Data / LEI register / Switzerland / Ticino
Ticino, Switzerland: 1,245 legal entities with an LEI
1,245 legal entities with a legal address in Ticino, Switzerland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 741 (59.5%) hold a current LEI and 370 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Company limited by shares (PLC). 74 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,245Legal entities with an LEI record
- 741 (59.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 370 (29.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 125Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 74Registered in the last 12 months
- 2Registered in the last 30 days
- 133Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 12Funds
- 5Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- October 13, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Company limited by shares (PLC) | 841 | 67.6% |
| Limited liability company (Ltd) | 157 | 12.6% |
| Trust | 101 | 8.1% |
| Foundation | 72 | 5.8% |
| Cooperative | 20 | 1.6% |
| Association | 15 | 1.2% |
| Sole proprietorship (Individually owned Co.) | 4 | 0.3% |
| Fund | 4 | 0.3% |
| Public sector institution (Pub. Sec. inst.) | 2 | 0.2% |
| Local administration | 2 | 0.2% |
| Société anonyme (SA) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Aktiengesellschaft (AG) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Limited partnership (Ltd partnership) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Public corporation | 1 | 0.1% |
| Cantonal administration | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Lugano | 692 | 55.6% |
| Paradiso | 132 | 10.6% |
| Chiasso | 77 | 6.2% |
| Mendrisio | 25 | 2% |
| Bellinzona | 20 | 1.6% |
| Locarno | 19 | 1.5% |
| Montagnola | 17 | 1.4% |
| Balerna | 13 | 1% |
| Stabio | 13 | 1% |
| Manno | 12 | 1% |
| Massagno | 11 | 0.9% |
| Bioggio | 9 | 0.7% |
| Breganzona | 8 | 0.6% |
| Ascona | 7 | 0.6% |
| Pregassona | 7 | 0.6% |
| Cadempino | 6 | 0.5% |
| Castel San Pietro | 6 | 0.5% |
| Giubiasco | 6 | 0.5% |
| Ligornetto | 6 | 0.5% |
| Comano | 5 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 60 | 4.8% |
| 2025 | 114 | 9.2% |
| 2024 | 76 | 6.1% |
| 2023 | 83 | 6.7% |
| 2022 | 57 | 4.6% |
| 2021 | 61 | 4.9% |
| 2020 | 102 | 8.2% |
| 2019 | 85 | 6.8% |
| 2018 | 258 | 20.7% |
| 2017 | 246 | 19.8% |
| 2016 | 14 | 1.1% |
| 2015 | 12 | 1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,221 | 98.1% |
| Funds | 12 | 1% |
| Sole proprietors | 5 | 0.4% |
| Government entities | 4 | 0.3% |
| Branches | 3 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Office Fédéral de la Statistique (OFS), LEI-Suisse | 805 | 64.7% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 124 | 10% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 104 | 8.4% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 71 | 5.7% |
| WM Datenservice | 62 | 5% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 47 | 3.8% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 14 | 1.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 8 | 0.6% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 4 | 0.3% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 3 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aliante Suisse SA | Lugano | PLC | October 13, 2026 | 506700G150KDZ0093W94 |
| MC Grecof SA | Lugano | PLC | October 8, 2026 | 506700X3W0KUF7XDF810 |
| B2P Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | October 5, 2026 | 5067009Z25QUIL74H965 |
| Hermann Consulting GMBH | Lugano | Ltd | September 9, 2026 | 254900RBMO194CEC4P09 |
| Skew Labs SA | Lugano | PLC | September 7, 2026 | 506700R86WF9GI3L3Q46 |
| Flame Power & Gas SA | Paradiso | PLC | August 31, 2026 | 50670090L7PICVYJ2051 |
| Forfirm Consulting SA | Manno | PLC | August 20, 2026 | 506700148731AB1V9036 |
| Terra Energia SA | Lugano | PLC | August 12, 2026 | 9845005A69AFC8AB2D55 |
| Catal Academy SA | Lugano | PLC | August 3, 2026 | 5067005R96WXZ61QL947 |
| Ro Steel SA | Lugano | PLC | July 28, 2026 | 506700WWY55H85C3AG95 |
| Alpirex SA | Lugano | PLC | July 28, 2026 | 506700D0F243LEPNQV24 |
| Baited SA | Lugano | PLC | July 23, 2026 | 5067004459193464FO50 |
| Allied Capital Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | July 17, 2026 | 5067008IK7O2ER043A67 |
| Harbour Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | July 15, 2026 | 506700Y785JXRC62OJ87 |
| Durant Holding SA | Lugano | PLC | July 15, 2026 | 5067002DZ4B148X87U67 |
| Zenith Suisse SA | Lugano | PLC | July 9, 2026 | 5067008RE75K2WT1VL83 |
| Delposto SA | Chiasso | PLC | July 2, 2026 | 5067003F0738N7G5YG50 |
| Studio Dentistico Ortodontico Lugano SA | Lugano | PLC | July 1, 2026 | 5067001A383YX25CMY21 |
| Q.A. International SA | Muralto | PLC | June 24, 2026 | 926900AD23E9947E3482 |
| Terishield SA | Lugano | PLC | June 23, 2026 | 5067002LY0S3941FT287 |
| ARIMARO Holding SAGL | Dalpe | Ltd | June 3, 2026 | 506700UG7X3ZY9M21233 |
| Albaludo Holding SAGL | Montagnola | Ltd | June 3, 2026 | 50670065YQ0N08VPY632 |
| Otei Holding SAGL | Ronco sopra Ascona | Ltd | June 3, 2026 | 5067003I6FNO885C3347 |
| Eleleth Holding SAGL | Minusio | Ltd | June 2, 2026 | 506700H581X22Y1J7265 |
| Marion Trust | Lugano | Trust | June 1, 2026 | 506700YW3Z5R68LC0550 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.