Data / Carriers / Grain, feed and hay / Indiana
Grain, feed and hay carriers in Indiana: 1,087 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,087 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report grain, feed and hay cargo, 197 of them with 20 or more, running 23,337 power units with 17,350 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.2% of 6,439 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,087
- With 20+ power units
- 197
- Power units
- 23,337
- Drivers
- 17,350
- Inspections
- 12,633
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,062
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.2% (2.3 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| WM Transport of Indiana LLC | Morristown | 964 | 513 | 98 | 52.1% | 46 |
| Beck's Superior Hybrids | Atlanta | 581 | 187 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Premier Ag Co-Op Inc | Seymour | 408 | 315 | 86 | 9.6% | 8 |
| Bulkmatic LLC | Griffith | 397 | 415 | 214 | 10.9% | 26 |
| Merrell Bros Inc | Kokomo | 316 | 128 | 20 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Foremost Transport Inc | Goshen | 275 | 275 | 251 | 17.7% | 6 |
| Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC | Chesterton | 251 | 246 | 123 | 28.3% | 20 |
| Agreliant Genetics LLC | Westfield | 243 | 233 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elmer Buchta Trucking LLC | Evansville | 229 | 58 | 36 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Crum Trucking Inc | Batesville | 227 | 220 | 313 | 11.3% | 20 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Klink Trucking LLC | Ashley | 169 | 93 | 49 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| Ep Transportation LLC | Avon | 147 | 170 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Reilley Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 127 | 90 | 97 | 37.5% | 13 |
| Metal Sales Manufacturing Transportation LLC | Sellersburg | 123 | 110 | 266 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Time Dedicated Carriers Inc | Rockport | 114 | 82 | 117 | 9.6% | 11 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Amason Inc | Munster | 95 | 95 | 277 | 29.4% | 10 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Boyd and Sons Inc | Washington | 91 | 99 | 170 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Gotta Go Inc | Charlestown | 91 | 51 | 46 | 47.2% | 10 |
| Tak Enterprise LLC | Brownsburg | 90 | 90 | 25 | 30% | 0 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| HMD LLC | Gary | 83 | 82 | 216 | 27.3% | 15 |
| Rose Acre Farms Inc | Seymour | 81 | 60 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Medxcel Facilities Management LLC | Indianapolis | 80 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Superior Ag Resources Cooperative Inc | Huntingburg | 76 | 90 | 25 | 52.9% | 3 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| G-Diamond Transport Inc | Elkhart | 76 | 37 | 42 | 57.1% | 5 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Trimpe Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 74 | 53 | 33 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Rileys Trucking LLC | Lanesville | 73 | 55 | 42 | 33.3% | 3 |
| MPS Trucking LLC | North Manchester | 73 | 31 | 21 | 0% | 3 |
| Ag Plus Inc | South Whitley | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Fastmover Express Inc | Fishers | 70 | 70 | 240 | 21.1% | 14 |
| Sterett Heavy Hauling LLC | Elberfeld | 69 | 38 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kolar Logistics LLC | Portage | 65 | 65 | 25 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Pine Manor Inc | Orland | 64 | 48 | 9 | 0% | 7 |
| Jacobs Enterprise LLC | Rushville | 63 | 60 | 107 | 21.1% | 11 |
| Mcintyre Transportation LLC | Bedford | 63 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Crop Transport LLC | Cayuga | 61 | 104 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Happy Valley Sand and Gravel Inc | Plainfield | 61 | 27 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Aa Trans Inc | Merrillville | 59 | 61 | 69 | 15.6% | 4 |
| Gabe Bogue Trucking Inc | Winchester | 57 | 57 | 25 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Agbest LLC | Muncie | 57 | 52 | 9 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Mystic Transports LLC | Mauckport | 56 | 28 | 246 | 17.9% | 1 |
| First Option Inc | Marion | 54 | 50 | 82 | 9.7% | 5 |
| Rask & Associates Inc | Mccordsville | 54 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Pro Fleet Transport Corp | Elkhart | 53 | 54 | 84 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Posey County LLC | MT Vernon | 52 | 48 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Delta Carriers Inc | Indianapolis | 51 | 56 | 43 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mahant Transportation LLC | Avon | 51 | 51 | 66 | 34.5% | 5 |
| Kings Trucking & Excavation Inc | Seymour | 50 | 48 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Astel LLC | West Lafayette | 49 | 39 | 139 | 24.6% | 3 |
| Simple Transport Inc | Dubois | 48 | 48 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Miller Expedited Freight Inc | Indianapolis | 48 | 26 | 21 | 33.3% | 2 |
| DNT Express Inc | Star City | 46 | 11 | 27 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Kova Fertilizer Inc | Greensburg | 45 | 47 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| BC Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 45 | 45 | 34 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Prime Road Carriers Inc | Lafayette | 45 | 42 | 123 | 45.3% | 1 |
| Blackburn Family Transportation Inc | Flora | 44 | 39 | 49 | 29.4% | 5 |
| Standard Fertilizer Co | Greensburg | 44 | 18 | 17 | 0% | 1 |
| Laudick Trucking Inc | Sunman | 43 | 45 | 35 | 0% | 3 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| MDZ Trucking LLC | Shipshewana | 42 | 52 | 31 | 5% | 1 |
| Gibco Motor Express LLC | Evansville | 42 | 42 | 87 | 29.2% | 9 |
| Journey Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 42 | 42 | 18 | 0% | 1 |
| An Transport LLC | Poseyville | 42 | 40 | 35 | 46.7% | 4 |
| Tally Trucking Inc | Rockport | 42 | 28 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Laughery Valley Ag LLC | Osgood | 42 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dillon Trucking Inc | Bicknell | 41 | 37 | 42 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Lafayette Logistics LLC | Lafayette | 40 | 43 | 56 | 26.7% | 4 |
| FKC Transport LLC | Flora | 40 | 40 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Graber Construction Inc | Washington | 40 | 39 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Schroer Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 40 | 35 | 37 | 6.7% | 3 |
| Cookie Carriers Inc | Butler | 38 | 40 | 65 | 41.4% | 4 |
| R K Transport Inc | Owensville | 38 | 38 | 58 | 15% | 4 |
| Boyd and Company Logistics LLC | Washington | 37 | 37 | 75 | 37% | 7 |
| Du Bois County Farm Bureau Coop LLC | Huntingburg | 37 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Djuric Trucking Inc | Gary | 37 | 22 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Pfi Trucking LLC | Geneva | 36 | 14 | 28 | 35.7% | 4 |
| Naas LLC | Haubstadt | 36 | 9 | 15 | 44.4% | 2 |
| Big Willie Style Inc | Merrillville | 35 | 35 | 21 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Eesti Express LLC | Indianapolis | 35 | 35 | 10 | 100% | 1 |
| Stephan Trucking Group Inc | Roanoke | 35 | 30 | 45 | 31.6% | 5 |
| Tandy's Trucking & Excavating Inc | Madison | 35 | 30 | 22 | 9.1% | 10 |
| Kaufman Trucking Inc | Grabill | 35 | 17 | 9 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Clifford Trucking LLC | Fort Wayne | 34 | 30 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| PKG Express Inc | Shelbyville | 34 | 27 | 54 | 26.3% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 50 |
| Evansville | 18 |
| Fort Wayne | 15 |
| Lafayette | 10 |
| Elkhart | 8 |
| Bloomington | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.