Data / LEI register / Netherlands / Utrecht
Utrecht, Netherlands: 1,279 legal entities with an LEI
1,279 legal entities with a legal address in Utrecht, the Netherlands, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 693 (54.2%) hold a current LEI and 451 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV). 152 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,279Legal entities with an LEI record
- 693 (54.2%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 451 (35.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 127Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 152Registered in the last 12 months
- 14Registered in the last 30 days
- 130Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 124Funds
- 37Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 960 | 75.1% |
| Stichting | 49 | 3.8% |
| Eenmanszaak | 37 | 2.9% |
| Coöperatie | 32 | 2.5% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 18 | 1.4% |
| Fonds voor gemene rekening | 14 | 1.1% |
| Vennootschap onder firma (VOF) | 8 | 0.6% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CV) | 6 | 0.5% |
| Kerkgenootschap | 2 | 0.2% |
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Vereniging met volledige rechtsbevoegdheid | 1 | 0.1% |
| Kommanditgesellschaft (KG) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Vereniging van eigenaars (VvE) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Overige Privaatrechtelijke Rechtspersoon | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Utrecht | 287 | 22.4% |
| Baarn | 283 | 22.1% |
| Zeist | 136 | 10.6% |
| Amersfoort | 93 | 7.3% |
| Nieuwegein | 33 | 2.6% |
| Veenendaal | 29 | 2.3% |
| Houten | 28 | 2.2% |
| Driebergen-Rijsenburg | 26 | 2% |
| De Meern | 22 | 1.7% |
| Maarssen | 22 | 1.7% |
| Woerden | 21 | 1.6% |
| Leusden | 20 | 1.6% |
| Bilthoven | 14 | 1.1% |
| Breukelen | 11 | 0.9% |
| De Bilt | 11 | 0.9% |
| IJsselstein | 11 | 0.9% |
| Soest | 11 | 0.9% |
| Amsterdam | 7 | 0.5% |
| Bunnik | 7 | 0.5% |
| Mijdrecht | 7 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 140 | 10.9% |
| 2025 | 142 | 11.1% |
| 2024 | 198 | 15.5% |
| 2023 | 63 | 4.9% |
| 2022 | 41 | 3.2% |
| 2021 | 77 | 6% |
| 2020 | 77 | 6% |
| 2019 | 60 | 4.7% |
| 2018 | 60 | 4.7% |
| 2017 | 106 | 8.3% |
| 2016 | 26 | 2% |
| 2015 | 53 | 4.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,116 | 87.3% |
| Funds | 124 | 9.7% |
| Sole proprietors | 37 | 2.9% |
| Branches | 2 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ubisecure Oy | 461 | 36% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 445 | 34.8% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 217 | 17% |
| WM Datenservice | 93 | 7.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 22 | 1.7% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 21 | 1.6% |
| Xerius Ondernemingsloket | 10 | 0.8% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 2 | 0.2% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 2 | 0.2% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 2 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Kuijpers Holding B.V. | Baarn | BV | November 6, 2026 | 9845004CA9F614907M08 |
| R.A. Westerveld Beheer B.V. | Maarssen | BV | November 6, 2026 | 636700RSPS70BU0XZD97 |
| Nils van Rooden Holding B.V. | Soest | BV | November 5, 2026 | 636700DN681ISX684B67 |
| Ferox B.V. | Veenendaal | BV | November 3, 2026 | 98450062L4E879CFCC58 |
| Eschwege Holding B.V. | Utrecht | BV | October 30, 2026 | 254900O0YKH3BFVMIF47 |
| JAS Zon Holding B.V. | De Meern | BV | October 29, 2026 | 9845003E77AC6873CF10 |
| Edwin Smulders Consultancy B.V. | Nieuwegein | BV | October 28, 2026 | 9845001EAGBE2A7B5172 |
| M. Rurup Holding B.V. | Houten | BV | October 21, 2026 | 984500T9UDF858799B26 |
| KOR Reporting EU B.V. | Amersfoort | BV | October 20, 2026 | 254900Q5S7XW08ZVKF49 |
| X10T Holdings B.V. | Utrecht | BV | October 19, 2026 | 254900L5AT6VJDEI8A87 |
| Waterdicht Holding B.V. | Amersfoor | BV | October 16, 2026 | 63670083KXGAYXHLNP62 |
| NST Services B.V. | Vreeland | BV | October 13, 2026 | 254900NC6YZH3MT4UR59 |
| Freyee Holding B.V. | Utrecht | BV | September 28, 2026 | 254900TZYX911VLFEW96 |
| D-Ortho Holding B.V. | Leusden | BV | September 22, 2026 | 9845007C80DE12CE1B81 |
| Wild Graan B.V. | Baarn | BV | September 21, 2026 | 9845003F9F78I4C99755 |
| Upward Company B.V. | Utrecht | BV | September 16, 2026 | 2549001IQLJFNQIP5M66 |
| Fundamur B.V. | Vianen | BV | September 8, 2026 | 9845004A0GE6X79A6112 |
| Pen & plaat B.V. | Bilthoven | BV | September 8, 2026 | 6367002SOXHIKTV8S905 |
| Byblos Ventures B.V. | Amersfoort | BV | September 7, 2026 | 254900D4HR5GT1X68L11 |
| Volkswagen Bank GmbH Zweigniederlassung Niederlande | Amersfoort | GmbH | September 3, 2026 | 529900OVY15R4L8ZJP94 |
| Mirata Holding B.V. | Utrecht | BV | September 2, 2026 | 254900UA3OJP23XD1A45 |
| eXcellence Group BV | Nieuwegein | BV | September 1, 2026 | 984500EF0561D1CDBA07 |
| Data eXcellence B.V. | Nieuwegein | BV | September 1, 2026 | 9845008001B9DA907F06 |
| S.C. Johnson Europe B.V. | Mijdrecht | BV | August 28, 2026 | 254900MAZOBKUP4WEM48 |
| Promontoria Holding 478 B.V. | Baarn | BV | August 24, 2026 | 254900YYFQZFC75USO40 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.