Data / LEI register / Spain
Spain: 195,737 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
195,737 legal entities in Spain have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 106,082 (54.2%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 78,477 (40.1%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) (137,677 entities). The city with the most entities is Madrid (44,447). 14,971 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 195,737Legal entities with an LEI record
- 106,082 (54.2%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 78,477 (40.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 10,710Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 14,971Registered in the last 12 months
- 1,489Registered in the last 30 days
- 29,134Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 6,973Funds
- 70Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 137,677 | 70.3% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 26,139 | 13.4% |
| Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal (SLU) | 10,759 | 5.5% |
| Fondo de Inversion (F.I.) | 3,446 | 1.8% |
| Sociedad Limitada Profesional (S.R.L.P.) | 1,942 | 1% |
| Fundación | 1,883 | 1% |
| Fondo de Pensiones (F.P.) | 1,671 | 0.9% |
| Congregación | 1,460 | 0.7% |
| Asociación | 1,128 | 0.6% |
| Sociedad Cooperativa (S.Coop) | 1,125 | 0.6% |
| Comunidad de Bienes (CB) | 673 | 0.3% |
| Fondo de Capital-Riesgo (FCR) | 596 | 0.3% |
| Sociedad de Inversión de Capital Variable (SICAV) | 504 | 0.3% |
| Fondo de Inversion Mobiliaria (F.I.M.) | 481 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Limitada Laboral (o Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada laboral) (S.R.L.L.) | 397 | 0.2% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Madrid | 29,809 | 15.2% |
| Barcelona [Barcelona] | 16,070 | 8.2% |
| Valencia | 5,909 | 3% |
| Madrid, Comunidad de | 4,203 | 2.1% |
| Alicante | 3,560 | 1.8% |
| Bizkaia | 3,267 | 1.7% |
| Sevilla | 2,580 | 1.3% |
| Málaga | 2,310 | 1.2% |
| Murcia | 2,264 | 1.2% |
| Catalunya [Cataluña] | 2,226 | 1.1% |
| Illes Balears [Islas Baleares] | 2,193 | 1.1% |
| Las Palmas | 2,168 | 1.1% |
| Zaragoza | 2,015 | 1% |
| Santa Cruz de Tenerife | 1,986 | 1% |
| Girona [Gerona] | 1,918 | 1% |
| Gipuzkoa | 1,806 | 0.9% |
| A Coruña [La Coruña] | 1,557 | 0.8% |
| Navarra | 1,437 | 0.7% |
| Andalucía | 1,415 | 0.7% |
| Pontevedra [Pontevedra] | 1,354 | 0.7% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Madrid | 44,447 | 22.7% |
| Barcelona | 15,339 | 7.8% |
| Valencia | 4,782 | 2.4% |
| Sevilla | 3,167 | 1.6% |
| Bilbao | 2,863 | 1.5% |
| Zaragoza | 2,793 | 1.4% |
| Málaga | 2,256 | 1.2% |
| Palma de Mallorca | 1,833 | 0.9% |
| Murcia | 1,651 | 0.8% |
| Palmas de Gran Canaria, Las | 1,615 | 0.8% |
| Alcobendas | 1,603 | 0.8% |
| Pozuelo de Alarcón | 1,451 | 0.7% |
| Santa Cruz de Tenerife | 1,272 | 0.6% |
| Alicante/Alacant | 1,246 | 0.6% |
| Donostia-San Sebastian | 1,145 | 0.6% |
| Vigo | 1,132 | 0.6% |
| Marbella | 1,130 | 0.6% |
| Coruña, A | 1,020 | 0.5% |
| Elche/Elx | 1,003 | 0.5% |
| Valladolid | 980 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12,695 | 6.5% |
| 2025 | 13,355 | 6.8% |
| 2024 | 12,176 | 6.2% |
| 2023 | 15,176 | 7.8% |
| 2022 | 10,401 | 5.3% |
| 2021 | 10,351 | 5.3% |
| 2020 | 14,420 | 7.4% |
| 2019 | 13,598 | 6.9% |
| 2018 | 37,038 | 18.9% |
| 2017 | 38,138 | 19.5% |
| 2016 | 2,745 | 1.4% |
| 2015 | 2,551 | 1.3% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 188,396 | 96.2% |
| Funds | 6,973 | 3.6% |
| Government entities | 216 | 0.1% |
| Branches | 80 | 0% |
| Sole proprietors | 70 | 0% |
| International organizations | 2 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 159,567 | 81.5% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 13,520 | 6.9% |
| WM Datenservice | 9,873 | 5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 8,265 | 4.2% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 2,291 | 1.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 1,507 | 0.8% |
| GS1 AISBL | 476 | 0.2% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 80 | 0% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 61 | 0% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 28 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logalty Solutions SL | Alcobendas | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 984500EEC45605AE6822 |
| Girona Cuatrocientos Sociedad Limitada | Girona | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 9845008C9AID0FF03667 |
| Pinsa Trading SL | Córdoba | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 9845001E6953DK2F6B23 |
| Civilthink S.L. | Sant Cugat del Vallès | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800Z7VSVGDFTEFT70 |
| Ugma Global S.L. | Madrid | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800YZSQZCZ4UYHJ26 |
| Talleres Calderon Construcciones Metalicas Sociedad Limitada | Épila | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800WJ9NTYY211AX32 |
| Trigo Partners, Agencia de Valores, S.L. | Madrid | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800VPNUVVPQYYEZ53 |
| Apartamentos Con Encanto Sociedad Limitada | Valencia | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800SKBS2XN268YC90 |
| CCC Ora Gestion LGN, S.L. | Leganés | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800RMS18J71PDNB98 |
| Cesped Del Sur 2020, S.L. | Barrios, Los | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800RGJ6ZWW9ET7330 |
| Inversions Financeres Roger S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Cornellà de Llobregat | SLU | November 6, 2026 | 959800QJXNBYML0MUJ82 |
| Caride-Tel Trading, SL | Pontevedra | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800NEWF8L2BAMTJ87 |
| Eleveron Consulting Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada | Valencia | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800L0NRABFT778178 |
| Cereals I Pinsos Marrugat S.L. | Vilafranca del Penedès | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800KVBKVX1U11YR03 |
| Academia Lagasca Serrano, S.A | Madrid | S.A. | November 6, 2026 | 959800HYM5PYNAY9CQ86 |
| Anaya S.L | Almonacid de Zorita | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800HNSGRF4L1EJL78 |
| Nutrimentos Mallorquines SA | Palma de Mallorca | S.A. | November 6, 2026 | 959800FJXG3GC5KE3M76 |
| Econotax S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800EXE02ULEBUEU96 |
| He Man Capital SL | Rivas-Vaciamadrid | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800ESMPUKUDXVUM47 |
| Servipase-24 SL | Petrer | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 959800CL3F4VMNBJSZ68 |
| Valdealanes SA | Antequera | S.A. | November 6, 2026 | 959800B7X3QV3W17P080 |
| Herbolario Akoran S.l.u. | Santa Cruz de Tenerife | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 9598009ALWY2PV5B9F09 |
| Funeraria Icod, S.L | Icod de los Vinos | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 95980086C5HWXL85K490 |
| PPL Ataraxia S.l.(sociedad Unipersonal) | Barcelona | SLU | November 6, 2026 | 9598006FHD2457MLHF22 |
| Fideis Group S.L. | Barcelona | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 95980058QCEDW0W4WB67 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.