Data / Carriers / Driveaway and towaway / Indiana
Driveaway and towaway carriers in Indiana: 398 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 398 active carriers in Indiana with 5 or more power units that report driveaway and towaway cargo, 121 of them with 20 or more, running 21,893 power units with 21,070 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 18.6% of 10,899 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 398
- With 20+ power units
- 121
- Power units
- 21,893
- Drivers
- 21,070
- Inspections
- 17,337
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 797
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 18.6% (4.3 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Indiana
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cox Fleet Transportation LLC | Indianapolis | 1,966 | 1,098 | 268 | 5.3% | 20 |
| Transport Indiana LLC | Elkhart | 1,742 | 2,036 | 1,571 | 12.6% | 27 |
| Horizon Transport Inc | Wakarusa | 1,727 | 1,201 | 1,096 | 11.3% | 21 |
| Quality Drive Away Inc | Goshen | 1,364 | 1,364 | 589 | 4.9% | 24 |
| North American Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,333 | 1,357 | 849 | 31.5% | 39 |
| Allied Van Lines Inc | Fort Wayne | 1,056 | 1,944 | 958 | 30.1% | 34 |
| Eastern Express Inc | Griffith | 702 | 351 | 480 | 31.7% | 31 |
| Bingo Transportation Inc | Goshen | 607 | 603 | 783 | 8% | 11 |
| Mapletree Transportation Inc | Middlebury | 528 | 465 | 274 | 11.2% | 5 |
| Aaa Interstate Transportation LLC | Noblesville | 438 | 85 | 57 | 10.8% | 1 |
| Star Fleet Trucking Inc | Middlebury | 299 | 372 | 406 | 24.8% | 16 |
| Foremost Transport Inc | Goshen | 275 | 275 | 251 | 17.7% | 6 |
| Lippert Transport LLC | Elkhart | 259 | 244 | 73 | 25.6% | 10 |
| Jet Transit Inc | Jasper | 225 | 253 | 417 | 6% | 13 |
| Intransport LLC | New Paris | 221 | 492 | 187 | 10.4% | 4 |
| Jimbo and Company Investments LLC | Middlebury | 200 | 300 | 208 | 20.9% | 4 |
| Mamo Transportation Inc | Osceola | 195 | 181 | 159 | 9.4% | 1 |
| Worldwide Driveaway LLC | Plymouth | 190 | 140 | 44 | 29.4% | 0 |
| Pinnacle Driveaway Inc | Elkhart | 188 | 188 | 61 | 3.6% | 0 |
| Nomad Freight Inc | Kentland | 178 | 178 | 251 | 25.2% | 11 |
| Transport US LLC | Goshen | 175 | 175 | 190 | 13% | 1 |
| Trailer Transit Inc | Porter | 159 | 166 | 397 | 18.8% | 11 |
| Transport Synergy LLC | Goshen | 158 | 175 | 264 | 13.6% | 7 |
| Classic Transport Inc | Elkhart | 156 | 363 | 204 | 11.9% | 5 |
| Team RV Express LLC | Middlebury | 154 | 154 | 126 | 12.4% | 5 |
| Bomac Equipment Corp | Vincennes | 152 | 183 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vti Transport LLC | Indianapolis | 145 | 95 | 176 | 27.3% | 7 |
| Patrick Marine Transportation LLC | Elkhart | 133 | 122 | 226 | 38.9% | 15 |
| Forest River Inc | Elkhart | 130 | 250 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allison Transmission Inc | Indianapolis | 124 | 134 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Penrouge Transport Inc | Elkhart | 114 | 114 | 112 | 8.4% | 2 |
| KTL Inc | Carmel | 114 | 110 | 275 | 28.3% | 8 |
| Time Dedicated Carriers Inc | Rockport | 114 | 82 | 117 | 9.6% | 11 |
| Powersource Transportation Inc | Portage | 104 | 104 | 310 | 16.2% | 16 |
| Raj Transport Inc | Chesterton | 100 | 110 | 241 | 27% | 9 |
| Hoosier Transit Inc | New Paris | 94 | 293 | 253 | 2.5% | 5 |
| Parker Service Inc | FT Wayne | 92 | 55 | 11 | 70% | 7 |
| Palmer Trucks Inc | Indianapolis | 89 | 89 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| I-65 Transport LLC | Wolcott | 88 | 88 | 122 | 39.6% | 11 |
| Pinnacle Transportation Systems Inc | Elkhart | 86 | 80 | 112 | 47.2% | 9 |
| Blue & Grey Transport Company LLC | Valparaiso | 85 | 85 | 54 | 26.7% | 6 |
| Diesel Engine Repairs LLC | Borden | 80 | 86 | 17 | 80% | 1 |
| Superior Construction Company Inc | Portage | 79 | 54 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Target Truck Rentals Inc | Schererville | 77 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 1 |
| G-Diamond Transport Inc | Elkhart | 76 | 37 | 42 | 57.1% | 5 |
| Chambers Transport LLC | Chesterton | 75 | 61 | 151 | 29.2% | 8 |
| First Baptist Church of Hammond Indiana | Hammond | 72 | 153 | 1 | Not listed | 1 |
