Data / LEI register / Austria
Austria: 49,597 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
49,597 legal entities in Austria have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 31,324 (63.2%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 12,210 (24.6%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) (30,197 entities). The city with the most entities is Wien (15,522). 3,887 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 49,597Legal entities with an LEI record
- 31,324 (63.2%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 12,210 (24.6%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 5,986Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 3,887Registered in the last 12 months
- 311Registered in the last 30 days
- 5,881Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 3,508Funds
- 3,095Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 30,197 | 60.9% |
| Kommanditgesellschaft (KG) | 3,213 | 6.5% |
| Einzelunternehmer (EU) | 3,081 | 6.2% |
| Privatstiftung | 1,942 | 3.9% |
| Verein | 1,776 | 3.6% |
| Offene Gesellschaft (OG) | 1,462 | 2.9% |
| Körperschaft öffentlichen Rechts | 1,076 | 2.2% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 726 | 1.5% |
| Erwerbs- und Wirtschaftsgenossenschaft | 631 | 1.3% |
| Gesellschaft des bürgerlichen Rechts (GesbR) | 119 | 0.2% |
| Gemeinnützige Stiftung | 118 | 0.2% |
| Flexible Kapitalgesellschaft (FlexKapG) | 90 | 0.2% |
| Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit | 42 | 0.1% |
| Sonstiger Rechtsträger | 33 | 0.1% |
| Einzelkaufmann | 19 | 0% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Wien | 13,932 | 28.1% |
| Oberösterreich | 7,176 | 14.5% |
| Niederösterreich | 5,031 | 10.1% |
| Steiermark | 4,210 | 8.5% |
| Tirol | 4,011 | 8.1% |
| Salzburg | 3,235 | 6.5% |
| Vorarlberg | 2,312 | 4.7% |
| Kärnten | 1,915 | 3.9% |
| Burgenland | 815 | 1.6% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Wien | 15,522 | 31.3% |
| Linz | 2,316 | 4.7% |
| Graz | 1,772 | 3.6% |
| Salzburg | 1,516 | 3.1% |
| Innsbruck | 1,145 | 2.3% |
| Wels | 442 | 0.9% |
| Dornbirn | 415 | 0.8% |
| Klagenfurt Am Worthersee | 411 | 0.8% |
| Vienna | 342 | 0.7% |
| St. Polten | 262 | 0.5% |
| Klagenfurt | 246 | 0.5% |
| Villach | 227 | 0.5% |
| Wiener Neustadt | 218 | 0.4% |
| Bregenz | 207 | 0.4% |
| Kitzbühel | 180 | 0.4% |
| Leonding | 179 | 0.4% |
| Lustenau | 171 | 0.3% |
| Feldkirch | 164 | 0.3% |
| Kufstein | 159 | 0.3% |
| Klosterneuburg | 157 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,093 | 6.2% |
| 2025 | 3,635 | 7.3% |
| 2024 | 3,180 | 6.4% |
| 2023 | 2,927 | 5.9% |
| 2022 | 3,011 | 6.1% |
| 2021 | 3,175 | 6.4% |
| 2020 | 2,865 | 5.8% |
| 2019 | 2,587 | 5.2% |
| 2018 | 6,069 | 12.2% |
| 2017 | 11,561 | 23.3% |
| 2016 | 454 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 824 | 1.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 42,883 | 86.5% |
| Funds | 3,508 | 7.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 3,095 | 6.2% |
| Government entities | 69 | 0.1% |
| Branches | 38 | 0.1% |
| International organizations | 4 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WM Datenservice | 32,157 | 64.8% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 11,327 | 22.8% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 2,875 | 5.8% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 1,453 | 2.9% |
| GS1 AISBL | 933 | 1.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 378 | 0.8% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 296 | 0.6% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 109 | 0.2% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 28 | 0.1% |
| KDD, Centralna klirinško depotna družba d.o.o. | 16 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNK10 Holding GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500FCOC95EBFBEB17 |
| Kfz Spenglerei Lackiererei Mainx Patrick GmbH | Oberhautzental | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500EYH4D2DEC40642 |
| MAWOTEC GmbH | Graz | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500ECU13A688A7709 |
| XION IT SYSTEMS GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500E879807BEF4353 |
| Schiffer Milchviehberatung GmbH | Teufenbach-Katsch | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500ACAB4D508DFD05 |
| Peter Fiala Handelsgesellschaft m.b.H. | Altenberg | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 98450091FFV36AADAB27 |
| Grigorescu Holding GmbH | St. Pölten | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 9845006A493EDC11D944 |
| Hagler Frischei GmbH | Wallsee-Sindelburg | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 9845003CE7DB2D985792 |
| Grand Tours Holding GmbH | Stinatz | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 894500BR9DMQ3G37NC72 |
| Coiffeur Sturmayr Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Salzburg | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 529900FMEL4YU7JHR685 |
| Thomas Pavlecka Isoliertechnik GmbH | Wals | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 391200S6SB0KCYPAYQ28 |
| Durmaz Holding GmbH | Salzburg | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 984500E7697F3A79F971 |
| DW Tech Maschinenbau GmbH | Kaindorf bei Hartberg | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 984500D6EDA0E4B58230 |
| Hochstöger Wohlmacher Rechtsanwälte GmbH | Linz | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 98450069AA6F6C9D2F93 |
| Inside Cloud GmbH | Klagenfurt-Wölfnitz | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 98450066A9C845Q42C10 |
| ELIZABETH ARTHOTEL GmbH | Ischgl | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 9845006696452AA96988 |
| Verdan Beteiligungs GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 984500662F364DB2D658 |
| MAUTNER MARKHOF Tennishallen Betriebsgesellschaft m.b.H. | Rannersdorf | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 9845004Q05A836064178 |
| Robert Frissenbichler Finanzdienstleistungen GmbH | Gleisdorf | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 894500B5E9NPG38CQG84 |
| Rauch Assets GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 529900Z5XQCIX8JVRZ70 |
| ÖBV Selekt Versicherungsagentur GesmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 529900VKYV3IAL8XEB88 |
| Corpus Küchen und Wohndesign GmbH | Hard | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 529900JZ36SI7QGT0C54 |
| YosysHQ GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 529900HCI90BUIFK0W64 |
| Kuratorium Fortuna SWA GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 391200LR024U6YWO7607 |
| Slovak Elektrotechnik GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 391200K3N9SW0QUFHV34 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.