Data / Carriers / Garbage, refuse and trash / Indiana
Garbage, refuse and trash carriers in Indiana: 530 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 530 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report garbage, refuse and trash cargo, 128 of them with 20 or more, running 12,563 power units with 10,629 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 29.9% of 3,258 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 530
- With 20+ power units
- 128
- Power units
- 12,563
- Drivers
- 10,629
- Inspections
- 6,114
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 595
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 29.9% (7.0 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WM Transport of Indiana LLC | Morristown | 964 | 513 | 98 | 52.1% | 46 |
| Best Way of Indiana Inc | Indianapolis | 418 | 251 | 85 | 16.4% | 12 |
| Sodrel Truck Lines Inc | Jeffersonville | 337 | 231 | 69 | 27% | 6 |
| Merrell Bros Inc | Kokomo | 316 | 128 | 20 | 16.7% | 3 |
| K2 Industrial Services Inc | Highland | 275 | 231 | 11 | 40% | 3 |
| Omnisource Transport LLC | Fort Wayne | 250 | 232 | 272 | 24.8% | 12 |
| Elmer Buchta Trucking LLC | Evansville | 229 | 58 | 36 | 3.2% | 1 |
| Crum Trucking Inc | Batesville | 227 | 220 | 313 | 11.3% | 20 |
| Styline Transportation Inc | Huntingburg | 174 | 137 | 291 | 8.4% | 14 |
| Klink Trucking LLC | Ashley | 169 | 93 | 49 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Waste Away Transport LLC | Elkhart | 139 | 139 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Renascent Inc | Indianapolis | 135 | 77 | 59 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Reilley Trucking Inc | Fort Wayne | 127 | 90 | 97 | 37.5% | 13 |
| Service Sanitation Inc | Gary | 125 | 159 | 30 | 21.1% | 17 |
| Engledow Logistics Inc | Carmel | 115 | 115 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Caldwells Inc | Morristown | 93 | 70 | 54 | 27.3% | 13 |
| Gotta Go Inc | Charlestown | 91 | 51 | 46 | 47.2% | 10 |
| Medxcel Facilities Management LLC | Indianapolis | 80 | 260 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Padgett Inc | New Albany | 78 | 170 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| TC Transport Inc | Hammond | 77 | 59 | 58 | 36.8% | 7 |
| Itr Concession Company LLC | Granger | 76 | 100 | 0 | Not listed | 6 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Lambs Lawn Service and Landscaping LLC | Floyds Knobs | 76 | 27 | 9 | 83.3% | 1 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| Rileys Trucking LLC | Lanesville | 73 | 55 | 42 | 33.3% | 3 |
| First Baptist Church of Hammond Indiana | Hammond | 72 | 153 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Taylor Bros Construction Co Inc | Columbus | 71 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fastmover Express Inc | Fishers | 70 | 70 | 240 | 21.1% | 14 |
| P and C Trucking Enterprises Inc | Gary | 70 | 63 | 46 | 35.3% | 6 |
| Ssi Services LLC | Indianapolis | 70 | 53 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bagshaw Trucking Inc | Memphis | 68 | 68 | 39 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Eco-Tech Environmental Services Inc | Jeffersonville | 66 | 48 | 27 | 60% | 1 |
| Beer and Slabaugh Inc | Nappanee | 66 | 22 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rock Solid Logistics Inc | Schererville | 65 | 70 | 161 | 35.6% | 7 |
| Champion Trucking Co Inc | Jeffersonville | 64 | 52 | 43 | 19.2% | 10 |
| Nutrition 101 LLC | Pendleton | 62 | 58 | 75 | 27% | 5 |
| T & T Farms Inc | Winamac | 62 | 51 | 93 | 40.9% | 5 |
| Fisk Waste Removal and Landscaping Services Inc | Greenfield | 62 | 13 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Security Transport Inc | Hammond | 59 | 35 | 72 | 47.4% | 4 |
| Cater Transport LLC | Hammond | 56 | 56 | 22 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Himco Waste-Away Service Inc | Elkhart | 56 | 56 | 4 | Not listed | 3 |
| Woodson Inc | Muncie | 54 | 61 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Custom Mechanical Construction Inc | Evansville | 54 | 54 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rask & Associates Inc | Mccordsville | 54 | 20 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| Kings Trucking & Excavation Inc | Seymour | 50 | 48 | 10 | 20% | 1 |
