Data / Carriers / Chemicals / Indiana
Chemicals carriers in Indiana: 312 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 312 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report chemicals cargo, 110 of them with 20 or more, running 17,193 power units with 15,037 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 19.3% of 5,702 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 312
- With 20+ power units
- 110
- Power units
- 17,193
- Drivers
- 15,037
- Inspections
- 9,695
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 578
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 19.3% (3.6 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keystone Cooperative Inc | Indianapolis | 3,516 | 1,253 | 103 | 8.2% | 16 |
| Cme Transco LLC | Plainfield | 1,785 | 2,700 | 1,786 | 14.6% | 80 |
| Beck's Superior Hybrids | Atlanta | 581 | 187 | 18 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Batesville Logistics LLC | Batesville | 515 | 503 | 552 | 4.7% | 7 |
| Inliner Transport Company | Orleans | 506 | 483 | 92 | 7.2% | 1 |
| Premier Ag Co-Op Inc | Seymour | 408 | 315 | 86 | 9.6% | 8 |
| Bulkmatic LLC | Griffith | 397 | 415 | 214 | 10.9% | 26 |
| Golden Mile Enterprises Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 395 | 535 | 26% | 20 |
| Online Transport Inc | Greenfield | 354 | 368 | 409 | 17% | 22 |
| Sodrel Truck Lines Inc | Jeffersonville | 337 | 231 | 69 | 27% | 6 |
| Al Warren Oil Company Inc | Indianapolis | 270 | 90 | 11 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Patrick Industries | Elkhart | 209 | 210 | 94 | 53.2% | 8 |
| Eagle Services Corp | Valparaiso | 170 | 272 | 8 | 66.7% | 2 |
| Patriot Logistics Inc | Valparaiso | 159 | 159 | 133 | 36.7% | 8 |
| Superior Transportation Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 157 | 65 | 153 | 5% | 2 |
| Inliner Solutions LLC | Orleans | 155 | 260 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Central Trucking Inc | Edinburgh | 154 | 261 | 303 | 8.7% | 14 |
| BP Products North America Inc | Whiting | 139 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Best Way Express Inc | Vincennes | 138 | 96 | 137 | 33.3% | 17 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Ega Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 123 | 162 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kemira Water Solutions Inc | East Chicago | 120 | 110 | 317 | 7.5% | 2 |
| Reynolds Construction of Indiana LLC | Orleans | 116 | 61 | 8 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Engledow Logistics Inc | Carmel | 115 | 115 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Time Dedicated Carriers Inc | Rockport | 114 | 82 | 117 | 9.6% | 11 |
| National Water Services LLC | Paoli | 106 | 50 | 17 | 21.4% | 0 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Medallion Transport & Logistics LLC | Tipton | 94 | 99 | 97 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Pace Air Freight Inc | Plainfield | 92 | 103 | 41 | 37.5% | 8 |
| Horizon Freight Lines Inc | Edinburgh | 92 | 72 | 114 | 15.4% | 7 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peerless-Midwest Inc | Mishawaka | 89 | 85 | 17 | 62.5% | 1 |
| Howmet Transport Services Inc | La Porte | 86 | 122 | 110 | 9.6% | 6 |
| Kova Ag Products Inc | Greensbburg | 86 | 64 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blue & Grey Transport Company LLC | Valparaiso | 85 | 85 | 54 | 26.7% | 6 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| Medxcel Facilities Management LLC | Indianapolis | 80 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Indianapolis LLC | Indianapolis | 78 | 88 | 20 | 35.7% | 12 |
| Superior Ag Resources Cooperative Inc | Huntingburg | 76 | 90 | 25 | 52.9% | 3 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Advanced Turf Trucking LLC | Fishers | 72 | 90 | 49 | 21.9% | 2 |
| Ag Plus Inc | South Whitley | 71 | 68 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Jackson Oil & Solvents Inc | Indianapolis | 69 | 37 | 12 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Parrish Dedicated Services Inc | Fort Wayne | 66 | 101 | 80 | 39.5% | 11 |
| GW Berkheimer Co Inc | Portage | 66 | 66 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Rock Solid Logistics Inc | Schererville | 65 | 70 | 161 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Mason and Mefford | Madison | 64 | 45 | 52 | 27.3% | 6 |
