Data / LEI register / Malta
Malta: 7,175 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
7,175 legal entities in Malta have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 3,764 (52.5%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 2,419 (33.7%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd) (4,597 entities). The city with the most entities is Valletta (1,451). 707 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 7,175Legal entities with an LEI record
- 3,764 (52.5%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 2,419 (33.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 969Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 707Registered in the last 12 months
- 83Registered in the last 30 days
- 753Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1,210Funds
- 5Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd) | 4,597 | 64.1% |
| Public Limited Liability Company (PLC) | 492 | 6.9% |
| Foundation | 54 | 0.8% |
| Association | 28 | 0.4% |
| Partnership en commendite or limited partnership (LP) | 26 | 0.4% |
| European Company (SE) | 15 | 0.2% |
| Government entity | 12 | 0.2% |
| Partnership en nom collectif | 9 | 0.1% |
| Cooperative | 5 | 0.1% |
| Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (BV) | 4 | 0.1% |
| Sole trader | 2 | 0% |
| Idiotiki Etaireia | 2 | 0% |
| Anonim şirket (A.Ş.) | 2 | 0% |
| European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG) | 2 | 0% |
| Societa' Costituita In Base A Leggi Di Altro Stato | 1 | 0% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Valletta | 1,112 | 15.5% |
| Birkirkara | 1,065 | 14.8% |
| Sliema | 445 | 6.2% |
| Saint Julian's | 420 | 5.9% |
| Ta' Xbiex | 343 | 4.8% |
| Floriana | 229 | 3.2% |
| Santa Venera | 168 | 2.3% |
| Qormi | 159 | 2.2% |
| Mosta | 157 | 2.2% |
| Naxxar | 157 | 2.2% |
| Gżira | 121 | 1.7% |
| Attard | 106 | 1.5% |
| Pietà | 96 | 1.3% |
| Marsa | 94 | 1.3% |
| Msida | 94 | 1.3% |
| Saint John | 90 | 1.3% |
| Lija | 88 | 1.2% |
| Żebbuġ Malta | 59 | 0.8% |
| Swieqi | 55 | 0.8% |
| Mellieħa | 44 | 0.6% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Valletta | 1,451 | 20.2% |
| Birkirkara | 1,120 | 15.6% |
| Sliema | 515 | 7.2% |
| Ta' Xbiex | 402 | 5.6% |
| St. Julians | 274 | 3.8% |
| Floriana | 251 | 3.5% |
| Qormi | 209 | 2.9% |
| Mosta | 204 | 2.8% |
| Santa Venera | 197 | 2.7% |
| Gzira | 196 | 2.7% |
| San Gwann | 171 | 2.4% |
| Naxxar | 164 | 2.3% |
| Msida | 153 | 2.1% |
| Pieta | 133 | 1.9% |
| San Giljan | 133 | 1.9% |
| Marsa | 109 | 1.5% |
| Lija | 100 | 1.4% |
| Mriehel | 87 | 1.2% |
| Attard | 86 | 1.2% |
| Zebbug | 86 | 1.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 608 | 8.5% |
| 2025 | 529 | 7.4% |
| 2024 | 413 | 5.8% |
| 2023 | 383 | 5.3% |
| 2022 | 438 | 6.1% |
| 2021 | 444 | 6.2% |
| 2020 | 438 | 6.1% |
| 2019 | 527 | 7.3% |
| 2018 | 1,283 | 17.9% |
| 2017 | 1,221 | 17% |
| 2016 | 169 | 2.4% |
| 2015 | 216 | 3% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 5,935 | 82.7% |
| Funds | 1,210 | 16.9% |
| Government entities | 15 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 9 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 5 | 0.1% |
| International organizations | 1 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 2,194 | 30.6% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 1,619 | 22.6% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 1,465 | 20.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 717 | 10% |
| KDD, Centralna klirinško depotna družba d.o.o. | 496 | 6.9% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 163 | 2.3% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 136 | 1.9% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 86 | 1.2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 86 | 1.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 84 | 1.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thinkit LTD | San Gwann | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500Z8CC511F068040 |
| Haeusler Capital Limited | Birkirkara | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500BD6E1CC66FEB12 |
| Baobab Holdings Limited | Birkirkara | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500798D79E14AB295 |
| CRH Ops Management Limited | Triq l- Imdina | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 984500450CAD72E6F159 |
| Nbca LTD | San Giljan | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 9845008C8DA4A4D4A261 |
| Taurus Investments Limited | Birkirkara | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 98450078F1E676A13830 |
| Carmelo Stivala Group Limited | Triq Sir Frederick C. Ponsonby Gzira | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 485100TMXES7BTK86K85 |
| HFP Motorsport Engineering LTD. | Naxxar | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 984500ED81ED6AB3D785 |
| Buena Vista Holidays Limited | Marsalforn | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 9845009F50A8A944C793 |
| A1 Supplies & Services Ltd. | Qormi | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 9845009606D7B01CAC71 |
| T.S.L.- Tourism Services Limited | Sliema | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 984500153912F0967T45 |
| Neva Digital Ltd. | Msida | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 984500Q91C3AC9A11E12 |
| Endpoint Trading LTD. | Naxxar | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 984500I0B782CE59DA23 |
| Tal-Franciz Construction Limited | Ta' L-Ibragg | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 9845009BD3BSD2C1E947 |
| cc charitable foundation | Birkirkara | Foundation | November 3, 2026 | 9845006997E1A3C56893 |
| Malta Association of Minority Shareholders and Retail Investors | Valletta | October 30, 2026 | 984500DA04EC0F0NAB60 | |
| 51 Media LTD. | Valletta | Ltd | October 30, 2026 | 984500994A00705B8C62 |
| Almaursl Malta LTD. | Ta Xbiex | Ltd | October 30, 2026 | 254900O8YE6KNTQF3279 |
| Makaw Limited | Iklin | Ltd | October 29, 2026 | 9845001M4C4A42FD0244 |
| SABI PRO Ltd. | Swatar | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 984500FEBC9D3856CD18 |
| Nellie Ventures LTD. | Lija | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 984500D437SMD44B5455 |
| IRB Malta Holding Limited | Valletta | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 254900M5C981XVU90131 |
| IRB Malta Limited | Valletta | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 254900BWTMJFFP74LM97 |
| Saint Pierre Estates LTD | Naxxar | Ltd | October 28, 2026 | 254900ARECX13I1DZA11 |
| Big Sun Investments Ltd. | Attard | Ltd | October 27, 2026 | 984500F771AWD07R6B98 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.