Data / Carriers / Household goods / Indiana
Household goods carriers in Indiana: 423 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 423 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report household goods cargo, 123 of them with 20 or more, running 15,991 power units with 16,533 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.3% of 8,596 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 423
- With 20+ power units
- 123
- Power units
- 15,991
- Drivers
- 16,533
- Inspections
- 16,450
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 847
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.3% (2.4 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlas Van Lines Inc | Evansville | 2,731 | 2,351 | 1,576 | 24% | 56 |
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| Wheaton Van Lines Inc | Indianapolis | 767 | 937 | 660 | 21.6% | 17 |
| Golden Mile Enterprises Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 395 | 535 | 26% | 20 |
| Star Fleet Trucking Inc | Middlebury | 299 | 372 | 406 | 24.8% | 16 |
| Crum Trucking Inc | Batesville | 227 | 220 | 313 | 11.3% | 20 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Patriot Logistics Inc | Valparaiso | 159 | 159 | 133 | 36.7% | 8 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Milsped Freight LLC | Hammond | 136 | 118 | 216 | 25% | 15 |
| Wider Group Inc | Highland | 131 | 93 | 111 | 25% | 6 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Ega Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 123 | 162 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jat of Fort Wayne Inc | Fort Wayne | 122 | 109 | 165 | 24.6% | 9 |
| Benefit Trucking LLC | Gary | 121 | 118 | 366 | 21.4% | 25 |
| Walt's Drive-A-Way Service LLC | Evansville | 116 | 100 | 110 | 23.3% | 5 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| LSC Transportation Company LLC | Indianapolis | 111 | 79 | 7 | Not listed | 5 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Krystal Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 101 | 104 | 272 | 29.1% | 19 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Joyce Van Lines Inc | Indianapolis | 87 | 53 | 66 | 14.6% | 1 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| First Baptist Church of Hammond Indiana | Hammond | 72 | 153 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| MDK Trucking Inc | Hammond | 72 | 72 | 382 | 10.7% | 8 |
| Fastmover Express Inc | Fishers | 70 | 70 | 240 | 21.1% | 14 |
| Keystone Lines | Valparaiso | 67 | 64 | 83 | 37.7% | 6 |
| Frontier Transport Corporation | Greenfield | 66 | 66 | 96 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Rock Solid Logistics Inc | Schererville | 65 | 70 | 161 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Full-O-Pep Transit LLC | Bloomington | 64 | 60 | 14 | 0% | 1 |
| Mason and Mefford | Madison | 64 | 45 | 52 | 27.3% | 6 |
| Ras Delivery Inc | Elkhart | 63 | 90 | 41 | 23.5% | 4 |
| WS Thomas Transfer LLC | Greenfield | 63 | 53 | 104 | 25% | 3 |
| Manila Express Inc | Carmel | 61 | 65 | 201 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Security Transport Inc | Hammond | 59 | 35 | 72 | 47.4% | 4 |
| Pwi Corp | Nappanee | 58 | 78 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Letica Resources Inc | Evansville | 57 | 45 | 57 | 17.2% | 1 |
| Summit City Spartan Delivery LLC | Columbia City | 55 | 89 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| K & B Transport Inc | Elkhart | 55 | 55 | 148 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Tsi Trucking LLC | Jeffersonville | 55 | 53 | 63 | 48.3% | 4 |
| First Option Inc | Marion | 54 | 50 | 82 | 9.7% | 5 |
| Cave Quarries Trans Inc | Paoli | 54 | 25 | 6 | Not listed | 4 |
| Daum Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 51 | 57 | 66 | 4% | 3 |
| Delta Carriers Inc | Indianapolis | 51 | 56 | 43 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mahant Transportation LLC | Avon | 51 | 51 | 66 | 34.5% | 5 |
| Safeway Moving Systems Inc | New Chicago | 51 | 35 | 57 | 20% | 1 |
