Data / LEI register / Netherlands
Netherlands: 200,556 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
200,556 legal entities in the Netherlands have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 130,134 (64.9%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 46,634 (23.3%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) (166,212 entities). The city with the most entities is Amsterdam (19,393). 24,257 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 200,556Legal entities with an LEI record
- 130,134 (64.9%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 46,634 (23.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 23,408Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 24,257Registered in the last 12 months
- 2,133Registered in the last 30 days
- 43,395Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1,494Funds
- 6,324Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 166,212 | 82.9% |
| Stichting | 10,693 | 5.3% |
| Eenmanszaak | 6,307 | 3.1% |
| Vennootschap onder firma (VOF) | 3,110 | 1.6% |
| Maatschap | 2,831 | 1.4% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CV) | 2,396 | 1.2% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 1,919 | 1% |
| Kerkgenootschap | 1,636 | 0.8% |
| Vereniging met volledige rechtsbevoegdheid | 1,392 | 0.7% |
| Vereniging met beperkte rechtsbevoegdheid | 801 | 0.4% |
| Coöperatie | 766 | 0.4% |
| Fonds voor gemene rekening | 296 | 0.1% |
| Publiekrechtelijke rechtspersoon | 131 | 0.1% |
| Naamloze Vennootschap | 91 | 0% |
| Onderlinge waarborgmaatschappij (OWM) | 73 | 0% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Noord-Holland | 5,396 | 2.7% |
| Zuid-Holland | 3,390 | 1.7% |
| Noord-Brabant | 1,763 | 0.9% |
| Utrecht | 1,279 | 0.6% |
| Gelderland | 854 | 0.4% |
| Limburg | 604 | 0.3% |
| Overijssel | 518 | 0.3% |
| Flevoland | 218 | 0.1% |
| Groningen | 212 | 0.1% |
| Fryslân | 206 | 0.1% |
| Zeeland | 198 | 0.1% |
| Drenthe | 170 | 0.1% |
| Aruba | 32 | 0% |
| Bonaire | 14 | 0% |
| Curaçao | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Amsterdam | 19,393 | 9.7% |
| Rotterdam | 6,581 | 3.3% |
| 's-Gravenhage | 5,416 | 2.7% |
| Utrecht | 3,549 | 1.8% |
| Eindhoven | 2,546 | 1.3% |
| Breda | 2,380 | 1.2% |
| Amstelveen | 1,942 | 1% |
| Haarlem | 1,805 | 0.9% |
| Amersfoort | 1,707 | 0.9% |
| 'S-Hertogenbosch | 1,638 | 0.8% |
| Hilversum | 1,457 | 0.7% |
| Arnhem | 1,406 | 0.7% |
| Tilburg | 1,355 | 0.7% |
| Almere | 1,343 | 0.7% |
| Zeist | 1,290 | 0.6% |
| Groningen | 1,258 | 0.6% |
| Enschede | 1,240 | 0.6% |
| Apeldoorn | 1,234 | 0.6% |
| Nijmegen | 1,209 | 0.6% |
| Maastricht | 1,174 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21,029 | 10.5% |
| 2025 | 18,285 | 9.1% |
| 2024 | 14,231 | 7.1% |
| 2023 | 10,298 | 5.1% |
| 2022 | 8,270 | 4.1% |
| 2021 | 11,287 | 5.6% |
| 2020 | 10,833 | 5.4% |
| 2019 | 7,109 | 3.5% |
| 2018 | 17,117 | 8.5% |
| 2017 | 62,363 | 31.1% |
| 2016 | 2,052 | 1% |
| 2015 | 3,121 | 1.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 192,507 | 96% |
| Sole proprietors | 6,324 | 3.2% |
| Funds | 1,494 | 0.7% |
| Government entities | 129 | 0.1% |
| Branches | 100 | 0% |
| International organizations | 2 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kamer van Koophandel | 177,406 | 88.5% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 6,783 | 3.4% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 5,036 | 2.5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 4,298 | 2.1% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 2,686 | 1.3% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 2,283 | 1.1% |
| WM Datenservice | 1,253 | 0.6% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 258 | 0.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 149 | 0.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 120 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agrihorst B.V. | Mariënberg | BV | November 6, 2026 | 984500I566972BB11G08 |
| Rob Kuijpers Holding B.V. | Baarn | BV | November 6, 2026 | 9845004CA9F614907M08 |
| cordemeyer beheer bv | Bloemendaal | BV | November 6, 2026 | 894500B7PEW80T6JJS79 |
| Meridian Energy B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500ZVD834NN7F5V46 |
| M.A.C. Anjema Holding B.V. | Assen | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500ZL1KDREYZW5043 |
| Ambras B.V. | Voorburg | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500Z4X2Z3978MZ422 |
| Bcgi C.V. | Hilversum | CV | November 6, 2026 | 724500Y5FUABR1SPA198 |
| Van Harten Holding B.V. | Leeuwarden | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500XCYHX9N2D48I49 |
| Pruijs Holding B.V. | Zuidoostbeemster | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500X49DCPWH74GZ13 |
| Meutzner Holding B.V. | Maarssen | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500X0NM5VVTZVFZ34 |
| Stichting Administratiekantoor MDK Beheer | Alblasserdam | Stichting | November 6, 2026 | 724500WYHVFFUOJV2G82 |
| W. Geerdink Beheer B.V. | Velp | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500WTY2D7FSS0LP03 |
| C.V. Esa | Amsterdam | CV | November 6, 2026 | 724500WFY7XZXU549180 |
| Zorg Voor B.V. | Arnhem | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500W4Z1KQUBGXWC29 |
| Plumo B.V. | Harderwijk | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500VU5GDKTZAMBK77 |
| Faas.One B.V. | Eindhoven | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500VRRO8UPRV83W87 |
| Kuipers Holding B.V. | Kerkdriel | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500VFVIU5KOZECZ21 |
| Villa Voorzorg Holding B.V. | Arnhem | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500UOWOV8IKQIVB84 |
| Florhem B.V. | Hem | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500U3RBHFOM1S5674 |
| Celebramus Amores B.V. | Enter | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500RM7N7YBT7N5K25 |
| MKVetSafe Holding B.V. | Ospel | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500QIIJGNIA1N3H70 |
| Van Wieren Augustinusga Beheer B.V. | Augustinusga | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500Q0EUTMBKKP6106 |
| Chrispie Management B.V. | Ellemeet | BV | November 6, 2026 | 724500PIP218QYRGMJ54 |
| Bergdaal C.V. | Hilversum | CV | November 6, 2026 | 724500OOR47C59KC6Y21 |
| Stichting Administratiekantoor TDK Beheer. | Alblasserdam | Stichting | November 6, 2026 | 724500O5I58DZ6JFWM75 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.