Data / LEI register / Switzerland
Switzerland: 28,495 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
28,495 legal entities in Switzerland have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 18,029 (63.3%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 7,807 (27.4%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC) (15,524 entities). The city with the most entities is Zurich (4,871). 2,157 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 28,495Legal entities with an LEI record
- 18,029 (63.3%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 7,807 (27.4%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 2,529Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 2,157Registered in the last 12 months
- 176Registered in the last 30 days
- 3,588Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 3,269Funds
- 185Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 15,524 | 54.5% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 3,514 | 12.3% |
| Foundation | 2,511 | 8.8% |
| Trust | 1,391 | 4.9% |
| Fund | 1,389 | 4.9% |
| Association | 476 | 1.7% |
| Cooperative | 344 | 1.2% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 173 | 0.6% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 91 | 0.3% |
| Public corporation | 44 | 0.2% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 33 | 0.1% |
| General partnership (Partnership (general)) | 31 | 0.1% |
| Local administration | 21 | 0.1% |
| Cantonal administration | 19 | 0.1% |
| Simple partnership (Simple Co.) | 17 | 0.1% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Zürich | 6,347 | 22.3% |
| Genève | 3,790 | 13.3% |
| Zug | 3,777 | 13.3% |
| Vaud | 1,577 | 5.5% |
| Ticino | 1,245 | 4.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 1,216 | 4.3% |
| Sankt Gallen | 1,050 | 3.7% |
| Berne | 977 | 3.4% |
| Schwyz | 964 | 3.4% |
| Luzern | 941 | 3.3% |
| Aargau | 675 | 2.4% |
| Valais | 411 | 1.4% |
| Graubünden | 394 | 1.4% |
| Thurgau | 380 | 1.3% |
| Fribourg | 360 | 1.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 322 | 1.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 302 | 1.1% |
| Solothurn | 241 | 0.8% |
| Nidwalden | 228 | 0.8% |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 199 | 0.7% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 4,871 | 17.1% |
| Zug | 2,606 | 9.1% |
| Basel | 1,810 | 6.4% |
| Genève | 1,686 | 5.9% |
| Geneva | 1,507 | 5.3% |
| Lugano | 759 | 2.7% |
| Baar | 727 | 2.6% |
| Lausanne | 611 | 2.1% |
| Luzern | 513 | 1.8% |
| St. Gallen | 459 | 1.6% |
| Bern | 348 | 1.2% |
| Neuchatel | 252 | 0.9% |
| Carouge | 238 | 0.8% |
| Cham | 225 | 0.8% |
| Winterthur | 193 | 0.7% |
| Nyon | 190 | 0.7% |
| Wollerau | 187 | 0.7% |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 184 | 0.6% |
| Fribourg | 176 | 0.6% |
| Steinhausen | 150 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,840 | 6.5% |
| 2025 | 2,328 | 8.2% |
| 2024 | 1,804 | 6.3% |
| 2023 | 1,723 | 6% |
| 2022 | 1,534 | 5.4% |
| 2021 | 1,419 | 5% |
| 2020 | 1,762 | 6.2% |
| 2019 | 1,549 | 5.4% |
| 2018 | 4,955 | 17.4% |
| 2017 | 6,095 | 21.4% |
| 2016 | 643 | 2.3% |
| 2015 | 444 | 1.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 24,914 | 87.4% |
| Funds | 3,269 | 11.5% |
| Sole proprietors | 185 | 0.6% |
| Government entities | 72 | 0.3% |
| Branches | 50 | 0.2% |
| International organizations | 5 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 11,629 | 40.8% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 3,864 | 13.6% |
| WM Datenservice | 3,088 | 10.8% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 2,572 | 9% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 2,553 | 9% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 2,104 | 7.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,935 | 6.8% |
| GS1 AISBL | 466 | 1.6% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 148 | 0.5% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 41 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KBM Capital Management AG | Meggen | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 9845000LK515774B5804 |
| StarQube SA | Genève | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 506700RSMRO05ZF2DX15 |
| 282teq AG | Dietikon | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 5067001L7KSXS37HNR74 |
| Leth Finance Factory GMBH | Ausserberg | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 254900K88OB8QJ7ZV673 |
| Pay Circle Group GmbH | Zug | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 2549003GIWPGZ7D9F625 |
| Dettling & Marmot AG | Dietlikon | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 213800Y8UHZ118S3VY81 |
| Df-Mmm Trust | Geneva | Trust | November 6, 2026 | 213800LTKZW6LKABAO49 |
| PRISMAN Pharma International AG | Egerkingen | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 894500B0BCJDDPCC5443 |
| Keyrails Swiss GmbH | Zug | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 529900DU657YLR2KT486 |
| Swiix AG | Baar | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 5299003FPOQJU08S6577 |
| Milagro Holding AG | Basel | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 506700D84B47CP60AE22 |
| Cappi, Marcoz S.A. | Martigny | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 5067006VT3B2721A5L40 |
| ELOOP Foundation | Zug | Foundation | November 5, 2026 | 5067001BCEA379JX0923 |
| Vitanae SA | Fontenais | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 254900VAEE8F4N6KDT16 |
| Leeverg Compagnie SA | Geneva | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 254900U5G10VFDTW2W06 |
| Vecthon SA | Lausanne | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 254900F2VUP0JH3A1S18 |
| Nice Nice Enterprise AG | Oetwil am See | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 894500APJC3MP08SC804 |
| Talewind Capital SA | Genève | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 506700RN3OX5A7K2ZI27 |
| Prisma Consulting GmbH | Bäch SZ | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 5067008Y5L3D9ERD6945 |
| Eskandar Capital AG | Zug | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 50670081F65GQ3M1R032 |
| Mailix AG | Zug | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 8945009U4K30GSXEUW31 |
| Rosa und Bernhard Merz-Stiftung | Muttenz | Foundation | November 3, 2026 | 8945009PNT5QYCCWVS88 |
| Pierer Swiss AG | Hünenberg | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 6488007MK2NVFHA6BN13 |
| YES-EU Group AG | Engelberg | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 529900WW6DBUX3B5QH94 |
| YES-EU Switzerland AG | Zug | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 529900N0N8GPX7Z8OC40 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.