Data / Carriers / Refrigerated food / Indiana
Refrigerated food carriers in Indiana: 598 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 598 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report refrigerated food cargo, 169 of them with 20 or more, running 20,715 power units with 21,353 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.8% of 11,826 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 598
- With 20+ power units
- 169
- Power units
- 20,715
- Drivers
- 21,353
- Inspections
- 23,869
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 1,409
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.8% (0.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cme Transco LLC | Plainfield | 1,785 | 2,700 | 1,786 | 14.6% | 80 |
| Riverside Transportation Inc | Rockport | 903 | 903 | 1,669 | 25.6% | 75 |
| P & P Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 882 | 686 | 272 | 15.8% | 22 |
| Carter Logisteed Express Inc | Anderson | 876 | 911 | 870 | 10.7% | 63 |
| Mapletree Transportation Inc | Middlebury | 528 | 465 | 274 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Charger Logistics USA Inc | Griffith | 481 | 542 | 161 | 17.3% | 21 |
| Xpress Cargo Inc | Indianapolis | 450 | 441 | 67 | 30.8% | 3 |
| BJT Express Inc | Hammond | 405 | 405 | 302 | 18.4% | 29 |
| Bulkmatic LLC | Griffith | 397 | 415 | 214 | 10.9% | 26 |
| Aceway Logistics Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 425 | 264 | 10.3% | 9 |
| Golden Mile Enterprises Inc | Indianapolis | 375 | 395 | 535 | 26% | 20 |
| Online Transport Inc | Greenfield | 354 | 368 | 409 | 17% | 22 |
| Afc Transport Inc | Gary | 219 | 197 | 339 | 23.3% | 11 |
| Smithfield Direct LLC | Suffolk | 200 | 232 | 274 | 15.8% | 10 |
| Reliable Transportation Specialists Inc | Chesterton | 190 | 95 | 111 | 36.9% | 14 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Mid Group Inc | Hammond | 176 | 88 | 207 | 35.1% | 5 |
| GLM Transport Inc | Monroeville | 161 | 134 | 212 | 29.5% | 12 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Patriot Logistics Inc | Valparaiso | 159 | 159 | 133 | 36.7% | 8 |
| Chandi Trucking Inc | Indianapolis | 157 | 175 | 112 | 19.6% | 10 |
| Central Trucking Inc | Edinburgh | 154 | 261 | 303 | 8.7% | 14 |
| Amerimex Transportation LLC | Fishers | 150 | 150 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Apl Cargo Inc | Wolcott | 150 | 150 | 392 | 39% | 19 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| BF Prime LLC | Hammond | 144 | 144 | 210 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Renewable Transport Services Inc | Indianapolis | 143 | 124 | 167 | 25.3% | 10 |
| Best Way Express Inc | Vincennes | 138 | 96 | 137 | 33.3% | 17 |
| Wider Group Inc | Highland | 131 | 93 | 111 | 25% | 6 |
| Summitt Trucking LLC | Clarksville | 130 | 124 | 197 | 33.1% | 12 |
| Ega Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 123 | 162 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jat of Fort Wayne Inc | Fort Wayne | 122 | 109 | 165 | 24.6% | 9 |
| Diamond X-Press LLC | Indianapolis | 115 | 150 | 25 | 41.7% | 2 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Bohren Logistics Inc | Garrett | 110 | 98 | 178 | 18.2% | 8 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Kind Transport Inc | Munster | 94 | 90 | 176 | 36.8% | 9 |
| Agy Logistics 1 Inc | Chesterton | 90 | 99 | 211 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Kira Freight Inc | Richmond | 90 | 90 | 252 | 14.5% | 5 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Blue & Grey Transport Company LLC | Valparaiso | 85 | 85 | 54 | 26.7% | 6 |
| Boyd Operating Inc | Washington | 85 | 78 | 115 | 18% | 7 |
| Crystal Food Services LLC | Indianapolis | 85 | 46 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sti Trucking Inc | Indianapolis | 82 | 85 | 163 | 14% | 9 |
| Amp Logis Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 82 | 82 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sazerac Transportation LLC | Jeffersonville | 81 | 62 | 84 | 12.5% | 2 |