| Simple Transport Inc | Dubois | 48 | 48 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Heavy Duty Trucking Inc | Carmel | 46 | 46 | 29 | 27.3% | 5 |
| RL Denney Incorporated | Indianapolis | 46 | 27 | 15 | 36.4% | 7 |
| Jack Gray Transport Inc | Gary | 45 | 45 | 34 | 30% | 2 |
| Prime Road Carriers Inc | Lafayette | 45 | 42 | 123 | 45.3% | 1 |
| Inserv Inc | Mishawaka | 45 | 34 | 18 | 30% | 0 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| Recycling Center Inc | Richmond | 42 | 42 | 34 | 26.7% | 0 |
| An Transport LLC | Poseyville | 42 | 40 | 35 | 46.7% | 4 |
| Noc Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Graber Construction Inc | Washington | 40 | 39 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Laura Kopetsky Tri-Ax Inc | Indianapolis | 40 | 34 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| Indianapolis Motor Speedway LLC | Indianapolis | 40 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Priority Waste Indiana LLC | Indianapolis | 39 | 42 | 12 | 75% | 3 |
| Foegley Landscape Inc | South Bend | 39 | 39 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Boyd and Company Logistics LLC | Washington | 37 | 37 | 75 | 37% | 7 |
| William K Hanna Trucking Inc | Bloomington | 37 | 28 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Midland Engineering Co Inc | South Bend | 37 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Djuric Trucking Inc | Gary | 37 | 22 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Young Trucking Inc | Unionville | 36 | 25 | 15 | 0% | 3 |
| Naas LLC | Haubstadt | 36 | 9 | 15 | 44.4% | 2 |
| Fisk Sanitation Service Inc | Greenfield | 35 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Southern Scavenger Service Inc | Greenwood | 35 | 33 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wabash Trucking LLC | Wabash | 35 | 22 | 16 | 30.8% | 3 |
| PKG Express Inc | Shelbyville | 34 | 27 | 54 | 26.3% | 3 |
| Fredericks Inc | Pendleton | 34 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Fast Track Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 34 | 20 | 19 | 22.2% | 4 |
| US Hydrovac Inc | Indianapolis | 33 | 44 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Columbus Transport Inc | Columbus | 33 | 33 | 11 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Jasper Trucking Inc | Albion | 33 | 30 | 12 | Not listed | 5 |
| R Yoder Construction Inc | Nappanee | 33 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| James R Poshard & Son Inc | Mount Vernon | 32 | 32 | 45 | 30% | 6 |
| Greenfield Gravel Inc | Greenfield | 32 | 27 | 27 | 11.1% | 3 |
| Jagad Truck Leasing Inc | Kingsbury | 32 | 20 | 15 | Not listed | 1 |
| Feller Towing & Recovery Inc | Evansville | 31 | 31 | 12 | 60% | 0 |
| Velpen Trucking & Disposal Company Inc | Velpen | 31 | 31 | 21 | 42.1% | 2 |
| Allen Landscape in Highland LLC | Highland | 31 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Linkel Company LLC | Batesville | 31 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gary Railway Company | Gary | 30 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| City of Hobart | Hobart | 30 | 34 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Joe Beard and Sons Corp | Newburgh | 30 | 33 | 15 | 0% | 2 |
| Family Tradition LLC | Richmond | 30 | 32 | 37 | 38.9% | 4 |
| Black Sun Logistics Inc | Indianapolis | 30 | 30 | 29 | 0% | 0 |
| Lewis Salvage Shred Services LLC | Warsaw | 30 | 30 | 7 | Not listed | 3 |
| Sweetland LTD | New Albany | 30 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 4 |
| Midwest Waste Solutions Inc | Elkhart | 30 | 18 | 9 | 50% | 3 |
| City of Portage | Portage | 30 | 0 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| FWS Transport LLC | Noblesville | 29 | 49 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| A F Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 29 | 30 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Vti Specialized Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 29 | 29 | 17 | 25% | 1 |
| A1 Porta Potty LLC | New Albany | 29 | 22 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vskg LLC | Valparaiso | 28 | 32 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 70 |
| Fort Wayne | 19 |
| Evansville | 16 |
| Gary | 13 |
| South Bend | 9 |
| Bloomington | 8 |
| Elkhart | 7 |
| Noblesville | 7 |
| Lafayette | 7 |
| Valparaiso | 6 |
| Goshen | 5 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.