Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Basel-Landschaft
Basel-Landschaft, Switzerland: 322 legal entities with an LEI
322 legal entities with a legal address in Basel-Landschaft, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 193 (59.9%) hold a current LEI and 103 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC). 16 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 322Legal entities with an LEI record
- 193 (59.9%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 103 (32.0%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 26Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 16Registered in the last 12 months
- 1Registered in the last 30 days
- 36Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 5Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 30, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 199 | 61.8% |
| Foundation | 49 | 15.2% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 48 | 14.9% |
| Cooperative | 10 | 3.1% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 5 | 1.6% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 2 | 0.6% |
| Association | 2 | 0.6% |
| Swiss branch registered at the registry of commerce (Branch RC) | 2 | 0.6% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 1 | 0.3% |
| Public corporation | 1 | 0.3% |
| Cantonal administration | 1 | 0.3% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pratteln | 32 | 9.9% |
| Allschwil | 29 | 9% |
| Münchenstein | 28 | 8.7% |
| Muttenz | 28 | 8.7% |
| Binningen | 22 | 6.8% |
| Arlesheim | 19 | 5.9% |
| Liestal | 19 | 5.9% |
| Reinach BL | 15 | 4.7% |
| Basel | 12 | 3.7% |
| Reinach | 11 | 3.4% |
| Aesch BL | 9 | 2.8% |
| Laufen | 8 | 2.5% |
| Sissach | 8 | 2.5% |
| Therwil | 8 | 2.5% |
| Frenkendorf | 7 | 2.2% |
| Birsfelden | 6 | 1.9% |
| Bottmingen | 6 | 1.9% |
| Aesch | 5 | 1.6% |
| Bubendorf | 5 | 1.6% |
| Füllinsdorf | 5 | 1.6% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 3.4% |
| 2025 | 28 | 8.7% |
| 2024 | 20 | 6.2% |
| 2023 | 12 | 3.7% |
| 2022 | 15 | 4.7% |
| 2021 | 15 | 4.7% |
| 2020 | 18 | 5.6% |
| 2019 | 16 | 5% |
| 2018 | 78 | 24.2% |
| 2017 | 68 | 21.1% |
| 2016 | 3 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 6 | 1.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 315 | 97.8% |
| Sole proprietors | 5 | 1.6% |
| Government entities | 2 | 0.6% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 188 | 58.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 43 | 13.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 27 | 8.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 23 | 7.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 17 | 5.3% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 13 | 4% |
| GS1 AISBL | 7 | 2.2% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 2 | 0.6% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 1 | 0.3% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 1 | 0.3% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudarshan Switzerland HLD2 AG | Pratteln | PLC | October 30, 2026 | 984500FA880399D1AE94 |
| Sotax AG | Aesch BL | PLC | September 23, 2026 | 506700881J2Q971M2064 |
| Austa GMBH | Augst | Ltd | September 3, 2026 | 254900JNN66MTYOQZ876 |
| Boffo GmbH | Liestal | Ltd | August 25, 2026 | 5067008X8OSQ13ONL320 |
| Tschopp Werthmüller GmbH | Sissach | Ltd | July 14, 2026 | 506700E5B735NJAUCJ05 |
| FSD Industry AG | Giebenach | PLC | July 8, 2026 | 98450098DHD54E2C7M41 |
| Primeo Battery AG | Münchenstein | PLC | May 27, 2026 | 5067001392V75WB7AI21 |
| Salathe Immobilien Treuhand AG | Hölstein | PLC | April 23, 2026 | 506700N04W8457Y95777 |
| Weita AG | Aesch | PLC | January 27, 2026 | 8755000EDWLBUR2UP273 |
| codebar Investment GmbH | Zunzgen | Ltd | January 1, 2026 | 50670046YI71R7UUWI16 |
| Bertrams Chemieanlagen AG | Muttenz | PLC | December 16, 2025 | 984500B991E07809B944 |
| aventron solar AG | Münchenstein | PLC | November 18, 2025 | 506700RGM0198MXZ8365 |
| R. Groeflin GmbH | Binningen | Ltd | November 12, 2025 | 506700MV3C59I3N72P12 |
| Replan Baumanagement AG | Basel | PLC | November 7, 2025 | 984500F3B4746E7E6930 |
| RND Unternehmensgruppe AG | Basel | PLC | November 7, 2025 | 9845005HD6CE3LB87M39 |
| Clariant Consulting (Middle East) Ltd. | Muttenz | PLC | October 27, 2025 | 5067004OA96TN7EA0996 |
| Clariant SE, Frankfurt am Main, Zweigniederlassung Muttenz, Schweiz | Muttenz | October 21, 2025 | 506700557HG5AU43LL26 | |
| Stiftung zur Förderung der PALLIATIVKLINIK IM PARK Arlesheim | Arlesheim | Foundation | October 16, 2025 | 506700MDHWUVT0I6I318 |
| Vrenjo-Stiftung | Arlesheim | Foundation | October 16, 2025 | 5067006K0621KI74Q024 |
| Wicked Watch GMBH | Reinach | Ltd | September 14, 2025 | 984500EE99CBDF65A417 |
| PAISALEO GmbH | Muttenz | Ltd | September 10, 2025 | 52990069H584ZFZ3K395 |
| Gewerbepensionskasse | Aesch BL | Foundation | July 25, 2025 | 50670082ZTU0CXL60U58 |
| CGT Solutions GMBH | Arlesheim | Ltd | July 18, 2025 | 254900QOS5TVVRXBYZ63 |
| Jauslin + Stebler Group AG | Muttenz | PLC | April 25, 2025 | 5067002MM97GF0LW9119 |
| Hosta International AG | Bottmingen | PLC | April 17, 2025 | 259400ZZMJYT9PEJBT56 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.