Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Company limited by shares (PLC)
Company limited by shares (PLC), Switzerland: 15,564 legal entities with an LEI
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
15,564 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Company limited by shares (PLC) of Switzerland (ISO 20275 code MVII). 9,639 (61.9%) hold a current LEI and 4,502 have lapsed. 1,240 registered in the last 12 months.
The request: Get every Company limited by shares (MVII) of Switzerland that holds an LEI, with its website, parent company and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 15,564Legal entities with an LEI record
- 9,639 (61.9%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 4,502 (28.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 1,356Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 1,240Registered in the last 12 months
- 105Registered in the last 30 days
- 1,840Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 4Funds
- 2Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | 15,524 | 99.7% |
| Austria | 5 | 0% |
| Luxembourg | 5 | 0% |
| Italy | 4 | 0% |
| United Kingdom | 3 | 0% |
| Guernsey | 3 | 0% |
| Singapore | 3 | 0% |
| United Arab Emirates | 2 | 0% |
| Germany | 2 | 0% |
| Hong Kong | 2 | 0% |
| India | 2 | 0% |
| Monaco | 2 | 0% |
| United States | 2 | 0% |
| Belgium | 1 | 0% |
| Indonesia | 1 | 0% |
| Malaysia | 1 | 0% |
| Netherlands | 1 | 0% |
| Philippines | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 2,150 | 13.8% |
| Zug | 1,909 | 12.3% |
| Genève | 1,158 | 7.4% |
| Baar | 555 | 3.6% |
| Lugano | 508 | 3.3% |
| Basel | 396 | 2.5% |
| Geneva | 392 | 2.5% |
| Luzern | 328 | 2.1% |
| Lausanne | 256 | 1.6% |
| St. Gallen | 186 | 1.2% |
| Cham | 165 | 1.1% |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 157 | 1% |
| Wollerau | 151 | 1% |
| Bern | 138 | 0.9% |
| Fribourg | 124 | 0.8% |
| Meggen | 118 | 0.8% |
| Steinhausen | 114 | 0.7% |
| Winterthur | 96 | 0.6% |
| Rotkreuz | 94 | 0.6% |
| Chur | 91 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,066 | 6.8% |
| 2025 | 1,402 | 9% |
| 2024 | 1,055 | 6.8% |
| 2023 | 963 | 6.2% |
| 2022 | 826 | 5.3% |
| 2021 | 790 | 5.1% |
| 2020 | 933 | 6% |
| 2019 | 905 | 5.8% |
| 2018 | 2,666 | 17.1% |
| 2017 | 3,179 | 20.4% |
| 2016 | 264 | 1.7% |
| 2015 | 250 | 1.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 15,521 | 99.7% |
| Branches | 37 | 0.2% |
| Funds | 4 | 0% |
| Sole proprietors | 2 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 7,135 | 45.8% |
| WM Datenservice | 2,032 | 13.1% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1,632 | 10.5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 1,512 | 9.7% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,284 | 8.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 1,183 | 7.6% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 315 | 2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 292 | 1.9% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 88 | 0.6% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 30 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KBM Capital Management AG | Meggen | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 9845000LK515774B5804 |
| StarQube SA | Genève | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 506700RSMRO05ZF2DX15 |
| 282teq AG | Dietikon | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 5067001L7KSXS37HNR74 |
| Dettling & Marmot AG | Dietlikon | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 213800Y8UHZ118S3VY81 |
| PRISMAN Pharma International AG | Egerkingen | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 894500B0BCJDDPCC5443 |
| Swiix AG | Baar | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 5299003FPOQJU08S6577 |
| Milagro Holding AG | Basel | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 506700D84B47CP60AE22 |
| Cappi, Marcoz S.A. | Martigny | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 5067006VT3B2721A5L40 |
| Vitanae SA | Fontenais | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 254900VAEE8F4N6KDT16 |
| Leeverg Compagnie SA | Geneva | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 254900U5G10VFDTW2W06 |
| Vecthon SA | Lausanne | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 254900F2VUP0JH3A1S18 |
| Nice Nice Enterprise AG | Oetwil am See | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 894500APJC3MP08SC804 |
| Talewind Capital SA | Genève | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 506700RN3OX5A7K2ZI27 |
| Eskandar Capital AG | Zug | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 50670081F65GQ3M1R032 |
| Mailix AG | Zug | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 8945009U4K30GSXEUW31 |
| Pierer Swiss AG | Hünenberg | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 6488007MK2NVFHA6BN13 |
| YES-EU Group AG | Engelberg | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 529900WW6DBUX3B5QH94 |
| YES-EU Switzerland AG | Zug | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 529900N0N8GPX7Z8OC40 |
| hbi invest ag | Gersau | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 5067004QC21P8ZR22246 |
| Financial Market Navigator AG | Chur | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 50670039W4T5VZD0U596 |
| Industrielle Betriebe Kloten AG | Kloten | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 506700192M6XY3Y75K08 |
| Verticom AG | Dietikon | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 254900FBDA1EQP2RGR66 |
| Aptus Group AG | Zug | PLC | November 2, 2026 | 529900PPQZHSTQ3I1A48 |
| Sudarshan Switzerland HLD2 AG | Pratteln | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 984500FA880399D1AE94 |
| Quantum20 Group SA | Lausanne | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 506700RX8C49Y021V898 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.