Data / Carriers / Machinery and large objects / Indiana
Machinery and large objects carriers in Indiana: 2,096 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 2,096 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report machinery and large objects cargo, 498 of them with 20 or more, running 62,968 power units with 53,246 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.0% of 14,895 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 2,096
- With 20+ power units
- 498
- Power units
- 62,968
- Drivers
- 53,246
- Inspections
- 27,166
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,847
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.0% (3.1 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| The Townsend Company LLC | Muncie | 1,841 | 366 | 42 | 35% | 16 |
| Horizon Transport Inc | Wakarusa | 1,727 | 1,201 | 1,096 | 11.3% | 21 |
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Indiana Michigan Power Company | Fort Wayne | 1,222 | 345 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| Macallister Machinery Company Inc | Indianapolis | 1,040 | 859 | 134 | 31.9% | 30 |
| White Construction LLC | Clinton | 815 | 290 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fraley & Schilling Inc | Rushville | 783 | 696 | 1,292 | 13.5% | 51 |
| Eastern Express Inc | Griffith | 702 | 351 | 480 | 31.7% | 31 |
| Beck's Superior Hybrids | Atlanta | 581 | 187 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Iea Constructors LLC | Clinton | 512 | 176 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inliner Transport Company | Orleans | 506 | 483 | 92 | 7.2% | 1 |
| Ufp Transportation Inc | Granger | 503 | 405 | 607 | 25.3% | 28 |
| C a Advanced Inc | Wakarusa | 465 | 463 | 14 | 40% | 10 |
| Premier Ag Co-Op Inc | Seymour | 408 | 315 | 86 | 9.6% | 8 |
| Rieth-Riley Construction Co Inc | Goshen | 376 | 290 | 39 | 25% | 6 |
| E & B Paving LLC | Fishers | 371 | 450 | 20 | 7.1% | 7 |
| Milestone Contractors L P | Indianapolis | 334 | 230 | 15 | 25% | 6 |
| Merrell Bros Inc | Kokomo | 316 | 128 | 20 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Star Fleet Trucking Inc | Middlebury | 299 | 372 | 406 | 24.8% | 16 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Ampp Construction LLC | Winchester | 283 | 190 | 17 | 10% | 2 |
| K2 Industrial Services Inc | Highland | 275 | 231 | 11 | 40% | 3 |
| Electricom LLC | Paoli | 260 | 302 | 27 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Keen Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 255 | 264 | 855 | 35.2% | 37 |
| Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC | Chesterton | 251 | 246 | 123 | 28.3% | 20 |
| Omnisource Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 250 | 232 | 272 | 24.8% | 12 |
| QC Communications Inc | Wabash | 250 | 214 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Agreliant Genetics LLC | Westfield | 243 | 233 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elmer Buchta Trucking LLC | Evansville | 229 | 58 | 36 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Jet Transit Inc | Jasper | 225 | 253 | 417 | 6% | 13 |
| The Robert Henry Corporation | South Bend | 224 | 224 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Afc Transport Inc | Gary | 219 | 197 | 339 | 23.3% | 11 |
| Patrick Industries | Elkhart | 209 | 210 | 94 | 53.2% | 8 |
| Carrier One Inc | Griffith | 206 | 206 | 323 | 35.8% | 13 |
| Countrymark Refining and Logistics | Mount Vernon | 206 | 90 | 17 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative Inc | Bloomington | 191 | 88 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Bane - Welker Equipment LLC | Ladoga | 176 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Eagle Services Corp | Valparaiso | 170 | 272 | 8 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Klink Trucking LLC | Ashley | 169 | 93 | 49 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Blackwood Solutions Inc | Bloomington | 165 | 105 | 188 | 17.6% | 13 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Transport Synergy LLC | Goshen | 158 | 175 | 264 | 13.6% | 7 |
| Inliner Solutions LLC | Orleans | 155 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Waste Away Transport LLC | Elkhart | 139 | 139 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Northern Indiana Public Service Company | Merrillville | 139 | 127 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| BP Products North America Inc | Whiting | 139 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Renascent Inc | Indianapolis | 135 | 77 | 59 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Patrick Marine Transportation LLC | Elkhart | 133 | 122 | 226 | 38.9% | 15 |
| Flex-N-Gate Logistics LLC | Covington | 131 | 140 | 177 | 24% | 17 |
| Alcs Transportation LLC | Carmel | 128 | 64 | 102 | 32% | 2 |
| Reilley Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 127 | 90 | 97 | 37.5% | 13 |
| Allison Transmission Inc | Indianapolis | 124 | 134 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Ega Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 123 | 162 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Flow Service Partners Union Co | Evansville | 120 | 120 | 8 | 42.9% | 0 |
| GSG Trucking Inc | Montgomery | 118 | 66 | 57 | 2.9% | 3 |
| Specialties Company LLC | Fishers | 118 | 61 | 9 | 57.1% | 4 |
| Buchanan Hauling & Rigging Inc | Fort Wayne | 117 | 93 | 267 | 11.8% | 10 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Engledow Logistics Inc | Carmel | 115 | 115 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Time Dedicated Carriers Inc | Rockport | 114 | 82 | 117 | 9.6% | 11 |
| S Howard Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 110 | 110 | 18 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Bohren Logistics Inc | Garrett | 110 | 98 | 178 | 18.2% | 8 |
| Smithville Telephone Co Inc | Ellettsville | 108 | 48 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| South Central Indiana Remc | Martinsville | 106 | 94 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| National Water Services LLC | Paoli | 106 | 50 | 17 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Hydromax USA LLC | Evansville | 103 | 127 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Ohio Valley Gas Corp | Winchester | 96 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Meinert Inc | Fort Wayne | 95 | 95 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Medallion Transport & Logistics LLC | Tipton | 94 | 99 | 97 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Berry It Inc | Kokomo | 94 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Parker Service Inc | FT Wayne | 92 | 55 | 11 | 70% | 7 |
| Padgett Trucking Inc | North Vernon | 92 | 30 | 19 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Boyd and Sons Inc | Washington | 91 | 99 | 170 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Gotta Go Inc | Charlestown | 91 | 51 | 46 | 47.2% | 10 |
| Force Construction Company Inc | Columbus | 91 | 44 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Petrochem Insulation Inc | Sellersburg | 91 | 26 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agy Logistics 1 Inc | Chesterton | 90 | 99 | 211 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Kira Freight Inc | Richmond | 90 | 90 | 252 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Tak Enterprise LLC | Brownsburg | 90 | 90 | 25 | 30% | 0 |
| F & W Transportation LLC | Gary | 89 | 89 | 67 | 32.3% | 14 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peerless-Midwest Inc | Mishawaka | 89 | 85 | 17 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Reconn Holdings LLC | Indianapolis | 89 | 56 | 21 | 17.6% | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Howmet Transport Services Inc | La Porte | 86 | 122 | 110 | 9.6% | 6 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| Kova Ag Products Inc | Greensbburg | 86 | 64 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 189 |
| Fort Wayne | 78 |
| Evansville | 58 |
| South Bend | 34 |
| Bloomington | 33 |
| Lafayette | 27 |
| Noblesville | 26 |
| Elkhart | 23 |
| Valparaiso | 22 |
| Gary | 19 |
| Goshen | 18 |
| Merrillville | 15 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.