Data / LEI register / Monaco
Monaco: 992 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
992 legal entities in Monaco have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 595 (60.0%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 366 (36.9%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Société Civile Particulière (SCP) (357 entities). The city with the most entities is Monaco (908). 107 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 992Legal entities with an LEI record
- 595 (60.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 366 (36.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 28Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 107Registered in the last 12 months
- 10Registered in the last 30 days
- 101Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 52Funds
- 3Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 27, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société Civile Particulière (SCP) | 357 | 36% |
| Société Anonyme Monégasque (SAM) | 217 | 21.9% |
| Société à Responsabilité Limitée (SARL) | 107 | 10.8% |
| Société en Commandite Simple (SCS) | 3 | 0.3% |
| Association | 3 | 0.3% |
| Entreprise en Nom Personnel | 3 | 0.3% |
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Company limited by shares (Ltd) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Fundación de Interés Privado (F.I.P.) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Osakeyhtiö (oy) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Stiftelse | 1 | 0.1% |
| Limited Liability Company | 1 | 0.1% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Monaco-Ville | 296 | 29.8% |
| Monte-Carlo | 268 | 27% |
| Fontvieille | 84 | 8.5% |
| La Condamine | 28 | 2.8% |
| Saint-Roman | 23 | 2.3% |
| Moulins | 21 | 2.1% |
| Jardin Exotique | 18 | 1.8% |
| Larvotto | 14 | 1.4% |
| Moneghetti | 7 | 0.7% |
| Vallon de la Rousse | 4 | 0.4% |
| Sainte-Dévote | 3 | 0.3% |
| La Gare | 2 | 0.2% |
| Malbousquet | 2 | 0.2% |
| Port-Hercule | 2 | 0.2% |
| La Colle | 1 | 0.1% |
| Spélugues | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Monaco | 908 | 91.5% |
| Monte-Carlo | 34 | 3.4% |
| Monaco-Ville | 4 | 0.4% |
| Principaute de Monaco | 4 | 0.4% |
| Monaco City | 3 | 0.3% |
| Le Roqueville | 2 | 0.2% |
| Le Thalès | 2 | 0.2% |
| Palais Heracles | 2 | 0.2% |
| 3eme Etage - Cote Ouest | 1 | 0.1% |
| Eden Tower | 1 | 0.1% |
| Fontvieille | 1 | 0.1% |
| L'Aigue Marine | 1 | 0.1% |
| L'Eden Star | 1 | 0.1% |
| Le Castellara | 1 | 0.1% |
| Le Coronado | 1 | 0.1% |
| Le Gildo Pasor Center | 1 | 0.1% |
| Le Grande Bretagne | 1 | 0.1% |
| Le Mantegna | 1 | 0.1% |
| Le Margaret | 1 | 0.1% |
| Le Mercator | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 101 | 10.2% |
| 2025 | 86 | 8.7% |
| 2024 | 106 | 10.7% |
| 2023 | 76 | 7.7% |
| 2022 | 53 | 5.3% |
| 2021 | 67 | 6.8% |
| 2020 | 56 | 5.6% |
| 2019 | 57 | 5.7% |
| 2018 | 161 | 16.2% |
| 2017 | 161 | 16.2% |
| 2016 | 8 | 0.8% |
| 2015 | 17 | 1.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 928 | 93.5% |
| Funds | 52 | 5.2% |
| Branches | 7 | 0.7% |
| Sole proprietors | 3 | 0.3% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0.1% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 385 | 38.8% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 292 | 29.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 161 | 16.2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 81 | 8.2% |
| WM Datenservice | 38 | 3.8% |
| GS1 AISBL | 15 | 1.5% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 8 | 0.8% |
| KDD, Centralna klirinško depotna družba d.o.o. | 6 | 0.6% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 5 | 0.5% |
| Patentti- ja Rekisterihallitus | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.c.i. Gold Snapper | Monaco | October 24, 2026 | 529900UY6KB5IS8PYC63 | |
| The Samo Trust | Monaco | October 23, 2026 | 254900176JKIMOM8GB92 | |
| V Place | Le Mantegna | SARL | October 22, 2026 | 9845003B7CP4S4BE9813 |
| Mi Trust | Monaco | October 12, 2026 | 213800ZFUUPO2JWBUN88 | |
| Olea S.a.m. | Monaco | SAM | October 6, 2026 | 254900GUA3USM918EU23 |
| SARL Pgcorp | Monaco | SARL | October 2, 2026 | 894500MTR1WM0XMUM049 |
| Alkimia Capital Monaco | Monaco | SAM | September 18, 2026 | 2549001ECYD4IF607T38 |
| Maison des Pates Cesano & Fils S.A.R.L. | Monaco | SARL | September 16, 2026 | 254900WIYXAVQK0JA029 |
| S.a.m. Monaco Digital | Monaco | SAM | September 16, 2026 | 254900BDD6SUMNZQJL61 |
| International Business Center S.A.R.L. En Abrege Ibc | Monaco | SARL | September 8, 2026 | 254900X33PS0M9U2DZ16 |
| International Hydrographic Organization | Monaco | August 10, 2026 | 875500B071A47HZ55Y75 | |
| Hydra | Monaco | SAM | August 4, 2026 | 8945008JHBWDV3I16G48 |
| Société Générale Investment Solutions (Monaco) | Monaco | SAM | July 21, 2026 | 254900TFP1TWSLVR4H82 |
| Societe Anonyme Pastor En Abrege Pastor S.a.m. | Monaco | SAM | July 13, 2026 | 984500AT7013E9966104 |
| Hello Optimize SARL | Saint Roman | SARL | July 7, 2026 | 984500QECFCCC905BB14 |
| Monaco Engineering Partners | Monaco | SARL | June 26, 2026 | 984500D02KF2DA6C3D17 |
| Wave MC S.A.R.L. | Monaco | SARL | June 24, 2026 | 254900WHC9IZTFQ8VL16 |
| Violine | Le Mercator | SARL | June 22, 2026 | 98450074NA6F2CEB0672 |
| S.A.R.L. LUX Design | Monaco | SARL | May 28, 2026 | 25490065467KVPEGEY49 |
| S.A.R.L. Nutriweb | Monaco | SARL | May 27, 2026 | 9845001CJC44883AA988 |
| Monaco Bay Group S.A.M. | Monaco | SAM | April 30, 2026 | 9845005D5F970EF4F778 |
| Dilmon Capital Monaco | L'Aigue Marine | SAM | April 24, 2026 | 984500DF5C0D1F750B34 |
| Suisscourtage S.a.m. | Monaco | SAM | April 15, 2026 | 2549005PST4MDI87F214 |
| S.a.m. Cleeven Mo | Monaco | SAM | March 31, 2026 | 2549001O7CWW8GPLS444 |
| Traco Trade Sam | Monaco | SAM | March 24, 2026 | 894500PTU5I49ONVD517 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.