| WS Thomas Transfer LLC | Greenfield | 63 | 53 | 104 | 25% | 3 |
| Crider and Crider Inc | Bloomington | 62 | 38 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Highway Safety Services Inc | Lafayette | 60 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Agbest LLC | Muncie | 57 | 52 | 9 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Tsi Trucking LLC | Jeffersonville | 55 | 53 | 63 | 48.3% | 4 |
| Mli Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 52 | 52 | 0 | Not listed | 2 |
| Posey County LLC | MT Vernon | 52 | 48 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Neier Inc | Indianapolis | 52 | 45 | 144 | 12.3% | 3 |
| Target Stores Inc | Indianapolis | 48 | 71 | 27 | 6.7% | 2 |
| Kova Fertilizer Inc | Greensburg | 45 | 47 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Shalom Trans LLC | Avon | 45 | 47 | 84 | 55% | 7 |
| Jack Gray Transport Inc | Gary | 45 | 45 | 34 | 30% | 2 |
| Prime Road Carriers Inc | Lafayette | 45 | 42 | 123 | 45.3% | 1 |
| Inserv Inc | Mishawaka | 45 | 34 | 18 | 30% | 0 |
| Shelby County Farm Bureau Coop Inc | Shelbyville | 45 | 34 | 10 | 10% | 1 |
| Shambaugh & Son LP | Fort Wayne | 44 | 36 | 77 | 28.3% | 5 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| Wasson Nursery Inc | Muncie | 43 | 24 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gibco Motor Express LLC | Evansville | 42 | 42 | 87 | 29.2% | 9 |
| Pierceton Trucking Company Inc | Warsaw | 42 | 22 | 24 | 5.6% | 4 |
| Laughery Valley Ag LLC | Osgood | 42 | 19 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Modified Concrete Suppliers LLC | Indianapolis | 40 | 21 | 21 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Central Tri Axle Inc | Edinburgh | 39 | 39 | 7 | Not listed | 8 |
| Duncan Supply Company Inc | Indianapolis | 38 | 41 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Talon Logistics Services LLC | New Albany | 38 | 32 | 46 | 25% | 1 |
| Du Bois County Farm Bureau Coop LLC | Huntingburg | 37 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Brittany's Tote & Tank Cleaning Services LLC | Schererville | 36 | 32 | 50 | 18.4% | 5 |
| Browning Chapman LLC | Westfield | 35 | 40 | 13 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Ortman Drilling Inc | Kokomo | 34 | 33 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| JR'S Expedited Freight LLC | Evansville | 33 | 36 | 28 | 25% | 3 |
| Taylor Oil Company Inc | Zionsville | 33 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Aaa Trans Inc | Westfield | 32 | 56 | 123 | 29% | 4 |
| Jett Express Inc | Indianapolis | 31 | 49 | 37 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Duneland Leasing Inc | Portage | 31 | 31 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| North Express Inc | Winamac | 31 | 12 | 21 | 20% | 3 |
| Ackerman Oil Corporation | Jasper | 30 | 19 | 10 | 0% | 3 |
| Mac - Del Inc | Richmond | 30 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A F Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 29 | 30 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Rollie Williams Paint Spot Inc | Elkhart | 28 | 10 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| Koch Air LLC | Evansville | 27 | 29 | 12 | 25% | 1 |
| Lucas Transportation LLC | Corydon | 27 | 27 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Acorn Trucking LLC | Brownsburg | 26 | 28 | 14 | 0% | 0 |
| Action SCS LLC | Lafayette | 26 | 24 | 31 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Rose Cartage Service Inc | Griffith | 26 | 19 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Greenline Environmental Solutions LLC | Gary | 26 | 15 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gatorguard LLC | Indianapolis | 25 | 17 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wilson Transportation Inc | Rensselaer | 25 | 15 | 29 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Flat Ridge Inc | Rockport | 24 | 26 | 36 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Fisher Refrigeration Inc | South Bend | 23 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 41 |
| Fort Wayne | 10 |
| Evansville | 7 |
| Elkhart | 6 |
| Gary | 5 |
| Greenwood | 4 |
| Bloomington | 4 |
| Valparaiso | 4 |
| Lafayette | 4 |
| Goshen | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.