Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Basel
Basel, Switzerland: 1,810 legal entities with an LEI
1,810 legal entities with a legal address in Basel, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 1,336 (73.8%) hold a current LEI and 312 have lapsed. That is 6.4% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,810Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,336 (73.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 312 (17.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 156Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 62Registered in the last 12 months
- 3Registered in the last 30 days
- 247Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1,034Funds
- 7Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 396 | 21.9% |
| Fund | 239 | 13.2% |
| Foundation | 230 | 12.7% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 72 | 4% |
| Association | 20 | 1.1% |
| Cooperative | 10 | 0.6% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 7 | 0.4% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 7 | 0.4% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 4 | 0.2% |
| Public corporation | 3 | 0.2% |
| Trust | 3 | 0.2% |
| General partnership (Partnership (general)) | 3 | 0.2% |
| International organisation (Internat. Org.) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée (SARL) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Cantonal administration | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 55 | 3% |
| 2025 | 95 | 5.2% |
| 2024 | 50 | 2.8% |
| 2023 | 76 | 4.2% |
| 2022 | 119 | 6.6% |
| 2021 | 92 | 5.1% |
| 2020 | 105 | 5.8% |
| 2019 | 71 | 3.9% |
| 2018 | 270 | 14.9% |
| 2017 | 449 | 24.8% |
| 2016 | 30 | 1.7% |
| 2015 | 30 | 1.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds | 1,034 | 57.1% |
| Companies and other legal entities | 763 | 42.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 7 | 0.4% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 2 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milagro Holding AG | Basel | PLC | November 5, 2026 | 506700D84B47CP60AE22 |
| BeOne Medicines I GmBH | Basel | Ltd | October 22, 2026 | 254900CWOJXF9NAQF791 |
| Usart Group GmbH | Basel | Ltd | October 8, 2026 | 254900JCNCANTH60EY45 |
| Luxburg AG | Basel | PLC | September 28, 2026 | 894500UN7PO0YWU6PK23 |
| easyheizen GmbH | Basel | Ltd | September 15, 2026 | 2549002V111C7RK9WQ92 |
| Finanztanz GmbH | Basel | Ltd | September 15, 2026 | 2549001XHJKJZZPC7926 |
| Institut Littéraire SA | Basel | PLC | September 1, 2026 | 5067005PCY40TN11JN75 |
| Krohne AG | Basel | PLC | August 18, 2026 | 506700FN4WH1HR4SOK36 |
| Xoolo GMBH | Basel | Ltd | August 14, 2026 | 2549001LHRZOUSWFPN92 |
| GTR GmbH | Basel | Ltd | August 11, 2026 | 5299002VZVGINIYOSJ46 |
| Ter Schweiz AG | Basel | PLC | July 17, 2026 | 5299000IAVNLSEFE0B78 |
| Caprera AG | Basel | PLC | July 10, 2026 | 506700OIAG4UG9A98P56 |
| Seiler Concepts AG | Basel | PLC | June 22, 2026 | 506700763626KMC29B20 |
| Niggsche Hof AG | Basel | PLC | June 1, 2026 | 5067004KF7KHB4PIHO86 |
| StadtKonzeptBasel | Basel | Association | May 29, 2026 | 894500QISFNHIBOCY107 |
| SAPAKU GmbH | Basel | Ltd | May 18, 2026 | 5067006X834K1GY4WN98 |
| Your Nails & Beauty Basel GmbH | Basel | Ltd | May 16, 2026 | 894500X024JLN4LH8P77 |
| Genevant Sciences GmbH | Basel | Ltd | May 11, 2026 | 984500A06B83F08A5232 |
| Specto Medical AG | Basel | PLC | May 8, 2026 | 5067004SF8U1O49I5R74 |
| Hirzbrunnen-Stiftung | Basel | Foundation | May 6, 2026 | 50670058B0G72J5VCK44 |
| Purple Parsley GmbH | Basel | Ltd | April 13, 2026 | 894500CJLHZJHHQT1L59 |
| Qim Info Basel AG | Basel | PLC | March 31, 2026 | 506700KW53K738K7MI11 |
| Hafiba AG | Basel | PLC | March 4, 2026 | 254900CFHRUKMYLYLK22 |
| Haefely AG | Basel | PLC | February 26, 2026 | 5067003OS8F6587L1156 |
| Credisa GmbH | Basel | Ltd | February 19, 2026 | 894500QJUPZB82HNXZ81 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.