| Taylor Bros Construction Co Inc | Columbus | 71 | 70 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fastmover Express Inc | Fishers | 70 | 70 | 240 | 21.1% | 14 |
| P and C Trucking Enterprises Inc | Gary | 70 | 63 | 46 | 35.3% | 6 |
| First Choice Logistics LLC | Plymouth | 70 | 35 | 45 | 18.9% | 0 |
| NK Transportation Inc | Highland | 70 | 35 | 88 | 37.1% | 5 |
| Sternberg Inc | Jasper | 68 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Kolar Logistics LLC | Portage | 65 | 65 | 25 | 42.9% | 6 |
| Mason and Mefford | Madison | 64 | 45 | 52 | 27.3% | 6 |
| Manila Express Inc | Carmel | 61 | 65 | 201 | 14.6% | 2 |
| Zore's Inc | Indianapolis | 61 | 31 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Gateway RV Transport LLC | Albion | 60 | 60 | 35 | 6.5% | 2 |
| Bell's Trucking LLC | Bristol | 57 | 49 | 89 | 15.5% | 2 |
| K & B Transport Inc | Elkhart | 55 | 55 | 148 | 18.2% | 6 |
| Skypoint Transit LLC | Goshen | 55 | 54 | 54 | 15% | 3 |
| Interstate Delaware & South Inc | Indianapolis | 54 | 24 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Mahant Transportation LLC | Avon | 51 | 51 | 66 | 34.5% | 5 |
| Caregan Transport Inc | Richmond | 51 | 32 | 121 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Grand Industrial LLC | Logansport | 49 | 97 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Airworx Construction Equipment & Supply LLC | Indianapolis | 47 | 47 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lada Trans Inc | Merrillville | 46 | 46 | 1,168 | 17% | 17 |
| Trans-United Inc | Burns Harbor | 45 | 48 | 73 | 40% | 8 |
| Shalom Trans LLC | Avon | 45 | 47 | 84 | 55% | 7 |
| Roadrunners Autotransport Inc | Hammond | 44 | 38 | 45 | 48% | 6 |
| Shambaugh & Son LP | Fort Wayne | 44 | 36 | 77 | 28.3% | 5 |
| Northwest Towing & Recovery Inc | Muncie | 44 | 27 | 7 | 60% | 3 |
| Hannas Wrecker Service Inc | Indianapolis | 43 | 28 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 |
| MDZ Trucking LLC | Shipshewana | 42 | 52 | 31 | 5% | 1 |
| Tally Trucking Inc | Rockport | 42 | 28 | 5 | Not listed | 3 |
| Planes Moving and Storage of Indianapolis Inc | Indianapolis | 41 | 56 | 4 | Not listed | 1 |
| XLG Transportation Inc | Clarksville | 40 | 46 | 49 | 16% | 4 |
| Aqua Logistics LLC | Linton | 40 | 43 | 27 | 20% | 1 |
| Paddack Heavy Transport Inc | Westfield | 40 | 28 | 14 | 28.6% | 5 |
| Adesa US Auction LLC | Carmel | 36 | 44 | 31 | 30% | 1 |
| PKG Express Inc | Shelbyville | 34 | 27 | 54 | 26.3% | 3 |
| Garner Family Enterprises Inc | Fortville | 34 | 21 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| JR'S Expedited Freight LLC | Evansville | 33 | 36 | 28 | 25% | 3 |
| Jasper Trucking Inc | Albion | 33 | 30 | 12 | Not listed | 5 |
| American Owned Towing and Stump Removal LLC | Connnersville | 33 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waitt Trucking Inc | Sheridan | 32 | 34 | 23 | 25% | 7 |
| C W Leasing and Transport Inc | South Bend | 31 | 31 | 45 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Feller Towing & Recovery Inc | Evansville | 31 | 31 | 12 | 60% | 0 |
| Nwi Transport Inc | Munster | 31 | 31 | 29 | 16.7% | 2 |
| US Truck & Trailer Service Inc | Lakeville | 31 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 3 |
| 50 Star Transport Inc | Gary | 30 | 30 | 12 | 25% | 0 |
| Schisler Trucking LLC | Cromwell | 30 | 30 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| A F Transport Inc | Indianapolis | 29 | 30 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| JNR Towing Inc | Muncie | 27 | 32 | 2 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rush Truck Centers of Indiana Inc | Indianapolis | 27 | 30 | 1 | Not listed | 2 |
| R W Transport Inc | Bloomington | 27 | 27 | 56 | 34.2% | 1 |
| O'bryan Transport Inc | Newburgh | 27 | 10 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Hobby Truck LLC | Brazil | 26 | 26 | 27 | 26.7% | 4 |
| Action SCS LLC | Lafayette | 26 | 24 | 31 | 22.2% | 4 |
| Bleupeach Transport Inc | Elkhart | 25 | 25 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 53 |
| Elkhart | 18 |
| Fort Wayne | 14 |
| Goshen | 9 |
| Bloomington | 7 |
| Gary | 6 |
| Evansville | 6 |
| South Bend | 6 |
| Lafayette | 6 |
| Merrillville | 4 |
| Valparaiso | 3 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.