Data / LEI register / Austria / Burgenland
Burgenland, Austria: 815 legal entities with an LEI
815 legal entities with a legal address in Burgenland, Austria, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 515 (63.2%) hold a current LEI and 204 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH). 47 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 815Legal entities with an LEI record
- 515 (63.2%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 204 (25.0%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 95Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 47Registered in the last 12 months
- 9Registered in the last 30 days
- 99Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 61Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 501 | 61.5% |
| Kommanditgesellschaft (KG) | 62 | 7.6% |
| Einzelunternehmer (EU) | 59 | 7.2% |
| Körperschaft öffentlichen Rechts | 38 | 4.7% |
| Erwerbs- und Wirtschaftsgenossenschaft | 34 | 4.2% |
| Verein | 28 | 3.4% |
| Privatstiftung | 24 | 2.9% |
| Offene Gesellschaft (OG) | 21 | 2.6% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 10 | 1.2% |
| Gesellschaft des bürgerlichen Rechts (GesbR) | 3 | 0.4% |
| Genossenschaft | 1 | 0.1% |
| Flexible Kapitalgesellschaft (FlexKapG) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Gemeinnützige Stiftung | 1 | 0.1% |
| Einzelkaufmann | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Eisenstadt | 122 | 15% |
| Oberwart | 50 | 6.1% |
| Neusiedl am See | 47 | 5.8% |
| Mattersburg | 29 | 3.6% |
| Parndorf | 25 | 3.1% |
| Pinkafeld | 20 | 2.5% |
| Jennersdorf | 19 | 2.3% |
| Oberpullendorf | 12 | 1.5% |
| Frauenkirchen | 11 | 1.3% |
| Güssing | 11 | 1.3% |
| Neudörfl an der Leitha | 10 | 1.2% |
| Stegersbach | 10 | 1.2% |
| Bad Sauerbrunn | 9 | 1.1% |
| Müllendorf | 9 | 1.1% |
| Pamhagen | 9 | 1.1% |
| Donnerskirchen | 8 | 1% |
| Großpetersdorf | 8 | 1% |
| Hornstein (Bgld.) | 8 | 1% |
| Kittsee | 8 | 1% |
| Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | 8 | 1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 4.3% |
| 2025 | 56 | 6.9% |
| 2024 | 45 | 5.5% |
| 2023 | 63 | 7.7% |
| 2022 | 52 | 6.4% |
| 2021 | 60 | 7.4% |
| 2020 | 49 | 6% |
| 2019 | 37 | 4.5% |
| 2018 | 130 | 16% |
| 2017 | 166 | 20.4% |
| 2016 | 9 | 1.1% |
| 2015 | 12 | 1.5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 751 | 92.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 61 | 7.5% |
| Government entities | 3 | 0.4% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WM Datenservice | 583 | 71.5% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 169 | 20.7% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 19 | 2.3% |
| GS1 AISBL | 18 | 2.2% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 10 | 1.2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 9 | 1.1% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 3 | 0.4% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 3 | 0.4% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paprika Unger GmbH | Pamhagen | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 529900T3LXXE85KYX865 |
| Windpark Bärofen GmbH | Parndorf | GmbH | November 3, 2026 | 5299001Q4BZ33ALSF080 |
| make-it-simply GmbH | Schattendorf | GmbH | October 30, 2026 | 5299004LX8HR36QBA233 |
| Burian & Burian Holding GmbH | Neudauberg | GmbH | October 21, 2026 | 9845008369BDBGJ45576 |
| Wagner BHL GmbH | Markt Neuhodis | GmbH | October 16, 2026 | 529900H8TEFB1ZZ6S796 |
| Taxi Sodl GmbH | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | GmbH | October 14, 2026 | 9845007A3ABY0A10D013 |
| Bestattung Koch GmbH | Eisenstadt | GmbH | October 8, 2026 | 529900EUDQMQCDAYPN45 |
| Summer Holding GmbH | Neusiedl am See | GmbH | September 25, 2026 | 5299007TOJ5A7FQTK863 |
| KS Energie- und Ressourcenmanagement GmbH | Rechnitz | GmbH | September 23, 2026 | 529900ILCGCBHPY4QW19 |
| S&B Weninger KG | Pinkafeld | KG | September 21, 2026 | 9845000415B0CEFCCF89 |
| Neuper & Rothbauer Maschinenbau GmbH | Mogersdorf | GmbH | September 14, 2026 | 529900UTVTVDPQYXZB79 |
| Karl Reiter Holding GmbH | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | GmbH | August 11, 2026 | 52990062QAHLQQOO7767 |
| Evangelische Tochtergemeinde A.B. Wolfau | Wolfau | August 6, 2026 | 984500SDA512C2FF7502 | |
| FS Investments GmbH | Loipersbach im Burgenland | GmbH | July 31, 2026 | 5299002YPV6S7RQCFK08 |
| Genfra Projekt GmbH | Bad Sauerbrunn | GmbH | July 30, 2026 | 529900MVVLXWGZ3R0K77 |
| Diakoniezentrum Gols Betriebs GmbH | Gols am Neusiedlersee | GmbH | June 25, 2026 | 529900WVL9SRBWPQ8173 |
| Johann Thell GmbH & Co KG | Pamhagen | KG | June 24, 2026 | 529900KV479QUE0ADC29 |
| Ing. Olivia Drexler Planungs- und Baustellenkoordination GmbH | Stöttera | GmbH | June 18, 2026 | 529900XWQ6W3UF3ABQ50 |
| Forstner Holding GmbH | Donnerskirchen | GmbH | June 1, 2026 | 984500F0DD7D080E5B18 |
| Erster Oberwarter Sportfischerverein | Kemeten | Verein | May 29, 2026 | 984500DE36DB868D4A98 |
| Weingut PÖCKL GmbH | Mönchhof | GmbH | May 27, 2026 | 98450043689FBF12BE83 |
| Michael Schabhüttl GmbH | Oberwart | GmbH | May 19, 2026 | 529900SY0388V0EOBB23 |
| BELLATOR KINETICS GmbH | Mattersburg | GmbH | April 22, 2026 | 5299009DGIC0LF44T091 |
| PrimIT GmbH | Redlschlag | GmbH | April 16, 2026 | 894500B0BJUXB6A55508 |
| Energie Güssing GmbH | Güssing | GmbH | March 9, 2026 | 9845009DAE59C6FEEC59 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.