Data / LEI register / Austria / Oberösterreich
Oberösterreich, Austria: 7,176 legal entities with an LEI
7,176 legal entities with a legal address in Oberösterreich, Austria, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 4,422 (61.6%) hold a current LEI and 1,881 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH). 387 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 7,176Legal entities with an LEI record
- 4,422 (61.6%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,881 (26.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 864Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 387Registered in the last 12 months
- 36Registered in the last 30 days
- 823Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 611Funds
- 528Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 4,215 | 58.7% |
| Einzelunternehmer (EU) | 530 | 7.4% |
| Kommanditgesellschaft (KG) | 371 | 5.2% |
| Privatstiftung | 272 | 3.8% |
| Verein | 266 | 3.7% |
| Offene Gesellschaft (OG) | 195 | 2.7% |
| Körperschaft öffentlichen Rechts | 191 | 2.7% |
| Erwerbs- und Wirtschaftsgenossenschaft | 140 | 2% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 91 | 1.3% |
| Gesellschaft des bürgerlichen Rechts (GesbR) | 20 | 0.3% |
| Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit | 18 | 0.3% |
| Flexible Kapitalgesellschaft (FlexKapG) | 12 | 0.2% |
| Sonstiger Rechtsträger | 3 | 0% |
| Sparkasse | 3 | 0% |
| Kommanditgesellschaft (KG) | 2 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Linz | 2,123 | 29.6% |
| Wels | 401 | 5.6% |
| Leonding | 155 | 2.2% |
| Steyr | 116 | 1.6% |
| Gmunden | 105 | 1.5% |
| Ried im Innkreis | 105 | 1.5% |
| Traun | 92 | 1.3% |
| Vocklabruck | 85 | 1.2% |
| Perg | 70 | 1% |
| Marchtrenk | 68 | 0.9% |
| Bad Ischl | 52 | 0.7% |
| Eferding | 52 | 0.7% |
| Enns | 51 | 0.7% |
| Pasching | 48 | 0.7% |
| Grieskirchen | 46 | 0.6% |
| Schärding | 45 | 0.6% |
| Hörsching | 44 | 0.6% |
| Peuerbach | 44 | 0.6% |
| Braunau am Inn | 41 | 0.6% |
| Mondsee | 41 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 297 | 4.1% |
| 2025 | 336 | 4.7% |
| 2024 | 340 | 4.7% |
| 2023 | 380 | 5.3% |
| 2022 | 391 | 5.4% |
| 2021 | 414 | 5.8% |
| 2020 | 408 | 5.7% |
| 2019 | 373 | 5.2% |
| 2018 | 1,044 | 14.5% |
| 2017 | 1,895 | 26.4% |
| 2016 | 81 | 1.1% |
| 2015 | 160 | 2.2% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 6,026 | 84% |
| Funds | 611 | 8.5% |
| Sole proprietors | 528 | 7.4% |
| Government entities | 7 | 0.1% |
| Branches | 4 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WM Datenservice | 5,667 | 79% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,165 | 16.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 136 | 1.9% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 106 | 1.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 34 | 0.5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 29 | 0.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 21 | 0.3% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 15 | 0.2% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 2 | 0% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hochstöger Wohlmacher Rechtsanwälte GmbH | Linz | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 98450069AA6F6C9D2F93 |
| Grömmer GmbH | St. Roman bei Schärding | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 984500FE1EFOC47FCD10 |
| BRW Wirtschaftsprüfung und Steuerberatung GmbH | Bad Leonfelden | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 984500B1AI86C4476F83 |
| TF Holding GmbH | Weißkirchen | GmbH | November 3, 2026 | 984500BFEE99EA9D1773 |
| PauMa Holding GmbH | Rohr im Kremstal | GmbH | November 3, 2026 | 529900W8MJLUOYLR7W08 |
| ATS Security GmbH | Kallham | GmbH | November 2, 2026 | 984500AD47C4FBE4A220 |
| Meindl Gastronomie GmbH | Unterach am Attersee | GmbH | November 2, 2026 | 529900RFXHXDK7JJVB86 |
| HAGO Holding GmbH | Wels | GmbH | October 31, 2026 | 529900LEQZU4W5V53U89 |
| Felber Holding Gesellschaft m.b.H. | Wels | GmbH | October 30, 2026 | 529900RMFERJJ23W6J26 |
| Montisalis GmbH | Bad Ischl, Sulzbach | GmbH | October 30, 2026 | 529900OGGNOVE68HV790 |
| Loop3 Og | Regau | OG | October 29, 2026 | 52990058QOEQ4DY9Q298 |
| Schwarz GmbH | Ottnang am Hausruck | GmbH | October 28, 2026 | 9845001009A70FP9X972 |
| Obereder Immobilien GmbH | Sigharting | GmbH | October 27, 2026 | 529900FIMA5TKBMEDH25 |
| Campingparadies am Mattsee GmbH | Lochen am See | GmbH | October 24, 2026 | 984500277BAFADGF6903 |
| LRX Capital GmbH | Aigen-Schlägl | GmbH | October 22, 2026 | 984500JB68405136E472 |
| FDM Metalltechnik GmbH | Laakirchen | GmbH | October 21, 2026 | 984500B9CYAFC61C6E12 |
| LUIMAR Gmbh | Altmünster | GmbH | October 21, 2026 | 98450085F15FMG60A040 |
| IKOJENIA GmbH | Gramastetten | GmbH | October 21, 2026 | 529900IHHX3XPEMHS391 |
| Hainzl Melktechnik GmbH | Tumeltsham | GmbH | October 20, 2026 | 5299003IEXF0AE2AB680 |
| Bäckerei Mayr GmbH | Enzenkirchen | GmbH | October 19, 2026 | 984500808Y003B1A8896 |
| KAIT GmbH | Bad Schallerbach | GmbH | October 19, 2026 | 98450002CAA04E0CBA27 |
| Buchberger Verwaltungs GmbH | Saxen | GmbH | October 17, 2026 | 529900G3BCI3HYHUSA78 |
| BAK Gastro GmbH | Nußdorf am Attersee | GmbH | October 15, 2026 | 529900KR7BWJPEEF1S66 |
| REDER Group GmbH | Hörsching | GmbH | October 14, 2026 | 529900LGNNGTEV01VA14 |
| Cronus GmbH | Puchenau | GmbH | October 14, 2026 | 5299007MJ55P2YWZDW60 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.