Data / LEI register / GS1 AISBL
GS1 AISBL: 57,098 LEIs managed, by country and legal form
GS1 AISBL manages 57,098 LEI records in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 31,239 (54.7%) are current and 21,474 (37.6%) have lapsed. Most of its entities are located in Belgium (15,201).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 57,098Legal entities with an LEI record
- 31,239 (54.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 21,474 (37.6%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 4,165Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 2,704Registered in the last 12 months
- 179Registered in the last 30 days
- 6,565Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 3,994Funds
- 576Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Belgium | 15,201 | 26.6% |
| Germany | 14,874 | 26% |
| Hungary | 9,249 | 16.2% |
| Singapore | 3,099 | 5.4% |
| Liechtenstein | 2,220 | 3.9% |
| Hong Kong | 1,955 | 3.4% |
| Luxembourg | 1,258 | 2.2% |
| Portugal | 1,184 | 2.1% |
| Austria | 933 | 1.6% |
| Australia | 911 | 1.6% |
| Ireland | 557 | 1% |
| United Kingdom | 522 | 0.9% |
| British Virgin Islands | 506 | 0.9% |
| Spain | 476 | 0.8% |
| Switzerland | 466 | 0.8% |
| Cayman Islands | 357 | 0.6% |
| Panama | 325 | 0.6% |
| United States | 273 | 0.5% |
| Denmark | 193 | 0.3% |
| Canada | 185 | 0.3% |
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 7,040 | 12.3% |
| Korlátolt felelősségű társaság (Kft.) | 5,094 | 8.9% |
| Besloten Vennootschap (BV) | 4,344 | 7.6% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 3,459 | 6.1% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BVBA) | 2,280 | 4% |
| Zártkörűen működő részvénytársaság (Zrt.) | 2,090 | 3.7% |
| Stiftung des privaten Rechts | 2,030 | 3.6% |
| Private Company Limited by Shares | 1,773 | 3.1% |
| Si ren gu fen you xian gong si (有限公司) | 1,238 | 2.2% |
| Stiftung | 1,180 | 2.1% |
| Kommanditgesellschaft (KG) | 1,089 | 1.9% |
| Vereniging zonder winstoogmerk (VZW) | 1,031 | 1.8% |
| Eingetragener Verein (e.V.) | 927 | 1.6% |
| Befektetési alap | 890 | 1.6% |
| Gesellschaft bürgerlichen Rechts (GbR) | 845 | 1.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,303 | 4% |
| 2025 | 2,587 | 4.5% |
| 2024 | 2,618 | 4.6% |
| 2023 | 3,265 | 5.7% |
| 2022 | 3,395 | 5.9% |
| 2021 | 3,263 | 5.7% |
| 2020 | 4,103 | 7.2% |
| 2019 | 4,517 | 7.9% |
| 2018 | 10,059 | 17.6% |
| 2017 | 15,564 | 27.3% |
| 2016 | 756 | 1.3% |
| 2015 | 975 | 1.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 52,387 | 91.7% |
| Funds | 3,994 | 7% |
| Sole proprietors | 576 | 1% |
| Government entities | 121 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 19 | 0% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OM5 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | BV | November 6, 2026 | 875500LOT1GRMRY1JH14 |
| ARBUPLAST Műanyagfeldolgozó Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Csővár | Kft. | November 6, 2026 | 8755004OU3AX632FV427 |
| C85 GmbH | Philippsreut | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 875500SWEW6EWRS7D537 |
| Etimedia | Aarschot | BV | November 4, 2026 | 875500TQN7FQFZNHKV28 |
| Cumberland New York LLC | Wilmington | Limited Liability Company | November 4, 2026 | 875500PYYKIZ05MBZN21 |
| Inertia UG (haftunsbeschränkt) | Leipzig | GmbH UG | November 4, 2026 | 875500NM1P84TAQMB002 |
| Cumberland DRW Canada LLC | Wilmington | Limited Liability Company | November 4, 2026 | 875500IJ6K2JPVFOUB64 |
| New Trend-90 Kereskedelmi Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | Komlóska | Kft. | November 4, 2026 | 875500D98XZ190CNNJ06 |
| L.I.P. Belgique | Tournai | BV | November 4, 2026 | 8755005UDLKOFTJ55T11 |
| AARK Energy ApS | Aarhus V | ApS | November 4, 2026 | 87550049WL2UPDON1732 |
| Core Asia Pacific Partners PTE. LTD. | Singapore | Private Company Limited by Shares | November 4, 2026 | 8755003941FFHGKYWX90 |
| D.V.K. Systems & Consultancy | Sint-Truiden | BV | November 3, 2026 | 875500WDSIR2011UHH27 |
| KarlSch GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 2, 2026 | 875500SL6AP4DNXTQ155 |
| JJ Jianyu Limited | Central | 有限公司 | November 2, 2026 | 875500IKR0V34GFZ0E69 |
| V Cube Horizon | Brussels | NV | November 2, 2026 | 875500I0867W2IH5L309 |
| Green Leaf Carpentry Limited | Douglas | Ltd | November 2, 2026 | 8755005PJ8ZCOCG1UC52 |
| S-FABER Kft | Kecskemet | Kft. | November 2, 2026 | 8755000FP5GVNKVHT202 |
| Dres. E. Bantel und U. Bantel-Schaal-Stiftung für gerechte Bildungschancen | Herbolzheim | Stiftung des privaten Rechts | October 31, 2026 | 875500XNZGI1AWDW9L76 |
| Stamm Technologies Holding GmbH | Friedrichsdorf | GmbH | October 31, 2026 | 875500NPBQCQJ1BQWW12 |
| GGX Europe GmbH | Memmingen | GmbH | October 30, 2026 | 875500U2DW940IXVIU39 |
| "AS EVE" Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Hamburg | KG | October 30, 2026 | 875500EVCPJ29IGGJ836 |
| "AS ESTELLE" Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | Hamburg | KG | October 30, 2026 | 87550060PIF5NSIL6Q16 |
| Vrooomy | Heusden-Zolder | NV | October 29, 2026 | 875500Z1GFXRJNTCRZ43 |
| JMA TEC Holding GmbH | Jesteburg | GmbH | October 29, 2026 | 875500V5MFTSIRHUGW81 |
| Grand Marine Ventures PTE. LTD. | Singapore | Exempt Private Company | October 29, 2026 | 875500PC2MDCBYKK8F75 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.