Data / LEI register / Netherlands / Noord-Holland
Noord-Holland, Netherlands: 5,396 legal entities with an LEI
5,396 legal entities with a legal address in Noord-Holland, the Netherlands, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 2,891 (53.6%) hold a current LEI and 1,895 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV). 557 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 5,396Legal entities with an LEI record
- 2,891 (53.6%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,895 (35.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 578Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 557Registered in the last 12 months
- 52Registered in the last 30 days
- 480Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 542Funds
- 94Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 4,040 | 74.9% |
| Stichting | 173 | 3.2% |
| Naamloze vennootschap (NV) | 146 | 2.7% |
| Commanditaire vennootschap (CV) | 111 | 2.1% |
| Coöperatie | 97 | 1.8% |
| Eenmanszaak | 94 | 1.7% |
| Fonds voor gemene rekening | 89 | 1.6% |
| Vennootschap onder firma (VOF) | 36 | 0.7% |
| Kerkgenootschap | 7 | 0.1% |
| Europäische Aktiengesellschaft (SE) | 5 | 0.1% |
| Vereniging met volledige rechtsbevoegdheid | 4 | 0.1% |
| Maatschap | 4 | 0.1% |
| Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd) | 4 | 0.1% |
| Private Limited Company (Ltd) | 3 | 0.1% |
| Vereniging van eigenaars (VvE) | 2 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Amsterdam | 3,495 | 64.8% |
| Schiphol | 252 | 4.7% |
| Amstelveen | 188 | 3.5% |
| Hoofddorp | 143 | 2.7% |
| Hilversum | 92 | 1.7% |
| Haarlem | 85 | 1.6% |
| Haarlemmermeer | 77 | 1.4% |
| Alkmaar | 41 | 0.8% |
| Bussum | 35 | 0.6% |
| Halfweg | 33 | 0.6% |
| Naarden | 30 | 0.6% |
| Blaricum | 29 | 0.5% |
| Huizen | 27 | 0.5% |
| Weesp | 26 | 0.5% |
| Zaandam | 25 | 0.5% |
| Heemstede | 24 | 0.4% |
| Laren | 24 | 0.4% |
| Schiphol-Rijk | 24 | 0.4% |
| Aalsmeer | 23 | 0.4% |
| Badhoevedorp | 23 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 481 | 8.9% |
| 2025 | 593 | 11% |
| 2024 | 567 | 10.5% |
| 2023 | 230 | 4.3% |
| 2022 | 251 | 4.7% |
| 2021 | 260 | 4.8% |
| 2020 | 237 | 4.4% |
| 2019 | 267 | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 306 | 5.7% |
| 2017 | 376 | 7% |
| 2016 | 189 | 3.5% |
| 2015 | 274 | 5.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 4,729 | 87.6% |
| Funds | 542 | 10% |
| Sole proprietors | 94 | 1.7% |
| Branches | 30 | 0.6% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 2,053 | 38% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,507 | 27.9% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 1,040 | 19.3% |
| WM Datenservice | 444 | 8.2% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 100 | 1.9% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 57 | 1.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 54 | 1% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 45 | 0.8% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 36 | 0.7% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 18 | 0.3% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Lane Investment Management B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | November 6, 2026 | 254900XZ18G8QUYMI895 |
| Apollo Lane E B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | November 6, 2026 | 254900WRJRVY3HFKZ622 |
| Van Sabben Consultancy B.V. | Haarlem | BV | November 6, 2026 | 254900NIW7Z0QOFBEE70 |
| CyrusOne Frankfurt 7 Holdings B.V. | Schiphol | BV | November 3, 2026 | 2549008AK8IA84UR3A82 |
| Boss Equity Europe B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | November 3, 2026 | 2549005ERPKHIAV7RK88 |
| Dataiku B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | November 2, 2026 | 98450080083772AB6064 |
| Radu Holding B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | November 2, 2026 | 254900IDNIKRX5F9HS37 |
| Incard B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | October 30, 2026 | 984500BF395D2L1BKC37 |
| Higgs Artharakha Spaargeld B.V. | Hoofddorp | BV | October 30, 2026 | 636700JVEMGIJZC5SM97 |
| G.N. Meijssen stamrecht B.V. | Purmerend | BV | October 30, 2026 | 6367003PHR02TV8H9D54 |
| Cisco Dutch Holdings B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | October 30, 2026 | 254900QIFN2MGQS28R41 |
| Chubu Electric Power Company Netherlands B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | October 30, 2026 | 254900EGJ8I42L48Y020 |
| HillyWood Holding B.V. | Hilversum | BV | October 29, 2026 | 9845009AD9D0B9U1C983 |
| Faro Management B.V. | Amstelveen | BV | October 28, 2026 | 984500EE755E2E8F5E57 |
| Wharf Investments B.V. | Blaricum | BV | October 28, 2026 | 9845006582D910RCD054 |
| KUPE Investments B.V. | Vijfhuizen | BV | October 24, 2026 | 984500A15747DD2DCF26 |
| Investino B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | October 23, 2026 | 98450099C2EAB5C96498 |
| EnPierre Beheer B.V. | Haarlem | BV | October 23, 2026 | 63670037QSW8R2ZLC051 |
| Anoniem B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | October 23, 2026 | 254900U1XOR86ILYCB46 |
| El Ouardi Vastgoed B.V. | Hoofddorp | BV | October 22, 2026 | 984500FE411C86069830 |
| Occasion Centrum Kennemerland B.V. | Heemstede | BV | October 22, 2026 | 984500FB457K4CDCF580 |
| Pistor Firmus B.V. | Julianadorp | BV | October 22, 2026 | 98450038AACBBDC0B713 |
| Vlaandere Management Solutions Beheer B.V. | Bussum | BV | October 22, 2026 | 63670071EKQD1LGZ4P52 |
| RELF II Germany 3 B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | October 22, 2026 | 254900ZAOMJ0Z7SEZY44 |
| RELF II Germany 2 B.V. | Amsterdam | BV | October 22, 2026 | 254900YRWKMOGDMTXA62 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.