Data / Carriers / Motor vehicles / Indiana
Motor vehicles carriers in Indiana: 709 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 709 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report motor vehicles cargo, 196 of them with 20 or more, running 42,235 power units with 38,482 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.7% of 17,791 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 709
- With 20+ power units
- 196
- Power units
- 42,235
- Drivers
- 38,482
- Inspections
- 29,058
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,328
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.7% (3.2 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Cummins Inc | Columbus | 2,754 | 1,144 | 225 | 8.2% | 8 |
| Atlas Van Lines Inc | Evansville | 2,731 | 2,351 | 1,576 | 24% | 56 |
| Carvana LLC | Greenfield | 2,458 | 1,720 | 1,924 | 3.1% | 78 |
| Cox Fleet Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 1,966 | 1,098 | 268 | 5.3% | 20 |
| Transport Indiana LLC | Elkhart | 1,742 | 2,036 | 1,571 | 12.6% | 27 |
| Horizon Transport Inc | Wakarusa | 1,727 | 1,201 | 1,096 | 11.3% | 21 |
| Quality Drive Away Inc | Goshen | 1,364 | 1,364 | 589 | 4.9% | 24 |
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| White Construction LLC | Clinton | 815 | 290 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bingo Transportation Inc | Goshen | 607 | 603 | 783 | 8% | 11 |
| Beck's Superior Hybrids | Atlanta | 581 | 187 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Mapletree Transportation Inc | Middlebury | 528 | 465 | 274 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Inliner Transport Company | Orleans | 506 | 483 | 92 | 7.2% | 1 |
| Meyer Logistics Inc | Jasper | 465 | 488 | 814 | 8.1% | 32 |
| JD Transportation | Indianapolis | 460 | 357 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crown Auto Carriers Inc | Highland | 300 | 300 | 285 | 19.9% | 10 |
| Star Fleet Trucking Inc | Middlebury | 299 | 372 | 406 | 24.8% | 16 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Foremost Transport Inc | Goshen | 275 | 275 | 251 | 17.7% | 6 |
| Keen Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 255 | 264 | 855 | 35.2% | 37 |
| Intransport LLC | New Paris | 221 | 492 | 187 | 10.4% | 4 |
| Ferrumx LLC | Schererville | 212 | 212 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jimbo and Company Investments LLC | Middlebury | 200 | 300 | 208 | 20.9% | 4 |
| Mamo Transportation Inc | Osceola | 195 | 181 | 159 | 9.4% | 1 |
| Worldwide Driveaway LLC | Plymouth | 190 | 140 | 44 | 29.4% | 0 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Pinnacle Driveaway Inc | Elkhart | 188 | 188 | 61 | 3.6% | 0 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Illyrian Transport LLC | Lafayette | 178 | 156 | 986 | 33.1% | 44 |
| Mid Group Inc | Hammond | 176 | 88 | 207 | 35.1% | 5 |
| Transport US LLC | Goshen | 175 | 175 | 190 | 13% | 1 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Transport Synergy LLC | Goshen | 158 | 175 | 264 | 13.6% | 7 |
| Classic Transport Inc | Elkhart | 156 | 363 | 204 | 11.9% | 5 |
| Team RV Express LLC | Middlebury | 154 | 154 | 126 | 12.4% | 5 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Rsi Logistics LLC | Fort Wayne | 149 | 32 | 56 | 24.4% | 1 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Patrick Marine Transportation LLC | Elkhart | 133 | 122 | 226 | 38.9% | 15 |
| Forest River Inc | Elkhart | 130 | 250 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reilley Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 127 | 90 | 97 | 37.5% | 13 |
| Ega Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 123 | 162 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Metal Sales Manufacturing Transportation LLC | Sellersburg | 123 | 110 | 266 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Benefit Trucking LLC | Gary | 121 | 118 | 366 | 21.4% | 25 |
| Buchanan Hauling & Rigging Inc | Fort Wayne | 117 | 93 | 267 | 11.8% | 10 |