| Rose Acre Farms Inc | Seymour | 81 | 60 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sysco Indianapolis LLC | Indianapolis | 78 | 88 | 20 | 35.7% | 12 |
| Inter Freight Inc | Gary | 77 | 86 | 210 | 32% | 5 |
| Devine Dreams Transportation Inc | Hammond | 77 | 77 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Response Management Services LLC | Griffith | 76 | 80 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| MPS Trucking LLC | North Manchester | 73 | 31 | 21 | 0% | 3 |
| Menke LLC | Leavenworth | 70 | 74 | 186 | 26% | 9 |
| NK Transportation Inc | Highland | 70 | 35 | 88 | 37.1% | 5 |
| Hoosier Air Transport Inc | Taylorsville | 68 | 75 | 164 | 24% | 7 |
| Seattle Choice Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 67 | 85 | 39 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Parrish Dedicated Services Inc | Fort Wayne | 66 | 101 | 80 | 39.5% | 11 |
| Frontier Transport Corporation | Greenfield | 66 | 66 | 96 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Kopf Leasing Incorporated | Elkhart | 66 | 66 | 71 | 37.5% | 5 |
| Pine Manor Inc | Orland | 64 | 48 | 9 | 0% | 7 |
| Jacobs Enterprise LLC | Rushville | 63 | 60 | 107 | 21.1% | 11 |
| Manila Express Inc | Carmel | 61 | 65 | 201 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Tsi Trucking LLC | Jeffersonville | 55 | 53 | 63 | 48.3% | 4 |
| First Option Inc | Marion | 54 | 50 | 82 | 9.7% | 5 |
| TF Polar Express Inc | Goshen | 53 | 50 | 8 | 40% | 1 |
| Daum Trucking Inc | Plainfield | 51 | 57 | 66 | 4% | 3 |
| Delta Carriers Inc | Indianapolis | 51 | 56 | 43 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Mahant Transportation LLC | Avon | 51 | 51 | 66 | 34.5% | 5 |
| KJS Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 50 | 47 | 102 | 32.8% | 5 |
| Astel LLC | West Lafayette | 49 | 39 | 139 | 24.6% | 3 |
| Genesis A&p | Fort Wayne | 49 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Modern Vending Inc | Indianapolis | 48 | 48 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Simple Transport Inc | Dubois | 48 | 48 | 15 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fastlane Express Inc | Indianapolis | 45 | 50 | 81 | 31.4% | 6 |
| Key Carrier Group Company | Gary | 45 | 45 | 70 | 40% | 6 |
| VIP Trans Inc | Lake Station | 45 | 33 | 118 | 16.9% | 6 |
| Blackburn Family Transportation Inc | Flora | 44 | 39 | 49 | 29.4% | 5 |
| S Leasing Corp | Westfield | 43 | 45 | 65 | 13% | 3 |
| Johal Carrier Inc | Fishers | 43 | 42 | 201 | 16.4% | 10 |
| National Distributors Leasing Inc | Sellersburg | 43 | 41 | 69 | 25% | 4 |
| SRL Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 42 | 33 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Tally Trucking Inc | Rockport | 42 | 28 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Pierceton Trucking Company Inc | Warsaw | 42 | 22 | 24 | 5.6% | 4 |
| Dillon Trucking Inc | Bicknell | 41 | 37 | 42 | 8.3% | 4 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Lafayette Logistics LLC | Lafayette | 40 | 43 | 56 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Ags Trans Inc | West Lafayette | 40 | 40 | 186 | 24.1% | 8 |
| GA Logistics LLC | Indianapolis | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 1 |
| Green Hornets Logistics Inc | Lake Station | 40 | 40 | 35 | 50% | 1 |
| J Trans Incorporated | Marion | 40 | 39 | 77 | 27.5% | 5 |
| Central Tri Axle Inc | Edinburgh | 39 | 39 | 7 | Not listed | 8 |
| Advanced Trucking LLC | Indianapolis | 38 | 38 | 64 | 3.7% | 0 |
| R K Transport Inc | Owensville | 38 | 38 | 58 | 15% | 4 |
| Boyd and Company Logistics LLC | Washington | 37 | 37 | 75 | 37% | 7 |
| El Paisano Warehouse LLC | Indianapolis | 37 | 26 | 56 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Djuric Trucking Inc | Gary | 37 | 22 | 25 | 20% | 2 |
| Rek Express Inc | Elkhart | 37 | 20 | 47 | 20.7% | 2 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 137 |
| Greenwood | 41 |
| Gary | 18 |
| Fort Wayne | 17 |
| Merrillville | 9 |
| Noblesville | 6 |
| Valparaiso | 5 |
| Elkhart | 5 |
| Evansville | 5 |
| Bloomington | 4 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.