Data / LEI register / Ireland / Public Limited Company (PLC)
Public Limited Company (PLC), Ireland: 1,664 legal entities with an LEI
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
1,664 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Public Limited Company (PLC) of Ireland (ISO 20275 code VYAX). 627 (37.7%) hold a current LEI and 626 have lapsed. 14 registered in the last 12 months.
The request: Get every Public Limited Company (VYAX) of Ireland that holds an LEI, with its website, parent company and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,664Legal entities with an LEI record
- 627 (37.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 626 (37.6%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 386Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 14Registered in the last 12 months
- 0Registered in the last 30 days
- 162Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 635Funds
- October 1, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ireland | 1,646 | 98.9% |
| France | 17 | 1% |
| Netherlands | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dublin | 1,402 | 84.3% |
| Dublin 2 | 119 | 7.2% |
| Dublin 1 | 21 | 1.3% |
| Dublin City | 19 | 1.1% |
| Dundrum | 16 | 1% |
| Paris Cedex 15 | 13 | 0.8% |
| Limerick | 8 | 0.5% |
| Cork | 6 | 0.4% |
| Dublin 4 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Not Applicable | 6 | 0.4% |
| Paris | 4 | 0.2% |
| Shannon | 3 | 0.2% |
| Waterford | 3 | 0.2% |
| Balbriggan | 2 | 0.1% |
| Ballsbridge | 2 | 0.1% |
| Carlow | 2 | 0.1% |
| Dublin 7 | 2 | 0.1% |
| Galway | 2 | 0.1% |
| Tralee | 2 | 0.1% |
| Amsterdam | 1 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 0.8% |
| 2025 | 16 | 1% |
| 2024 | 19 | 1.1% |
| 2023 | 46 | 2.8% |
| 2022 | 74 | 4.4% |
| 2021 | 39 | 2.3% |
| 2020 | 52 | 3.1% |
| 2019 | 49 | 2.9% |
| 2018 | 97 | 5.8% |
| 2017 | 195 | 11.7% |
| 2016 | 94 | 5.6% |
| 2015 | 134 | 8.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 1,024 | 61.5% |
| Funds | 635 | 38.2% |
| Branches | 5 | 0.3% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 814 | 48.9% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 482 | 29% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 109 | 6.6% |
| GS1 AISBL | 81 | 4.9% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 74 | 4.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 69 | 4.1% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 14 | 0.8% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 12 | 0.7% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 7 | 0.4% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 2 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gan Finance No.1 Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | October 1, 2026 | 254900FWIO9IC2SUTN83 |
| Aureus Wealth Capital Public Limited Company | Dublin 7 | PLC | July 23, 2026 | 9845001E11D3D9B6G814 |
| Tara Glen Golf & Country Club Public Limited Company | Gorey | PLC | July 9, 2026 | 984500C372FY5840BD89 |
| Vinci Compass Funds PLC | Dublin | PLC | June 4, 2026 | 635400URXBQMMVWKIR50 |
| Black B (EEA) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | Dublin | PLC | April 2, 2026 | 984500FFA501D65ADE62 |
| Crown Global Opportunities VII Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | March 11, 2026 | 254900YPNUG0UK61YY53 |
| Crown Secondaries Special Opportunities II Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | March 11, 2026 | 254900VQCO7ZG8SCJX43 |
| Octave Intelligence Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | March 5, 2026 | 254900BNJKBGSU9LON27 |
| Barclays Bank Ireland PLC, Netherlands Branch | Amsterdam | PLC | January 9, 2026 | 213800WCTUNZAAFKOM93 |
| Linvest Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | November 17, 2025 | 6354001LO92YFDQEFX35 |
| Niq Global Intelligence Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | October 21, 2025 | 529900Z0P0XAM4O3H416 |
| Brera Holdings Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | September 11, 2025 | 984500EE55766B5O3803 |
| Kibuco Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | March 18, 2025 | 98450012A57099DFEA94 |
| TE Connectivity Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | October 9, 2024 | 6367003TB6K484NFHE54 |
| Davion Healthcare Public Limited Company | Cork | PLC | October 8, 2024 | 984500B3A567Z6A89F07 |
| Onyx Etc Securities Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | September 4, 2024 | 635400OVJAPZ35IGOC53 |
| Defensive Certificates and Notes Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | July 2, 2024 | 213800JJHU1OMXPXRR36 |
| Kraneshares Etc Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | June 27, 2024 | 635400CDVNC4T5TAEM15 |
| Dynamic Certificates and Notes Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | May 7, 2024 | 213800K7LEAAOUSOPA15 |
| MSD International GMBH (MSD Ireland Carlow) | Carlow | PLC | April 2, 2024 | 894500HK1Q7RQ7JIWL84 |
| Smurfit Westrock Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | January 15, 2024 | 635400EGSEOPDW2EXS14 |
| Defensive Certificates Public Limited Company | Dublin 2 | PLC | January 8, 2024 | 213800Q95DBAH8J68917 |
| Xtrackers Etc Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | December 14, 2023 | 549300FXP9JMVJDIO346 |
| Joseph Hickey and Sons Ltd | Dunboyne | PLC | May 22, 2023 | 635400DYJPODKHTVDK94 |
| Accenture Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | April 28, 2023 | 5493000EWHDSR3MZWH98 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.