Data / LEI register / Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse
Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse: 11,928 LEIs managed, by country and legal form
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse manages 11,928 LEI records in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 7,855 (65.9%) are current and 2,858 (24.0%) have lapsed. Most of its entities are located in Switzerland (11,629).
The request: Get the legal entities whose LEI is managed by Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse and has lapsed, with their website and country. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 11,928Legal entities with an LEI record
- 7,855 (65.9%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 2,858 (24.0%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 1,183Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 812Registered in the last 12 months
- 77Registered in the last 30 days
- 1,662Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 510Funds
- 76Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | 11,629 | 97.5% |
| Liechtenstein | 299 | 2.5% |
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 7,135 | 59.8% |
| Foundation | 1,623 | 13.6% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 1,268 | 10.6% |
| Fund | 510 | 4.3% |
| Cooperative | 304 | 2.5% |
| Association | 288 | 2.4% |
| Trust | 166 | 1.4% |
| Stiftung | 162 | 1.4% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 75 | 0.6% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 74 | 0.6% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 68 | 0.6% |
| Anstalt | 38 | 0.3% |
| Public corporation | 27 | 0.2% |
| Local administration | 20 | 0.2% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 18 | 0.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 706 | 5.9% |
| 2025 | 986 | 8.3% |
| 2024 | 749 | 6.3% |
| 2023 | 709 | 5.9% |
| 2022 | 653 | 5.5% |
| 2021 | 562 | 4.7% |
| 2020 | 731 | 6.1% |
| 2019 | 714 | 6% |
| 2018 | 2,799 | 23.5% |
| 2017 | 3,011 | 25.2% |
| 2016 | 114 | 1% |
| 2015 | 42 | 0.4% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 11,266 | 94.5% |
| Funds | 510 | 4.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 76 | 0.6% |
| Government entities | 67 | 0.6% |
| Branches | 5 | 0% |
| International organizations | 4 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| StarQube SA | Genève | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 506700RSMRO05ZF2DX15 |
| 282teq AG | Dietikon | PLC | November 6, 2026 | 5067001L7KSXS37HNR74 |
| philoro Invest AG | Vaduz | AG | November 5, 2026 | 506700VFWD5648952686 |
| Milagro Holding AG | Basel | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 506700D84B47CP60AE22 |
| Cappi, Marcoz S.A. | Martigny | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 5067006VT3B2721A5L40 |
| ELOOP Foundation | Zug | Foundation | November 5, 2026 | 5067001BCEA379JX0923 |
| Talewind Capital SA | Genève | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 506700RN3OX5A7K2ZI27 |
| Prisma Consulting GmbH | Bäch SZ | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 5067008Y5L3D9ERD6945 |
| Eskandar Capital AG | Zug | PLC | November 4, 2026 | 50670081F65GQ3M1R032 |
| Sphere Group International GmbH | Wollerau | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 506700U99C0KLPLY7U61 |
| Leipolt Capital Sàrl | Lausanne | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 506700OL76J4S5B0M316 |
| hbi invest ag | Gersau | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 5067004QC21P8ZR22246 |
| Financial Market Navigator AG | Chur | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 50670039W4T5VZD0U596 |
| Industrielle Betriebe Kloten AG | Kloten | PLC | November 3, 2026 | 506700192M6XY3Y75K08 |
| Quantum20 Group SA | Lausanne | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 506700RX8C49Y021V898 |
| Fenrion AG | Baar | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 506700LL2594UDRB2Y96 |
| Octis Solutions SA | Nyon | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 506700HC8YQ79374S778 |
| SYSBO Holding GmbH | Au SG | Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 506700H2VYU4X0O62824 |
| Santschi Immobilien AG | Thun | PLC | October 29, 2026 | 5067006ZPUJ5576ZLY92 |
| Scalemetrics GmbH | Zürich | Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 5067006K27640QH0WB14 |
| Icarops AG | Luzern | PLC | October 28, 2026 | 506700Z989PTD4VYJ695 |
| DH assets Sàrl | Orsières | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 506700825D80B44YW685 |
| Association d'Ecogia | Genève | Association | October 26, 2026 | 5067005B5A60O17RVH07 |
| Bod3 Immobilien AG | Wilen b. Wil | PLC | October 26, 2026 | 50670028I717DZ4CHD40 |
| Bluequant AG | Zug | PLC | October 23, 2026 | 506700R218SWF3266V11 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.