Data / Carriers / Metal sheets, coils and rolls / Indiana
Metal sheets, coils and rolls carriers in Indiana: 1,033 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 1,033 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report metal sheets, coils and rolls cargo, 294 of them with 20 or more, running 36,227 power units with 33,860 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 26.8% of 15,012 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 1,033
- With 20+ power units
- 294
- Power units
- 36,227
- Drivers
- 33,860
- Inspections
- 29,079
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,747
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 26.8% (3.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Indiana Michigan Power Company | Fort Wayne | 1,222 | 345 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| Riverside Transportation Inc | Rockport | 903 | 903 | 1,669 | 25.6% | 75 |
| White Construction LLC | Clinton | 815 | 290 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fraley & Schilling Inc | Rushville | 783 | 696 | 1,292 | 13.5% | 51 |
| Eastern Express Inc | Griffith | 702 | 351 | 480 | 31.7% | 31 |
| Frontier North Inc | FT Wayne | 521 | 307 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ufp Transportation Inc | Granger | 503 | 405 | 607 | 25.3% | 28 |
| JD Transportation | Indianapolis | 460 | 357 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Amber Express LLC | Hammond | 435 | 435 | 870 | 19% | 30 |
| Online Transport Inc | Greenfield | 354 | 368 | 409 | 17% | 22 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Lippert Transport LLC | Elkhart | 259 | 244 | 73 | 25.6% | 10 |
| Keen Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 255 | 264 | 855 | 35.2% | 37 |
| Odyssey Transport & Warehouse LLC | Chesterton | 251 | 246 | 123 | 28.3% | 20 |
| Omnisource Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 250 | 232 | 272 | 24.8% | 12 |
| QC Communications Inc | Wabash | 250 | 214 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Afc Transport Inc | Gary | 219 | 197 | 339 | 23.3% | 11 |
| Patrick Industries | Elkhart | 209 | 210 | 94 | 53.2% | 8 |
| Carrier One Inc | Griffith | 206 | 206 | 323 | 35.8% | 13 |
| Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative Inc | Bloomington | 191 | 88 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Klink Trucking LLC | Ashley | 169 | 93 | 49 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Blackwood Solutions Inc | Bloomington | 165 | 105 | 188 | 17.6% | 13 |
| Dexter Trucking Group Inc | Elkhart | 160 | 143 | 247 | 11.1% | 8 |
| Patriot Logistics Inc | Valparaiso | 159 | 159 | 133 | 36.7% | 8 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Wischmeier Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 140 | 42 | 53 | 11.1% | 5 |
| Steel Transport Inc | Gary | 135 | 52 | 52 | 26.7% | 10 |
| Flex-N-Gate Logistics LLC | Covington | 131 | 140 | 177 | 24% | 17 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Alcs Transportation LLC | Carmel | 128 | 64 | 102 | 32% | 2 |
| Reilley Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 127 | 90 | 97 | 37.5% | 13 |
| Allison Transmission Inc | Indianapolis | 124 | 134 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Metal Sales Manufacturing Transportation LLC | Sellersburg | 123 | 110 | 266 | 21.7% | 2 |
| Jat of Fort Wayne Inc | Fort Wayne | 122 | 109 | 165 | 24.6% | 9 |
| GSG Trucking Inc | Montgomery | 118 | 66 | 57 | 2.9% | 3 |
| Buchanan Hauling & Rigging Inc | Fort Wayne | 117 | 93 | 267 | 11.8% | 10 |
| Walt's Drive-A-Way Service LLC | Evansville | 116 | 100 | 110 | 23.3% | 5 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Time Dedicated Carriers Inc | Rockport | 114 | 82 | 117 | 9.6% | 11 |
| Big C Lumber Company Inc | Granger | 112 | 66 | 10 | 12.5% | 1 |
