Data / LEI register / Luxembourg / Société anonyme (SA)
Société anonyme (SA), Luxembourg: 8,737 legal entities with an LEI
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
8,737 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Société anonyme (SA) of Luxembourg (ISO 20275 code 5GGB). 4,759 (54.5%) hold a current LEI and 2,452 have lapsed. 276 registered in the last 12 months.
The request: Get every Société anonyme (5GGB) of Luxembourg that holds an LEI, with its website, parent company and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 8,737Legal entities with an LEI record
- 4,759 (54.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 2,452 (28.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 1,494Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 276Registered in the last 12 months
- 23Registered in the last 30 days
- 1,027Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 212Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg | 8,626 | 98.7% |
| France | 33 | 0.4% |
| Belgium | 15 | 0.2% |
| Italy | 11 | 0.1% |
| Netherlands | 9 | 0.1% |
| Germany | 8 | 0.1% |
| Spain | 8 | 0.1% |
| United Kingdom | 6 | 0.1% |
| Ireland | 4 | 0% |
| Switzerland | 3 | 0% |
| United Arab Emirates | 2 | 0% |
| Denmark | 2 | 0% |
| Poland | 2 | 0% |
| Portugal | 2 | 0% |
| Sweden | 2 | 0% |
| Greece | 1 | 0% |
| Hong Kong | 1 | 0% |
| Malta | 1 | 0% |
| Uruguay | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Luxembourg | 6,442 | 73.7% |
| Strassen | 290 | 3.3% |
| Leudelange | 268 | 3.1% |
| Bertrange | 184 | 2.1% |
| Howald | 120 | 1.4% |
| Senningerberg | 106 | 1.2% |
| Munsbach | 93 | 1.1% |
| Grevenmacher | 78 | 0.9% |
| Windhof | 62 | 0.7% |
| Capellen | 61 | 0.7% |
| Luxemburg | 42 | 0.5% |
| Esch-sur-Alzette | 37 | 0.4% |
| Weiswampach | 35 | 0.4% |
| Paris | 30 | 0.3% |
| Hesperange | 29 | 0.3% |
| Windhof (Koerich) | 28 | 0.3% |
| Dudelange | 27 | 0.3% |
| Steinfort | 22 | 0.3% |
| Bettembourg | 20 | 0.2% |
| Contern | 20 | 0.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 238 | 2.7% |
| 2025 | 354 | 4.1% |
| 2024 | 283 | 3.2% |
| 2023 | 245 | 2.8% |
| 2022 | 406 | 4.6% |
| 2021 | 467 | 5.3% |
| 2020 | 429 | 4.9% |
| 2019 | 543 | 6.2% |
| 2018 | 1,496 | 17.1% |
| 2017 | 2,726 | 31.2% |
| 2016 | 174 | 2% |
| 2015 | 390 | 4.5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 8,413 | 96.3% |
| Funds | 212 | 2.4% |
| Branches | 111 | 1.3% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 2,178 | 24.9% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 1,925 | 22% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,253 | 14.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 943 | 10.8% |
| WM Datenservice | 830 | 9.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 606 | 6.9% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 482 | 5.5% |
| GS1 AISBL | 239 | 2.7% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 111 | 1.3% |
| INFOCAMERE, SOCIETA' CONSORTILE DI INFORMATICA DELLE CAMERE DI COMMERCIO ITALIANE PER AZIONI | 65 | 0.7% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heco S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | November 6, 2026 | 529900NAGR412RJYF641 |
| Combinvest | Luxembourg | SA | November 6, 2026 | 3912006JBK0KQTM1AB47 |
| Everllence Holding Luxembourg S.A. | Strassen | SA | November 5, 2026 | 5299004WJYDGL0MKIO77 |
| Real Estate Management S.A. | Sandweiler | SA | November 3, 2026 | 391200ZKCVGKZH1NJC12 |
| Iberis S.A. | Howald | SA | November 2, 2026 | 8945009C40U6RZBJAW08 |
| Immodali S.A. | Dudelange | SA | October 31, 2026 | 648800GDCX6AVH1JDH75 |
| Leonardo Capital SA | Luxembourg | SA | October 30, 2026 | 648800JTDGG5C9SBOF81 |
| A4 Investments Sicav-Sif | Munsbach | SA | October 29, 2026 | 39120016SJ7L01XRDY45 |
| Compagnie An Avel Braz S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 28, 2026 | 894500ZQADJUZS6NP441 |
| Mint Funding S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 28, 2026 | 213800ME6PIIFQHCIF81 |
| Iwerall Direkt Emmer Exact SA | Bettembourg | SA | October 21, 2026 | 8945004LICFJGLPABC93 |
| Osnago Investments S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 21, 2026 | 8945004LCSVRTMDENS28 |
| Financière Caravelle II S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 20, 2026 | 894500Z36X6P8KORJS24 |
| Julie | Luxembourg | SA | October 17, 2026 | 648800S13F4X6RP27382 |
| Goldfinger I S.A. | luxembourg | SA | October 15, 2026 | 8945002FG11AT1EHKO15 |
| Financière Caravelle III S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 12, 2026 | 894500ZDYXMFX9SBCO87 |
| Oraam Structured Finance S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 12, 2026 | 8945000NP7PGIQSGOO45 |
| Sarments S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 12, 2026 | 8156005603C7EC0CD753 |
| Tsemah S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 8, 2026 | 984500EBZO4113BDB663 |
| Pworks S.A. | Simmerfarm | SA | October 8, 2026 | 648800LOMNTVLU04LT70 |
| Mark Holding SA | Luxembourg | SA | October 7, 2026 | 894500YVC86JOIUX6G07 |
| Risk Management Corp S.A. | Bertrange | SA | October 5, 2026 | 894500Y28LEG11HQIG02 |
| Brightflixx Finance (luxembourg) S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | October 2, 2026 | 875500QFVIEQ4N2LZY92 |
| Neo Medical Systems S.A. | Luxembourg | SA | September 30, 2026 | 984500DFA51FDHD5F553 |
| PPM SA | Luxembourg | SA | September 29, 2026 | 894500VYSIC985SVW822 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.