Data / LEI register / Spain / Illes Balears [Islas Baleares]
Illes Balears [Islas Baleares], Spain: 2,193 legal entities with an LEI
2,193 legal entities with a legal address in Illes Balears [Islas Baleares], Spain, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 2,125 (96.9%) hold a current LEI and 54 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.). 326 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 2,193Legal entities with an LEI record
- 2,125 (96.9%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 54 (2.5%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 13Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 326Registered in the last 12 months
- 38Registered in the last 30 days
- 542Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1Funds
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada (S.L.) | 1,693 | 77.2% |
| Sociedad Anonima (S.A.) | 305 | 13.9% |
| Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal (SLU) | 93 | 4.2% |
| Fundación | 17 | 0.8% |
| Sociedad Limitada Profesional (S.R.L.P.) | 14 | 0.6% |
| Asociación | 12 | 0.5% |
| Comunidad de Bienes (CB) | 12 | 0.5% |
| Congregación | 11 | 0.5% |
| Sociedad Agraría de Trasformación (S.A.T.) | 5 | 0.2% |
| Corporación de Derecho Público | 5 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Limitada Laboral (o Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada laboral) (S.R.L.L.) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Civil (SC) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Sociedad Comanditaria Simple (S. en C.) | 2 | 0.1% |
| Sociedad Cooperativa (S.Coop) | 1 | 0% |
| Empresario Individual | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Palma de Mallorca | 957 | 43.6% |
| Eivissa | 204 | 9.3% |
| Calvià | 79 | 3.6% |
| Manacor | 78 | 3.6% |
| Santa Eularia des Ríu | 77 | 3.5% |
| Maó-Mahón | 65 | 3% |
| Formentera | 43 | 2% |
| Sant Antoni de Portmany | 40 | 1.8% |
| Ciutadella de Menorca | 39 | 1.8% |
| Marratxí | 39 | 1.8% |
| Sant Josep de sa Talaia | 38 | 1.7% |
| Sóller | 33 | 1.5% |
| Palma | 32 | 1.5% |
| Pollença | 32 | 1.5% |
| Felanitx | 30 | 1.4% |
| Alcúdia | 28 | 1.3% |
| Llucmajor | 22 | 1% |
| Inca | 21 | 1% |
| Capdepera | 20 | 0.9% |
| Santanyí | 20 | 0.9% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 288 | 13.1% |
| 2025 | 217 | 9.9% |
| 2024 | 176 | 8% |
| 2023 | 190 | 8.7% |
| 2022 | 114 | 5.2% |
| 2021 | 93 | 4.2% |
| 2020 | 129 | 5.9% |
| 2019 | 88 | 4% |
| 2018 | 400 | 18.2% |
| 2017 | 399 | 18.2% |
| 2016 | 25 | 1.1% |
| 2015 | 24 | 1.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 2,189 | 99.8% |
| Government entities | 2 | 0.1% |
| Funds | 1 | 0% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Colegio de Registradores de la Propiedad, Mercantiles y Bienes Muebles de España | 2,096 | 95.6% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 57 | 2.6% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 20 | 0.9% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 11 | 0.5% |
| GS1 AISBL | 4 | 0.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 3 | 0.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 1 | 0% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrimentos Mallorquines SA | Palma de Mallorca | S.A. | November 6, 2026 | 959800FJXG3GC5KE3M76 |
| Hort de SA Vall SL | Manacor | S.L. | November 6, 2026 | 9598002F5K8DFQBBY473 |
| Maribel Menorca Sociedad Limitada | Ciutadella de Menorca | S.L. | November 5, 2026 | 959800SY52ME5MPXHA59 |
| Laborioso 2003 SL | Palma de Mallorca | S.L. | November 4, 2026 | 959800KEM6NCB29TSS18 |
| Hotel Sur 2010 SL | Son Servera | S.L. | October 30, 2026 | 959800TFKL95PVKY2U04 |
| Ibizatours, S.A. | Eivissa | S.A. | October 28, 2026 | 959800YE3S55K63TP542 |
| Ibizatours & Islandbus, S.L. | Eivissa | S.L. | October 28, 2026 | 959800TUEK548P3WZ864 |
| Galmes I Mansergas Arquitectes SLP | Manacor | S.L. | October 27, 2026 | 959800AVQGW1PY8XNR91 |
| SA Foradada Investments SL | Deià | S.L. | October 27, 2026 | 9598008P6MWLEZ6UDP68 |
| Zumo-Set, S.L. | Eivissa | S.L. | October 27, 2026 | 9598001MKD1V6X6LHG29 |
| Miralbo Balearic, S.L. | Eivissa | S.L. | October 23, 2026 | 959800Y9ZRKRNFGW7A31 |
| Lanzia Capital SL | Palma de Mallorca | SLU | October 23, 2026 | 959800F7E3WXAXBFLW24 |
| At Global 2025 SL | Marratxí | S.L. | October 20, 2026 | 9598001SSN9XZTT5WR76 |
| Almendra Finance & Trade España SL | Palma de Mallorca | S.L. | October 19, 2026 | 9598006J1Q90VY00Y082 |
| B & B Mallorca Bi Bap SL | Palma de Mallorca | S.L. | October 16, 2026 | 9598009KZ3Q3759J7W20 |
| Virtual Marketing Life Sociedad Limitada | Maó-Mahón | SLU | October 13, 2026 | 959800KZG7NJN34G9974 |
| SA Cabana 2004 SL | Campos | S.L. | October 9, 2026 | 959800CY93HP1NK26K10 |
| Huba SA | Llucmajor | S.A. | October 7, 2026 | 9598001CCYZZU9EQV047 |
| Sat 8570 Productors Mallorquins de Fruits Secs | Binissalem | S.A.T. | October 5, 2026 | 959800MQYU402DYF8K14 |
| Sling Technology SL | Palma de Mallorca | S.L. | October 1, 2026 | 959800S7AVLG9NW2H042 |
| Construcciones Antonio Marques Pons Sociedad Limitada | Alaior | S.L. | September 30, 2026 | 959800XW30KF3E9QER87 |
| Patrimonial Maig 2003 SL | Felanitx | S.L. | September 30, 2026 | 95980085JQMSH3KZPF30 |
| Jemix Global SL | Palma de Mallorca | SLU | September 24, 2026 | 959800865P23V14B7Q91 |
| Servicios Globales Y Sanitarios Sociedad Limitada | Mercadal, Es | S.L. | September 22, 2026 | 959800LFS4HMW4E9BM10 |
| Ladrilleras Ibicencas SA | Santa Eulària des Riu | S.A. | September 22, 2026 | 959800GDPKF4XXP34M49 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.