| Caregan Transport Inc | Richmond | 51 | 32 | 121 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Kings Trucking & Excavation Inc | Seymour | 50 | 48 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Allard Rental Corporation | Highland | 50 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Genesis A&p | Fort Wayne | 49 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Target Stores Inc | Indianapolis | 48 | 71 | 27 | 6.7% | 2 |
| DNT Express Inc | Star City | 46 | 11 | 27 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Trans-United Inc | Burns Harbor | 45 | 48 | 73 | 40% | 8 |
| BC Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 45 | 45 | 34 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Prime Road Carriers Inc | Lafayette | 45 | 42 | 123 | 45.3% | 1 |
| Blackburn Family Transportation Inc | Flora | 44 | 39 | 49 | 29.4% | 5 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| Planes Moving and Storage of Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis | 41 | 56 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| My Buddy's LLC | Indianapolis | 41 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| XLG Transportation Inc | Clarksville | 40 | 46 | 49 | 16% | 4 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Green Hornets Logistics Inc | Lake Station | 40 | 40 | 35 | 50% | 1 |
| Duncan Supply Company Inc | Indianapolis | 38 | 41 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Djuric Trucking Inc | Gary | 37 | 22 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Transport Leasing Inc | Valparaiso | 36 | 18 | 22 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Big Willie Style Inc | Merrillville | 35 | 35 | 21 | 9.1% | 1 |
| The Buffalo Group of Companies LTD | Indianapolis | 35 | 35 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| P W D Transportation Inc | Indianapolis | 35 | 25 | 49 | 30.8% | 7 |
| Wabash Trucking LLC | Wabash | 35 | 22 | 16 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Kaufman Trucking Inc | Grabill | 35 | 17 | 9 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Leo's Transport LLC | Valparaiso | 34 | 34 | 135 | 31% | 5 |
| Jorawar Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 34 | 25 | 62 | 18.8% | 5 |
| D & M Powell Incorporated | Covington | 34 | 22 | 24 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Jasper Trucking Inc | Albion | 33 | 30 | 12 | Not listed | 5 |
| Aaa Trans Inc | Westfield | 32 | 56 | 123 | 29% | 4 |
| Waitt Trucking Inc | Sheridan | 32 | 34 | 23 | 25% | 7 |
| B & J Trucking Service Inc | Jeffersonville | 32 | 32 | 54 | 38.1% | 2 |
| C W Leasing and Transport Inc | South Bend | 31 | 31 | 45 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Okkji Transfer LLC | Noblesville | 31 | 28 | 47 | 40% | 6 |
| US Truck & Trailer Service Inc | Lakeville | 31 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| Mcdonald-Carter Corporation | Warsaw | 30 | 31 | 43 | 0% | 3 |
| Black Sun Logistics Inc | Indianapolis | 30 | 30 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| Kovac Express Inc | Mishawaka | 29 | 29 | 53 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Meisler Trailer Rentals LLC | Evansville | 29 | 16 | 17 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Goodwill of Central and Southern Indiana Inc | Indianapolis | 28 | 36 | 10 | 16.7% | 4 |
| Solutum Moving and Storage Inc | Fishers | 28 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| MK FR8 LLC | Crown Point | 28 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mutton Rental Center Incorporated | Fort Wayne | 28 | 24 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Koch Air LLC | Evansville | 27 | 29 | 12 | 25% | 1 |
| R W Transport Inc | Bloomington | 27 | 27 | 56 | 34.2% | 1 |
| Reba Transport LLC | Berne | 27 | 27 | 36 | 16.7% | 2 |
| O'bryan Transport Inc | Newburgh | 27 | 10 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Dedicated Operations Company | Indianapolis | 25 | 25 | 22 | 7.1% | 3 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 84 |
| Fort Wayne | 22 |
| Evansville | 14 |
| Greenwood | 10 |
| Gary | 8 |
| South Bend | 7 |
| Valparaiso | 6 |
| Elkhart | 6 |
| Merrillville | 6 |
| Bloomington | 5 |
| Noblesville | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.