Data / LEI register / Ireland / Tipperary
Tipperary, Ireland: 211 legal entities with an LEI
211 legal entities with a legal address in Tipperary, Ireland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 100 (47.4%) hold a current LEI and 99 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd). 21 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 211Legal entities with an LEI record
- 100 (47.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 99 (46.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 12Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 21Registered in the last 12 months
- 1Registered in the last 30 days
- 13Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- November 2, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd) | 110 | 52.1% |
| Private Unlimited Company (ULC / uc) | 19 | 9% |
| Designated Activity Company (DAC – (limited by shares)) | 13 | 6.2% |
| Credit Union | 10 | 4.7% |
| Friendly Society | 3 | 1.4% |
| Industrial and Provident Society (I&PS) | 3 | 1.4% |
| General Partnership | 2 | 0.9% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 2 | 0.9% |
| Company limited by guarantee (Ltd) | 1 | 0.5% |
| Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) | 1 | 0.5% |
| Limited Partnership | 1 | 0.5% |
| Investment Limited Partnership (ilp) | 1 | 0.5% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not Applicable | 55 | 26.1% |
| Tipperary | 42 | 19.9% |
| Clonmel | 26 | 12.3% |
| Cashel | 24 | 11.4% |
| Thurles | 17 | 8.1% |
| Nenagh | 12 | 5.7% |
| Fethard | 5 | 2.4% |
| Cahir | 4 | 1.9% |
| Roscrea | 4 | 1.9% |
| Co Tipperary | 3 | 1.4% |
| Birdhill | 2 | 0.9% |
| Newport | 2 | 0.9% |
| Ballina | 1 | 0.5% |
| Borrisokane | 1 | 0.5% |
| carrick on suir | 1 | 0.5% |
| Cloughjordan | 1 | 0.5% |
| Cullen | 1 | 0.5% |
| Dundrum | 1 | 0.5% |
| Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford | 1 | 0.5% |
| Fermoy | 1 | 0.5% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19 | 9% |
| 2025 | 13 | 6.2% |
| 2024 | 21 | 10% |
| 2023 | 20 | 9.5% |
| 2022 | 6 | 2.8% |
| 2021 | 10 | 4.7% |
| 2020 | 12 | 5.7% |
| 2019 | 8 | 3.8% |
| 2018 | 40 | 19% |
| 2017 | 29 | 13.7% |
| 2016 | 6 | 2.8% |
| 2015 | 6 | 2.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 209 | 99.1% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.5% |
| Government entities | 1 | 0.5% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 128 | 60.7% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 47 | 22.3% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 15 | 7.1% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 12 | 5.7% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 5 | 2.4% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 3 | 1.4% |
| GS1 AISBL | 1 | 0.5% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drimcove Limited | Carrick-On-Suir | Ltd | November 2, 2026 | 213800RN1GCA31OOEM62 |
| Jufeo Limited | Nenagh | Ltd | September 14, 2026 | 9845005ED6B1911A6394 |
| Arrabawn Tipperary Co-Operative Society Limited | Nenagh | I&PS | September 4, 2026 | 984500CA68F6F5E5EB96 |
| Mackey Plant Construction Limited | Nenagh | Ltd | August 25, 2026 | 984500FAED0FC893B746 |
| Meta Rail 1 Limited | Cashel | Ltd | August 25, 2026 | 635400EEHFAUIUISG617 |
| Dcss Consulting Designated Activity Company | Nenagh | DAC – (limited by shares) | August 5, 2026 | 9845005XDB6RA0BA5347 |
| Dysart Finance III Designated Activity Company | Cashel | DAC – (limited by shares) | August 4, 2026 | 635400WFY5IWAO4ZTD25 |
| Costigan's Pharmacy Limited | Tipperary | Ltd | July 10, 2026 | 98450020E1DCEREF0B30 |
| Suir Data Analytics Limited | Thurles | Ltd | July 1, 2026 | 254900QB5CYW8POXBK47 |
| Pierse Investments Limited | Tipperary | Ltd | June 26, 2026 | 635400MBQH9JZDB9KC83 |
| Enfer Technology Unlimited Company | Clonmel | ULC / uc | June 11, 2026 | 635400KFJKKCG5APFF16 |
| Dundrum Steel RHD Limited | Dundrum | Ltd | May 1, 2026 | 9845006FB46CX47E7A52 |
| Clancy Quality Homes Limited | Thurles | Ltd | March 24, 2026 | 984500E14544797B9F17 |
| Clancy Project Holding Company Limited | Thurles | Ltd | March 24, 2026 | 98450015A3B3F48FR937 |
| Clancy Project Management Limited | Thurles | Ltd | March 24, 2026 | 9845000B8BEI397BEE55 |
| Sheahan's Hardware Limited | Nenagh | Ltd | March 23, 2026 | 984500C0A02C99A64B76 |
| Surecom (NS) Limited | Cahir | Ltd | March 12, 2026 | 635400VZIJKOPK8TJC33 |
| Ceart Digital Limited | Killenaule | Ltd | January 27, 2026 | 254900UOY1I0TS8REH14 |
| EPTS Bare Trust | Newport | December 22, 2025 | 984500AAD7B879A86F08 | |
| ABS Bare Trust | Newport | December 11, 2025 | 9845007F4FADEF9VF787 | |
| Costigan's Pharmacy (blind Street) Limited | Greenane | Ltd | November 5, 2025 | 984500597A3CEF482F77 |
| Glance Promotions Limited | Birdhill | Ltd | September 4, 2025 | 984500F6FD440CB8BE28 |
| Cointegrate Limited | Tipperary | Ltd | September 2, 2025 | 635400NDTUTWKIMFOI77 |
| Katom Unlimited Company | Fermoy | Ltd | April 8, 2025 | 391200BSU55SYJ8COX60 |
| Gilligan & Company Accountants Unlimited Company | Clonmel | Ltd | April 4, 2025 | 635400NJN8KDPQ6O5H65 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.