Data / Carriers / Hazardous materials carriers / Indiana
Hazardous materials carriers carriers in Indiana: 882 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 882 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report hazardous materials carriers, 257 of them with 20 or more, running 52,800 power units with 50,887 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 17.4% of 17,629 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 882
- With 20+ power units
- 257
- Power units
- 52,800
- Drivers
- 50,887
- Inspections
- 28,101
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,541
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 17.4% (5.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| Splash Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 3,121 | 3,188 | 1,503 | 11.1% | 104 |
| Atlas Van Lines Inc | Evansville | 2,731 | 2,351 | 1,576 | 24% | 56 |
| Carvana LLC | Greenfield | 2,458 | 1,720 | 1,924 | 3.1% | 78 |
| Cox Fleet Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 1,966 | 1,098 | 268 | 5.3% | 20 |
| Transport Indiana LLC | Elkhart | 1,742 | 2,036 | 1,571 | 12.6% | 27 |
| Horizon Transport Inc | Wakarusa | 1,727 | 1,201 | 1,096 | 11.3% | 21 |
| Quality Drive Away Inc | Goshen | 1,364 | 1,364 | 589 | 4.9% | 24 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| Carter Logisteed Express Inc | Anderson | 876 | 911 | 870 | 10.7% | 63 |
| Wheaton Van Lines Inc | Indianapolis | 767 | 937 | 660 | 21.6% | 17 |
| QFS Transportation LLC | Greendale | 665 | 643 | 923 | 39.8% | 54 |
| Bingo Transportation Inc | Goshen | 607 | 603 | 783 | 8% | 11 |
| Crst Specialized Transportation Inc | FT Wayne | 570 | 579 | 628 | 21.5% | 33 |
| Mapletree Transportation Inc | Middlebury | 528 | 465 | 274 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Inliner Transport Company | Orleans | 506 | 483 | 92 | 7.2% | 1 |
| Indianapolis Power & Light Company | Indianapolis | 502 | 900 | 3 | Not listed | 6 |
| C a Advanced Inc | Wakarusa | 465 | 463 | 14 | 40% | 10 |
| Nationwide Transport LLC | Greendale | 452 | 452 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Amber Express LLC | Hammond | 435 | 435 | 870 | 19% | 30 |
| Premier Ag Co-Op Inc | Seymour | 408 | 315 | 86 | 9.6% | 8 |
| BJT Express Inc | Hammond | 405 | 405 | 302 | 18.4% | 29 |
| Bulkmatic LLC | Griffith | 397 | 415 | 214 | 10.9% | 26 |
| Rieth-Riley Construction Co Inc | Goshen | 376 | 290 | 39 | 25% | 6 |
| Online Transport Inc | Greenfield | 354 | 368 | 409 | 17% | 22 |
| Milestone Contractors L P | Indianapolis | 334 | 230 | 15 | 25% | 6 |
| Star Fleet Trucking Inc | Middlebury | 299 | 372 | 406 | 24.8% | 16 |
| Ampp Construction LLC | Winchester | 283 | 190 | 17 | 10% | 2 |
| Foremost Transport Inc | Goshen | 275 | 275 | 251 | 17.7% | 6 |
| K2 Industrial Services Inc | Highland | 275 | 231 | 11 | 40% | 3 |
| Electricom LLC | Paoli | 260 | 302 | 27 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Apria Healthcare LLC | Indianapolis | 244 | 1,053 | 103 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Agreliant Genetics LLC | Westfield | 243 | 233 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elmer Buchta Trucking LLC | Evansville | 229 | 58 | 36 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Intransport LLC | New Paris | 221 | 492 | 187 | 10.4% | 4 |
| Patrick Industries | Elkhart | 209 | 210 | 94 | 53.2% | 8 |
| Bane - Welker Equipment LLC | Ladoga | 176 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Klink Trucking LLC | Ashley | 169 | 93 | 49 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Patriot Logistics Inc | Valparaiso | 159 | 159 | 133 | 36.7% | 8 |
| Transport Synergy LLC | Goshen | 158 | 175 | 264 | 13.6% | 7 |
| Superior Transportation Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 157 | 65 | 153 | 5% | 2 |
| Classic Transport Inc | Elkhart | 156 | 363 | 204 | 11.9% | 5 |
| Inliner Solutions LLC | Orleans | 155 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Trucking Inc | Edinburgh | 154 | 261 | 303 | 8.7% | 14 |
| Mister P Express Inc | Jeffersonville | 152 | 148 | 138 | 13.6% | 14 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| NG Gilbert Services LLC | Muncie | 147 | 191 | 15 | 50% | 3 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| BP Products North America Inc | Whiting | 139 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Patrick Marine Transportation LLC | Elkhart | 133 | 122 | 226 | 38.9% | 15 |
