 57.1% | 5 |
| Circle Transportation Inc | Fort Wayne | 75 | 75 | 79 | 35% | 10 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Mainstream Fiber Networks LLC | Nashville | 74 | 62 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Trimpe Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 74 | 53 | 33 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Rileys Trucking LLC | Lanesville | 73 | 55 | 42 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Grid-Line Transportation Inc | Schererville | 73 | 54 | 47 | 16.7% | 5 |
| Lineal Contracting Inc | Bedford | 73 | 45 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylor Bros Construction Co Inc | Columbus | 71 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| P and C Trucking Enterprises Inc | Gary | 70 | 63 | 46 | 35.3% | 6 |
| Sterett Heavy Hauling LLC | Elberfeld | 69 | 38 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| JDH Contracting Inc | Plainfield | 68 | 86 | 8 | 50% | 1 |
| Beer and Slabaugh Inc | Nappanee | 66 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Nssx Transportation LLC | Bloomington | 65 | 223 | 91 | 21.7% | 4 |
| HD Transportation LLC | Clarksville | 65 | 69 | 96 | 40% | 4 |
| Kolar Logistics LLC | Portage | 65 | 65 | 25 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Champion Trucking Co Inc | Jeffersonville | 64 | 52 | 43 | 19.2% | 10 |
| Jacobs Enterprise LLC | Rushville | 63 | 60 | 107 | 21.1% | 11 |
| Mcintyre Transportation LLC | Bedford | 63 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Manila Express Inc | Carmel | 61 | 65 | 201 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Wallsmith Transportation LLC | Plymouth | 61 | 50 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aa Trans Inc | Merrillville | 59 | 61 | 69 | 15.6% | 4 |
| Afc Logistics Inc | Clarks Hill | 59 | 59 | 37 | 24% | 4 |
| American Contracting & Services Inc | Jeffersonville | 59 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pwi Corp | Nappanee | 58 | 78 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Deig Bros Lumber and Construction Co Inc | Evansville | 58 | 43 | 9 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Von Tobel Corporation | Valparaiso | 58 | 18 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Macer Transportation Inc | Gary | 56 | 42 | 39 | 36.8% | 6 |
| Mystic Transports LLC | Mauckport | 56 | 28 | 246 | 17.9% | 1 |
| Southern Line Contractors LLC | Muncie | 54 | 110 | 11 | 0% | 3 |
| Rediehs Freightlines Inc | Portage | 54 | 108 | 20 | 40% | 2 |
| Woodson Inc | Muncie | 54 | 61 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Custom Mechanical Construction Inc | Evansville | 54 | 54 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| First Option Inc | Marion | 54 | 50 | 82 | 9.7% | 5 |
| Rask & Associates Inc | Mccordsville | 54 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Pro Fleet Transport Corp | Elkhart | 53 | 54 | 84 | 28.6% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 86 |
| Fort Wayne | 37 |
| Evansville | 24 |
| Elkhart | 18 |
| Bloomington | 18 |
| Gary | 16 |
| Valparaiso | 11 |
| Goshen | 11 |
| South Bend | 10 |
| Lafayette | 10 |
| Merrillville | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.