Data / LEI register / Malta / Public Limited Liability Company (PLC)
Public Limited Liability Company (PLC), Malta: 497 legal entities with an LEI
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
497 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Public Limited Liability Company (PLC) of Malta (ISO 20275 code C061). 291 (58.6%) hold a current LEI and 108 have lapsed. 22 registered in the last 12 months.
The request: Get every Public Limited Liability Company (C061) of Malta that holds an LEI, with its website, parent company and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 497Legal entities with an LEI record
- 291 (58.6%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 108 (21.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 94Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 22Registered in the last 12 months
- 4Registered in the last 30 days
- 56Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 128Funds
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Valletta | 112 | 22.5% |
| Birkirkara | 81 | 16.3% |
| Sliema | 46 | 9.3% |
| Ta' Xbiex | 28 | 5.6% |
| Floriana | 23 | 4.6% |
| St. Julians | 17 | 3.4% |
| Santa Venera | 16 | 3.2% |
| Gzira | 13 | 2.6% |
| Lija | 12 | 2.4% |
| Marsa | 12 | 2.4% |
| Mosta | 10 | 2% |
| Qormi | 8 | 1.6% |
| Balzan | 7 | 1.4% |
| Naxxar | 7 | 1.4% |
| San Gwann | 7 | 1.4% |
| Valetta | 7 | 1.4% |
| Mriehel | 6 | 1.2% |
| Luqa | 5 | 1% |
| Pieta | 5 | 1% |
| San Giljan | 5 | 1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 | 3.6% |
| 2025 | 23 | 4.6% |
| 2024 | 13 | 2.6% |
| 2023 | 28 | 5.6% |
| 2022 | 41 | 8.2% |
| 2021 | 25 | 5% |
| 2020 | 26 | 5.2% |
| 2019 | 49 | 9.9% |
| 2018 | 72 | 14.5% |
| 2017 | 99 | 19.9% |
| 2016 | 15 | 3% |
| 2015 | 23 | 4.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 368 | 74% |
| Funds | 128 | 25.8% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 224 | 45.1% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 67 | 13.5% |
| KDD, Centralna klirinško depotna družba d.o.o. | 61 | 12.3% |
| WM Datenservice | 42 | 8.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 35 | 7% |
| GS1 AISBL | 20 | 4% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 16 | 3.2% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 14 | 2.8% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 6 | 1.2% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 5 | 1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitas Performance 1 Ltd. | Ta Xbiex | PLC | October 27, 2026 | 3912008FPS0XPRQSSW27 |
| LD Finance p.l.c. | Birkirkara | PLC | October 21, 2026 | 984500FME2DAA506DE03 |
| MM Edinburgh Finance p.l.c | Triq Nofs In-Nhar | PLC | October 21, 2026 | 9845001FC6S74Z539505 |
| Alkagesta Capital Malta p.l.c. | Sliema | PLC | September 15, 2026 | 984500E44E45Y7D80D18 |
| Gold Road International p.l.c. | Valletta | PLC | June 3, 2026 | 984500C9T5B59D69F447 |
| MSE (Holdings) Limited | Valletta | PLC | May 29, 2026 | 485100N62J8WCS7MGB98 |
| ACS Finance plc | Sliema | PLC | May 27, 2026 | 48510073X13SW3NCOV44 |
| J. Portelli Projects Finance p.l.c. | Rabat Ghawdex | PLC | May 22, 2026 | 9845004AE2CDB139BU21 |
| Vennero Ltd. | Birkirkara | PLC | April 28, 2026 | 64883VFLOI6K18R22233 |
| NCR Fund Ic SICAV P.L.C | Sliema | PLC | April 24, 2026 | 2138006HQKZH4RGBGY40 |
| KMN PLC | Balzan | PLC | February 26, 2026 | 984500IC6AE180H59F41 |
| 35°14° Capital SCC P.L.C. | Floriana | PLC | February 17, 2026 | 9845008EBFEC045B2B91 |
| MBF Project PLC | Zurrieq | PLC | February 1, 2026 | 984500414D2C45BFCB58 |
| Ciantar Finance P.L.C. | Birkirkara | PLC | January 26, 2026 | 984500D97A5989485E20 |
| G5 Holdings LIMITED | Valetta | PLC | January 14, 2026 | 636700TOZ9DL5KUERF14 |
| Challenge Aviation p.l.c. | Luqa | PLC | December 17, 2025 | 984500ED6CAC6E85E570 |
| Slingshot Global SICAV P.L.C | Marsa | PLC | December 15, 2025 | 98450041A06DD0F0TG14 |
| Ig Industries PLC | Birzebbuga | PLC | December 3, 2025 | 9845003F10D3AZCF3883 |
| Finestday Malta p.l.c. | Birkirkara | PLC | November 19, 2025 | 254900CW5MOPV9C2K758 |
| Palix Unlimited Ltd | Valletta | PLC | October 8, 2025 | 875500ATZWOJ4W4OWO96 |
| Senglea Capital Management SICAV P.L.C | San Gwann | PLC | September 25, 2025 | 98450002AE5F0A4E6672 |
| Geinvest Fund Malta P.L.C. | Msida | PLC | September 23, 2025 | 984500KB47B776955095 |
| James B. Finance P.L.C. | Zejtun | PLC | September 16, 2025 | 984500663D501CDBD432 |
| ELL Finance P.L.C. | Floriana | PLC | August 20, 2025 | 984500F5A0EA9F1E3D47 |
| AGB Finance P.L.C. | Sliema | PLC | July 4, 2025 | 98450010ECAF56B45D80 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.