Data / Carriers / Private fleets / Indiana
Private fleets carriers in Indiana: 4,055 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 4,055 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report private fleets that haul their own goods, 670 of them with 20 or more, running 86,120 power units with 75,249 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.8% of 8,963 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 4,055
- With 20+ power units
- 670
- Power units
- 86,120
- Drivers
- 75,249
- Inspections
- 14,576
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,449
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.8% (2.1 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Pipeline LLC | Indianapolis | 4,134 | 5,262 | 399 | 25.8% | 33 |
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| Cummins Inc | Columbus | 2,754 | 1,144 | 225 | 8.2% | 8 |
| Carvana LLC | Greenfield | 2,458 | 1,720 | 1,924 | 3.1% | 78 |
| Cox Fleet Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 1,966 | 1,098 | 268 | 5.3% | 20 |
| The Townsend Company LLC | Muncie | 1,841 | 366 | 42 | 35% | 16 |
| Indiana Michigan Power Company | Fort Wayne | 1,222 | 345 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Macallister Machinery Company Inc | Indianapolis | 1,040 | 859 | 134 | 31.9% | 30 |
| White Construction LLC | Clinton | 815 | 290 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Infrastructure Transportation Company LLC | Indianapolis | 600 | 600 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Imi Indiana LLC | Fishers | 584 | 619 | 18 | 0% | 14 |
| Beck's Superior Hybrids | Atlanta | 581 | 187 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Perfection Distribution LLC | Fort Wayne | 550 | 718 | 54 | 6.9% | 15 |
| Frontier North Inc | FT Wayne | 521 | 307 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Iea Constructors LLC | Clinton | 512 | 176 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Inliner Transport Company | Orleans | 506 | 483 | 92 | 7.2% | 1 |
| Indianapolis Power & Light Company | Indianapolis | 502 | 900 | 3 | Not listed | 6 |
| C a Advanced Inc | Wakarusa | 465 | 463 | 14 | 40% | 10 |
| JD Transportation | Indianapolis | 460 | 357 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Best Way of Indiana Inc | Indianapolis | 418 | 251 | 85 | 16.4% | 12 |
| I M I Kentucky LLC | New Albany | 415 | 486 | 24 | 0% | 16 |
| Premier Ag Co-Op Inc | Seymour | 408 | 315 | 86 | 9.6% | 8 |
| Hill-Rom Company Inc | Batesville | 390 | 771 | 182 | 4.5% | 4 |
| Rieth-Riley Construction Co Inc | Goshen | 376 | 290 | 39 | 25% | 6 |
| E & B Paving LLC | Fishers | 371 | 450 | 20 | 7.1% | 7 |
| Milestone Contractors L P | Indianapolis | 334 | 230 | 15 | 25% | 6 |
| Crown Auto Carriers Inc | Highland | 300 | 300 | 285 | 19.9% | 10 |
| Sterling Industrial LLC | Evansville | 296 | 36 | 11 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Ampp Construction LLC | Winchester | 283 | 190 | 17 | 10% | 2 |
| K2 Industrial Services Inc | Highland | 275 | 231 | 11 | 40% | 3 |
| Electricom LLC | Paoli | 260 | 302 | 27 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Omnisource Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 250 | 232 | 272 | 24.8% | 12 |
| QC Communications Inc | Wabash | 250 | 214 | 10 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Apria Healthcare LLC | Indianapolis | 244 | 1,053 | 103 | 2.8% | 0 |
| Agreliant Genetics LLC | Westfield | 243 | 233 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Smith Ready Mix, Inc. | Valparaiso | 240 | 350 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Robert Henry Corporation | South Bend | 224 | 224 | 3 | Not listed | 3 |
| Patrick Industries | Elkhart | 209 | 210 | 94 | 53.2% | 8 |
| Countrymark Refining and Logistics | Mount Vernon | 206 | 90 | 17 | 18.2% | 1 |
| Smithfield Direct LLC | Suffolk | 200 | 232 | 274 | 15.8% | 10 |
| Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative Inc | Bloomington | 191 | 88 | 5 | 20% | 0 |
| Indiana American Water Company Inc | Greenwood | 191 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bane - Welker Equipment LLC | Ladoga | 176 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vectren Energy Delivery of Ohio, LLC | Evansville | 176 | 140 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ozinga Indiana Ready Mix Concrete Inc | Portage | 173 | 176 | 5 | Not listed | 2 |
| Eagle Services Corp | Valparaiso | 170 | 272 | 8 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Arcwood Environmental LLC | Indianapolis | 170 | 150 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blackwood Solutions Inc | Bloomington | 165 | 105 | 188 | 17.6% | 13 |