| Heritage Distribution LLC | Evansville | 133 | 93 | 87 | 9.3% | 4 |
| Forest River Inc | Elkhart | 130 | 250 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Benefit Trucking LLC | Gary | 121 | 118 | 366 | 21.4% | 25 |
| Flow Service Partners Union Co | Evansville | 120 | 120 | 8 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Kemira Water Solutions Inc | East Chicago | 120 | 110 | 317 | 7.5% | 2 |
| Buchanan Hauling & Rigging Inc | Fort Wayne | 117 | 93 | 267 | 11.8% | 10 |
| Walt's Drive-A-Way Service LLC | Evansville | 116 | 100 | 110 | 23.3% | 5 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Time Dedicated Carriers Inc | Rockport | 114 | 82 | 117 | 9.6% | 11 |
| Traffic Control Specialists Inc | Knox | 108 | 258 | 10 | 20% | 6 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Dave O Mara Contractor Inc | N Vernon | 101 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Berry It Inc | Kokomo | 94 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pace Air Freight Inc | Plainfield | 92 | 103 | 41 | 37.5% | 8 |
| Parker Service Inc | FT Wayne | 92 | 55 | 11 | 70% | 7 |
| Padgett Trucking Inc | North Vernon | 92 | 30 | 19 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Boyd and Sons Inc | Washington | 91 | 99 | 170 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Agy Logistics 1 Inc | Chesterton | 90 | 99 | 211 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peerless-Midwest Inc | Mishawaka | 89 | 85 | 17 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Reconn Holdings LLC | Indianapolis | 89 | 56 | 21 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Kova Ag Products Inc | Greensbburg | 86 | 64 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blue & Grey Transport Company LLC | Valparaiso | 85 | 85 | 54 | 26.7% | 6 |
| Asap Tire Acquisition LLC | South Bend | 83 | 127 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vomac Leasing LLC | FT Wayne | 82 | 22 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Ac Logistics LLC | Seymour | 81 | 81 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sazerac Transportation LLC | Jeffersonville | 81 | 62 | 84 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Medxcel Facilities Management LLC | Indianapolis | 80 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kentuckiana Trucking Inc | Clarksville | 79 | 79 | 35 | 26.1% | 2 |
| Target Truck Rentals Inc | Schererville | 77 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Superior Ag Resources Cooperative Inc | Huntingburg | 76 | 90 | 25 | 52.9% | 3 |
| Thomas Plastics Machinery Inc | Scottsburg | 76 | 64 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Circle Transportation Inc | Fort Wayne | 75 | 75 | 79 | 35% | 10 |
| Waypoint Logistics LLC | Elkhart | 75 | 58 | 62 | 24.1% | 2 |
| National E & R Inc | Bluffton | 75 | 51 | 20 | 5.6% | 6 |
| Culy Transport LLC | Winchester | 74 | 85 | 12 | 40% | 1 |
| Lineal Contracting Inc | Bedford | 73 | 45 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Advanced Turf Trucking LLC | Fishers | 72 | 90 | 49 | 21.9% | 2 |
| Taylor Bros Construction Co Inc | Columbus | 71 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ag Plus Inc | South Whitley | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Marmon Railroad Services LLC | Frankfort | 71 | 56 | 12 | 0% | 0 |
| Ssi Services LLC | Indianapolis | 70 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jackson Oil & Solvents Inc | Indianapolis | 69 | 37 | 12 | 14.3% | 2 |
| M5 Inc | Valparaiso | 68 | 24 | 11 | 11.1% | 2 |
| Seattle Choice Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 67 | 85 | 39 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Keystone Lines | Valparaiso | 67 | 64 | 83 | 37.7% | 6 |
| GW Berkheimer Co Inc | Portage | 66 | 66 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 102 |
| Evansville | 34 |
| Fort Wayne | 32 |
| Elkhart | 23 |
| Goshen | 22 |
| South Bend | 13 |
| Bloomington | 8 |
| Noblesville | 7 |
| Valparaiso | 7 |
| Lafayette | 7 |
| Merrillville | 7 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.