Data / LEI register / Austria / Steiermark
Steiermark, Austria: 4,210 legal entities with an LEI
4,210 legal entities with a legal address in Steiermark, Austria, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 2,668 (63.4%) hold a current LEI and 1,109 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH). 249 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 4,210Legal entities with an LEI record
- 2,668 (63.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,109 (26.3%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 431Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 249Registered in the last 12 months
- 34Registered in the last 30 days
- 518Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 87Funds
- 232Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH) | 2,647 | 62.9% |
| Kommanditgesellschaft (KG) | 354 | 8.4% |
| Einzelunternehmer (EU) | 227 | 5.4% |
| Verein | 170 | 4% |
| Körperschaft öffentlichen Rechts | 126 | 3% |
| Privatstiftung | 125 | 3% |
| Offene Gesellschaft (OG) | 112 | 2.7% |
| Erwerbs- und Wirtschaftsgenossenschaft | 93 | 2.2% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 54 | 1.3% |
| Gesellschaft des bürgerlichen Rechts (GesbR) | 15 | 0.4% |
| Flexible Kapitalgesellschaft (FlexKapG) | 10 | 0.2% |
| Versicherungsverein auf Gegenseitigkeit | 7 | 0.2% |
| Gemeinnützige Stiftung | 6 | 0.1% |
| Einzelkaufmann | 3 | 0.1% |
| Sonstiger Rechtsträger | 2 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Graz | 1,530 | 36.3% |
| Leoben | 72 | 1.7% |
| Hartberg | 69 | 1.6% |
| Feldbach | 62 | 1.5% |
| Gleisdorf | 59 | 1.4% |
| Weiz | 59 | 1.4% |
| Kapfenberg | 58 | 1.4% |
| Leibnitz | 50 | 1.2% |
| Fürstenfeld | 46 | 1.1% |
| Deutschlandsberg | 38 | 0.9% |
| Knittelfeld | 36 | 0.9% |
| Schladming | 34 | 0.8% |
| Liezen | 32 | 0.8% |
| Zeltweg | 31 | 0.7% |
| Bruck an der Mur | 29 | 0.7% |
| Feldkirchen bei Graz | 28 | 0.7% |
| Hart bei Graz | 27 | 0.6% |
| Frohnleiten | 26 | 0.6% |
| Lieboch | 25 | 0.6% |
| Murau | 25 | 0.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 193 | 4.6% |
| 2025 | 214 | 5.1% |
| 2024 | 239 | 5.7% |
| 2023 | 274 | 6.5% |
| 2022 | 291 | 6.9% |
| 2021 | 297 | 7.1% |
| 2020 | 301 | 7.1% |
| 2019 | 194 | 4.6% |
| 2018 | 601 | 14.3% |
| 2017 | 1,044 | 24.8% |
| 2016 | 25 | 0.6% |
| 2015 | 74 | 1.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 3,887 | 92.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 232 | 5.5% |
| Funds | 87 | 2.1% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WM Datenservice | 3,037 | 72.1% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 873 | 20.7% |
| GS1 AISBL | 126 | 3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 104 | 2.5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 31 | 0.7% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 19 | 0.5% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 18 | 0.4% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 1 | 0% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 1 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAWOTEC GmbH | Graz | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500ECU13A688A7709 |
| Schiffer Milchviehberatung GmbH | Teufenbach-Katsch | GmbH | November 6, 2026 | 984500ACAB4D508DFD05 |
| DW Tech Maschinenbau GmbH | Kaindorf bei Hartberg | GmbH | November 5, 2026 | 984500D6EDA0E4B58230 |
| Praxisgemeinschaft Dr. Höcher GmbH | Schwarzautal | GmbH | November 4, 2026 | 5299006PMI0V03UXLD25 |
| F. Ebner GmbH | Bruck an der Mur | GmbH | November 3, 2026 | 984500OA65FE7DCUBF86 |
| DL Consult GmbH | Graz | GmbH | November 2, 2026 | 9845003F09F2F4B65059 |
| AMLC Holding GmbH | Wagendorf | GmbH | November 2, 2026 | 5299004XJN07ZK77MR48 |
| Speed Frying Systems GmbH | Eibiswald | GmbH | October 30, 2026 | 9845002DHBAFU8EE9903 |
| Finance Hub Sty GmbH & Co KG | Graz | KG | October 29, 2026 | 984500B2FB0841A2CL16 |
| Mercura Handels GmbH | Eggersdorf bei Graz | GmbH | October 29, 2026 | 529900RSNMG4QSI0ZB11 |
| wpc wilderwein GmbH | Straß in Steiermark | GmbH | October 28, 2026 | 984500AAA3B7U0794392 |
| Herbert Lugitsch u. Söhne Ges.mbH | Feldbach | GmbH | October 28, 2026 | 98450057445V04E07K59 |
| Profi Floors GmbH Die Parkett Boutique | Ilz | GmbH | October 28, 2026 | 98450052D2E1FFDCA540 |
| CodeFlügel GmbH | Graz | GmbH | October 28, 2026 | 9845002F6A054Y68BR55 |
| MOLL Handels GmbH | Köflach | GmbH | October 27, 2026 | 529900D96BD2DV6ZBU29 |
| Feirer Holding GmbH | St. Georgen an der Stiefing | GmbH | October 24, 2026 | 529900YA21TPNCC5D998 |
| DMN Beteiligung GmbH | Eibiswald | GmbH | October 22, 2026 | 984500Y13FPCNDFCB229 |
| balloon architekten ZT GmbH | Graz | GmbH | October 22, 2026 | 9845000B3E15CE958887 |
| Mauterner Agrargemeinschaft | Mautern | Körperschaft öffentlichen Rechts | October 22, 2026 | 529900L33IOKEAD2LR49 |
| Pachlinger GmbH | Teufenbach | GmbH | October 21, 2026 | 98450077A66F97B8FT83 |
| DON Beteiligungs GmbH | Großhartmannsdorf | GmbH | October 21, 2026 | 984500044E46SCDFD875 |
| Reichenvater GmbH | Gußwerk | GmbH | October 16, 2026 | 529900PA04D06CIZD050 |
| Kölbl Profimontagen GmbH | St. Stefan ob Stainz | GmbH | October 15, 2026 | 529900NGNCQAS96LGU82 |
| KLECH Beteiligungs Invest GmbH | Weinitzen | GmbH | October 12, 2026 | 984500112A61592FF004 |
| Team-Dental Zahntechnik GmbH | Graz | GmbH | October 12, 2026 | 529900PBH6SGG1BRUI98 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.