Data / LEI register / Ireland
Ireland: 38,647 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
38,647 legal entities in Ireland have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 22,967 (59.4%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 11,460 (29.7%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd) (10,929 entities). The city with the most entities is Dublin (28,366). 3,639 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 38,647Legal entities with an LEI record
- 22,967 (59.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 11,460 (29.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 3,877Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 3,639Registered in the last 12 months
- 274Registered in the last 30 days
- 4,797Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 14,535Funds
- 6Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd) | 10,929 | 28.3% |
| Designated Activity Company (DAC – (limited by shares)) | 5,654 | 14.6% |
| Irish Collective Asset-management Vehicle (ICAV) | 2,381 | 6.2% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 1,646 | 4.3% |
| Private Unlimited Company (ULC / uc) | 995 | 2.6% |
| Limited Partnership | 310 | 0.8% |
| Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) | 258 | 0.7% |
| General Partnership | 244 | 0.6% |
| Credit Union | 236 | 0.6% |
| Designated Activity Company Limited by Guarantee (DAC – (limited by guarantee)) | 78 | 0.2% |
| Investment Limited Partnership (ilp) | 51 | 0.1% |
| Public Unlimited Company (PUC / uc) | 50 | 0.1% |
| Friendly Society | 43 | 0.1% |
| Limited company (Ltd) | 21 | 0.1% |
| Fond commun de placement (FCP) | 18 | 0% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dublin | 27,220 | 70.4% |
| Leinster | 1,519 | 3.9% |
| Cork | 1,034 | 2.7% |
| Galway | 446 | 1.2% |
| Clare | 426 | 1.1% |
| Limerick | 346 | 0.9% |
| Kildare | 327 | 0.8% |
| Meath | 242 | 0.6% |
| Donegal | 231 | 0.6% |
| Kerry | 216 | 0.6% |
| Wicklow | 214 | 0.6% |
| Tipperary | 211 | 0.5% |
| Louth | 203 | 0.5% |
| Waterford | 191 | 0.5% |
| Wexford | 189 | 0.5% |
| Kilkenny | 148 | 0.4% |
| Westmeath | 142 | 0.4% |
| Mayo | 135 | 0.3% |
| Cavan | 106 | 0.3% |
| Monaghan | 105 | 0.3% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dublin | 28,366 | 73.4% |
| Dublin 2 | 1,241 | 3.2% |
| Cork | 939 | 2.4% |
| Not Applicable | 864 | 2.2% |
| Galway | 376 | 1% |
| Limerick | 350 | 0.9% |
| Shannon | 304 | 0.8% |
| Dublin 1 | 184 | 0.5% |
| Waterford | 172 | 0.4% |
| Dublin 4 | 162 | 0.4% |
| Kilkenny | 137 | 0.4% |
| Kildare | 94 | 0.2% |
| Wexford | 94 | 0.2% |
| Dundalk | 93 | 0.2% |
| Letterkenny | 76 | 0.2% |
| Clare | 71 | 0.2% |
| Tralee | 71 | 0.2% |
| Ballsbridge | 70 | 0.2% |
| Dublin 18 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Naas | 66 | 0.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,141 | 8.1% |
| 2025 | 3,700 | 9.6% |
| 2024 | 3,399 | 8.8% |
| 2023 | 2,415 | 6.2% |
| 2022 | 2,344 | 6.1% |
| 2021 | 2,175 | 5.6% |
| 2020 | 2,057 | 5.3% |
| 2019 | 1,961 | 5.1% |
| 2018 | 4,037 | 10.4% |
| 2017 | 3,452 | 8.9% |
| 2016 | 1,332 | 3.4% |
| 2015 | 1,570 | 4.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 24,062 | 62.3% |
| Funds | 14,535 | 37.6% |
| Branches | 39 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 6 | 0% |
| Government entities | 5 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 11,761 | 30.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 9,566 | 24.8% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 6,600 | 17.1% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 4,475 | 11.6% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 3,365 | 8.7% |
| WM Datenservice | 1,619 | 4.2% |
| GS1 AISBL | 557 | 1.4% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 311 | 0.8% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 227 | 0.6% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 92 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altitude Lendco Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | November 6, 2026 | 9845004EBP8D033F8C88 |
| Invema Financedesignated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | November 6, 2026 | 635400X5I4S4NZIVIW89 |
| Bluefin Bidco Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 6, 2026 | 635400OEYZAVFVTSN838 |
| E. & a. MC Sweeney (cork) Limited | Carrigtwohill | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 984500TI89B299E96A91 |
| Airfas Limited | millcove rosscarbery | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 9845001CB98E76C00348 |
| Halpenny Anaesthetist Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 894500B3UU6129XK6W49 |
| Rose Cottage Farms Limited | Mallow Co. Cork. | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 894500AYMDHXCWPNY003 |
| Albacore Senior Direct Lending (u) RNF Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | November 5, 2026 | 635400Z48TEYWKRNMS60 |
| Best's Chemist Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 635400OFJ4APY1ZAA119 |
| Celtis Capital Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 635400HEGDTETAUDZS33 |
| Altesmin Limited | Athlone | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 254900W49Z1V6FBQ2A05 |
| Loh Asset Holdings Limited | Mullingar | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 984500D1002E2FF3EC38 |
| LFM Holdings Limited | Mullingar | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 9845008C6395E99E2D48 |
| Ormondpalm Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 9845006EDF4F1DA7F365 |
| Arrow Trust Limited | Waterford Business Park | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 894500A7ZFI3X4MJQW32 |
| Vecino Limited | GLEN OF AHERLOW, Co. Tipperary | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 894500A6WMNQG9BE6021 |
| H.Q. Software Limited | Dublin 14, | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 8945009ZIKAVT5H6RC94 |
| Avoca Reset B Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | November 4, 2026 | 254900ZREZ8KL53EVF59 |
| Tiveri Consultants Limited | Galway | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 2549002XN7DJD42J0J02 |
| Green Sparrow 8 Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 984500176972A8EY3E12 |
| Altamont Investment Services Limited | Clonminch Hi Technology Park | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 8945009IKTWFL76GS821 |
| Hoxton Consumer Loan Funding 2027-1 Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | November 3, 2026 | 635400RY21WFHJQXH661 |
| Lac Leasing Ireland 1 Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 254900X9VG7PYXA1D289 |
| Westlink Florian Devco Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 3, 2026 | 254900T8UH6PASP36O61 |
| Oakstar Cargo Aviation No. 3 Designated Activity Company | Shannon, Co. Clare | DAC – (limited by shares) | November 3, 2026 | 254900MGMLM6AUVHWS27 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.