| Alliance Healthcare Services Inc | Greenwood | 116 | 104 | 89 | 7.5% | 7 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Penrouge Transport Inc | Elkhart | 114 | 114 | 112 | 8.4% | 2 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Hoosier Transit Inc | New Paris | 94 | 293 | 253 | 2.5% | 5 |
| Parker Service Inc | FT Wayne | 92 | 55 | 11 | 70% | 7 |
| Boyd and Sons Inc | Washington | 91 | 99 | 170 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Dab Carrier Group Inc | Hammond | 91 | 87 | 279 | 21.2% | 12 |
| Kira Freight Inc | Richmond | 90 | 90 | 252 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Tak Enterprise LLC | Brownsburg | 90 | 90 | 25 | 30% | 0 |
| Mel-Kay Electric Company Inc | Evansville | 89 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| Crystal Trucking Inc | Gary | 84 | 84 | 369 | 30.9% | 3 |
| Vomac Leasing LLC | FT Wayne | 82 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Diesel Engine Repairs LLC | Borden | 80 | 86 | 17 | 80% | 1 |
| Kentuckiana Trucking Inc | Clarksville | 79 | 79 | 35 | 26.1% | 2 |
| Superior Construction Company Inc | Portage | 79 | 54 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Padgett Inc | New Albany | 78 | 170 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Target Truck Rentals Inc | Schererville | 77 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Itr Concession Company LLC | Granger | 76 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 6 |
| Thomas Plastics Machinery Inc | Scottsburg | 76 | 64 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| G-Diamond Transport Inc | Elkhart | 76 | 37 | 42 | 57.1% | 5 |
| Circle Transportation Inc | Fort Wayne | 75 | 75 | 79 | 35% | 10 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Waypoint Logistics LLC | Elkhart | 75 | 58 | 62 | 24.1% | 2 |
| Rileys Trucking LLC | Lanesville | 73 | 55 | 42 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Taylor Bros Construction Co Inc | Columbus | 71 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fastmover Express Inc | Fishers | 70 | 70 | 240 | 21.1% | 14 |
| P and C Trucking Enterprises Inc | Gary | 70 | 63 | 46 | 35.3% | 6 |
| First Choice Logistics LLC | Plymouth | 70 | 35 | 45 | 18.9% | 0 |
| NK Transportation Inc | Highland | 70 | 35 | 88 | 37.1% | 5 |
| Hoosier Air Transport Inc | Taylorsville | 68 | 75 | 164 | 24% | 7 |
| Seattle Choice Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 67 | 85 | 39 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Beer and Slabaugh Inc | Nappanee | 66 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Champion Trucking Co Inc | Jeffersonville | 64 | 52 | 43 | 19.2% | 10 |
| Mason and Mefford | Madison | 64 | 45 | 52 | 27.3% | 6 |
| Mcintyre Transportation LLC | Bedford | 63 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Crop Transport LLC | Cayuga | 61 | 104 | 16 | 0% | 2 |
| Manila Express Inc | Carmel | 61 | 65 | 201 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Zore's Inc | Indianapolis | 61 | 31 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gateway RV Transport LLC | Albion | 60 | 60 | 35 | 6.5% | 2 |
| American Contracting & Services Inc | Jeffersonville | 59 | 15 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bell's Trucking LLC | Bristol | 57 | 49 | 89 | 15.5% | 2 |
| Centurion Industries Inc | Garrett | 56 | 32 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 |
| Mystic Transports LLC | Mauckport | 56 | 28 | 246 | 17.9% | 1 |
| K & B Transport Inc | Elkhart | 55 | 55 | 148 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Skypoint Transit LLC | Goshen | 55 | 54 | 54 | 15% | 3 |
| Interstate Delaware & South Inc | Indianapolis | 54 | 24 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Rask & Associates Inc | Mccordsville | 54 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Pro Fleet Transport Corp | Elkhart | 53 | 54 | 84 | 28.6% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 94 |
| Fort Wayne | 31 |
| Elkhart | 25 |
| Evansville | 17 |
| Goshen | 12 |
| Merrillville | 12 |
| South Bend | 11 |
| Lafayette | 11 |
| Bloomington | 10 |
| Gary | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.