| Inliner Solutions LLC | Orleans | 155 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Bomac Equipment Corp | Vincennes | 152 | 183 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ragle Inc | Newburgh | 149 | 175 | 13 | 33.3% | 3 |
| NG Gilbert Services LLC | Muncie | 147 | 191 | 15 | 50% | 3 |
| Waste Away Transport LLC | Elkhart | 139 | 139 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Northern Indiana Public Service Company | Merrillville | 139 | 127 | 8 | Not listed | 3 |
| BP Products North America Inc | Whiting | 139 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Synenergy Partners LLC | MT Vernon | 137 | 47 | 15 | 0% | 2 |
| Wider Group Inc | Highland | 131 | 93 | 111 | 25% | 6 |
| Forest River Inc | Elkhart | 130 | 250 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Best-One Tire & Service, Inc. | Princeton | 130 | 103 | 26 | 0% | 1 |
| Service Sanitation Inc | Gary | 125 | 159 | 30 | 21.1% | 17 |
| Allison Transmission Inc | Indianapolis | 124 | 134 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Flow Service Partners Union Co | Evansville | 120 | 120 | 8 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Midwestern Electric LLC | East Chicago | 119 | 65 | 20 | 40% | 2 |
| Specialties Company LLC | Fishers | 118 | 61 | 9 | 57.1% | 4 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Smith Ready Mix Inc | Valparaiso | 114 | 100 | 6 | Not listed | 6 |
| Big C Lumber Company Inc | Granger | 112 | 66 | 10 | 12.5% | 1 |
| LSC Transportation Company LLC | Indianapolis | 111 | 79 | 7 | Not listed | 5 |
| Traffic Control Specialists Inc | Knox | 108 | 258 | 10 | 20% | 6 |
| Smithville Telephone Co Inc | Ellettsville | 108 | 48 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| South Central Indiana Remc | Martinsville | 106 | 94 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| National Water Services LLC | Paoli | 106 | 50 | 17 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Reynolds Transportation LLC | Atlanta | 103 | 135 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Hydromax USA LLC | Evansville | 103 | 127 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Eckart LLC | Corydon | 101 | 310 | 92 | 9.1% | 9 |
| Dave O Mara Contractor Inc | N Vernon | 101 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ohio Valley Gas Corp | Winchester | 96 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Meinert Inc | Fort Wayne | 95 | 95 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Berry It Inc | Kokomo | 94 | 88 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kaba Cares LLC | Indianapolis | 94 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Gotta Go Inc | Charlestown | 91 | 51 | 46 | 47.2% | 10 |
| Force Construction Company Inc | Columbus | 91 | 44 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Petrochem Insulation Inc | Sellersburg | 91 | 26 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Pendleton Trucking Inc | Lapel | 90 | 55 | 21 | 9.1% | 1 |
| Kma LLC | Vincennes | 89 | 95 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Mel-Kay Electric Company Inc | Evansville | 89 | 89 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peerless-Midwest Inc | Mishawaka | 89 | 85 | 17 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Reconn Holdings LLC | Indianapolis | 89 | 56 | 21 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Kuert Concrete LLC | Fishers | 88 | 76 | 0 | Not listed | 4 |
| Howmet Transport Services Inc | La Porte | 86 | 122 | 110 | 9.6% | 6 |
| Kova Ag Products Inc | Greensbburg | 86 | 64 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mac Construction & Excavating Inc | New Albany | 86 | 55 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| R L Mccoy Inc | Columbia City | 85 | 50 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Crystal Food Services LLC | Indianapolis | 85 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Asap Tire Acquisition LLC | South Bend | 83 | 127 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| HMD LLC | Gary | 83 | 82 | 216 | 27.3% | 15 |
| Indiana Wholesale Wine and Liquor Co Inc | Indianapolis | 83 | 67 | 6 | Not listed | 5 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 472 |
| Fort Wayne | 149 |
| Evansville | 139 |
| Elkhart | 82 |
| South Bend | 66 |
| Bloomington | 54 |
| Lafayette | 52 |
| Goshen | 51 |
| Noblesville | 45 |
| Valparaiso | 37 |
| Merrillville | 34 |
| Gary | 32 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.