| Bohren Logistics Inc | Garrett | 110 | 98 | 178 | 18.2% | 8 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Medallion Transport & Logistics LLC | Tipton | 94 | 99 | 97 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Kind Transport Inc | Munster | 94 | 90 | 176 | 36.8% | 9 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Horizon Freight Lines Inc | Edinburgh | 92 | 72 | 114 | 15.4% | 7 |
| Boyd and Sons Inc | Washington | 91 | 99 | 170 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Petrochem Insulation Inc | Sellersburg | 91 | 26 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agy Logistics 1 Inc | Chesterton | 90 | 99 | 211 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Kira Freight Inc | Richmond | 90 | 90 | 252 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Tak Enterprise LLC | Brownsburg | 90 | 90 | 25 | 30% | 0 |
| F & W Transportation LLC | Gary | 89 | 89 | 67 | 32.3% | 14 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Howmet Transport Services Inc | La Porte | 86 | 122 | 110 | 9.6% | 6 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| Blue & Grey Transport Company LLC | Valparaiso | 85 | 85 | 54 | 26.7% | 6 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| Crystal Trucking Inc | Gary | 84 | 84 | 369 | 30.9% | 3 |
| J L Shandy Transportation Inc | ST John | 83 | 83 | 48 | 31.8% | 4 |
| HMD LLC | Gary | 83 | 82 | 216 | 27.3% | 15 |
| Amp Logis Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 82 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Padgett Inc | New Albany | 78 | 170 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inter Freight Inc | Gary | 77 | 86 | 210 | 32% | 5 |
| Circle Transportation Inc | Fort Wayne | 75 | 75 | 79 | 35% | 10 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Direct Line Communications Inc | Mishawaka | 74 | 66 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trimpe Trucking Inc | Brownstown | 74 | 53 | 33 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Bulk Transport Corp | Michigan City | 73 | 70 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rileys Trucking LLC | Lanesville | 73 | 55 | 42 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Grid-Line Transportation Inc | Schererville | 73 | 54 | 47 | 16.7% | 5 |
| Taylor Bros Construction Co Inc | Columbus | 71 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fastmover Express Inc | Fishers | 70 | 70 | 240 | 21.1% | 14 |
| P and C Trucking Enterprises Inc | Gary | 70 | 63 | 46 | 35.3% | 6 |
| Sterett Heavy Hauling LLC | Elberfeld | 69 | 38 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| JDH Contracting Inc | Plainfield | 68 | 86 | 8 | 50% | 1 |
| Parrish Dedicated Services Inc | Fort Wayne | 66 | 101 | 80 | 39.5% | 11 |
| GW Berkheimer Co Inc | Portage | 66 | 66 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Eco-Tech Environmental Services Inc | Jeffersonville | 66 | 48 | 27 | 60% | 1 |
| Beer and Slabaugh Inc | Nappanee | 66 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| HD Transportation LLC | Clarksville | 65 | 69 | 96 | 40% | 4 |
| Kolar Logistics LLC | Portage | 65 | 65 | 25 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Champion Trucking Co Inc | Jeffersonville | 64 | 52 | 43 | 19.2% | 10 |
| Mason and Mefford | Madison | 64 | 45 | 52 | 27.3% | 6 |
| Jacobs Enterprise LLC | Rushville | 63 | 60 | 107 | 21.1% | 11 |
| Mcintyre Transportation LLC | Bedford | 63 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| United Force Transport LLC | Crown Point | 62 | 62 | 24 | 50% | 5 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Manila Express Inc | Carmel | 61 | 65 | 201 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Sodey Trucking LTD | Indianapolis | 60 | 30 | 38 | 26.3% | 2 |
| Aa Trans Inc | Merrillville | 59 | 61 | 69 | 15.6% | 4 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 117 |
| Fort Wayne | 55 |
| Evansville | 29 |
| Gary | 29 |
| Elkhart | 20 |
| Valparaiso | 12 |
| Bloomington | 10 |
| Merrillville | 10 |
| South Bend | 9 |
| Lafayette | 8 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.