Data / LEI register / Austria / Wien
Wien, Austria: 15,522 legal entities with an LEI
15,522 legal entities with a legal address in Wien, Austria, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 9,884 (63.7%) hold a current LEI and 3,152 have lapsed. That is 31.3% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 15,522Legal entities with an LEI record
- 9,884 (63.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 3,152 (20.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 2,463Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 1,060Registered in the last 12 months
- 98Registered in the last 30 days
- 1,865Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 2,477Funds
- 628Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 8,958 | 57.7% |
| Privatstiftung | 868 | 5.6% |
| Kommanditgesellschaft (KG) | 654 | 4.2% |
| Einzelunternehmer (EU) | 625 | 4% |
| Verein | 578 | 3.7% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 332 | 2.1% |
| Offene Gesellschaft (OG) | 319 | 2.1% |
| Körperschaft öffentlichen Rechts | 193 | 1.2% |
| Gemeinnützige Stiftung | 75 | 0.5% |
| Flexible Kapitalgesellschaft (FlexKapG) | 38 | 0.2% |
| Erwerbs- und Wirtschaftsgenossenschaft | 28 | 0.2% |
| Gesellschaft des bürgerlichen Rechts (GesbR) | 15 | 0.1% |
| Sonstiger Rechtsträger | 14 | 0.1% |
| Europäische Gesellschaft (SE) (SE) | 8 | 0.1% |
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 6 | 0% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 872 | 5.6% |
| 2025 | 1,061 | 6.8% |
| 2024 | 948 | 6.1% |
| 2023 | 790 | 5.1% |
| 2022 | 887 | 5.7% |
| 2021 | 989 | 6.4% |
| 2020 | 884 | 5.7% |
| 2019 | 796 | 5.1% |
| 2018 | 1,560 | 10.1% |
| 2017 | 3,425 | 22.1% |
| 2016 | 208 | 1.3% |
| 2015 | 357 | 2.3% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 12,394 | 79.8% |
| Funds | 2,477 | 16% |
| Sole proprietors | 628 | 4% |
| Branches | 20 | 0.1% |
| Government entities | 2 | 0% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNK10 Holding GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500FCOC95EBFBEB17 |
| XION IT SYSTEMS GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500E879807BEF4353 |
| Verdan Beteiligungs GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 984500662F364DB2D658 |
| Rauch Assets GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 529900Z5XQCIX8JVRZ70 |
| ÖBV Selekt Versicherungsagentur GesmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 529900VKYV3IAL8XEB88 |
| YosysHQ GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 529900HCI90BUIFK0W64 |
| Kuratorium Fortuna SWA GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 391200LR024U6YWO7607 |
| Slovak Elektrotechnik GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 391200K3N9SW0QUFHV34 |
| 15 Love - Creative Agency GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 3912004EV4D6Z6N2TP08 |
| Hypest Hive GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 254900R0V2RH263EAL78 |
| Wuki Dach GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 984500E5D48DA8CBCC96 |
| Wildcard GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 984500BCZ7506C7F5F69 |
| Mark Frank Holding GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 98450086A0F74E437847 |
| A&R Arbeitstitel GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 984500854DCCB6008C55 |
| Nino Film GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 984500091C5D00CB3619 |
| Mühlehner und Tavolato Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Wien | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 894500AGWXCMY1RJP416 |
| MAYTHE4TH GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 3, 2026 | 984500DDC38XFA1FMB64 |
| Donaupark Mautern Wohnbau GmbH & Co KG | Wien | KG | November 3, 2026 | 984500445P041FTB7C35 |
| Glasbau Mutzl GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 3, 2026 | 8945009TZ0J8TTLJ7C84 |
| Fio GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 2, 2026 | 984500D70B3B94HQ8416 |
| Osanmaz Handel KG | Wien | KG | November 2, 2026 | 984500C9A49AF087B572 |
| Velumount Systems GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 2, 2026 | 8945009A9I8Z47CZG890 |
| KarlSch GmbH | Wien | GmbH | November 2, 2026 | 875500SL6AP4DNXTQ155 |
| Schima Beteiligungs- und Immobilien GmbH | Wien | GmbH | October 30, 2026 | 984500ADD88C445I4E45 |
| SMOT Acquisition GmbH | Wien | GmbH | October 29, 2026 | 984500BE44E755811405 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.