Data / LEI register / France
France: 194,358 legal entities with an LEI, by legal form and city
194,358 legal entities in France have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 96,865 (49.8%) hold a current Legal Entity Identifier and 74,887 (38.5%) have lapsed. The most common legal form is Société par actions simplifiée (SAS) (82,462 entities). The city with the most entities is Paris (44,276). 25,432 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 194,358Legal entities with an LEI record
- 96,865 (49.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 74,887 (38.5%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 22,222Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 25,432Registered in the last 12 months
- 2,198Registered in the last 30 days
- 21,522Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 19,588Funds
- 324Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société par actions simplifiée (SAS) | 82,462 | 42.4% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | 38,216 | 19.7% |
| Organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières sans personnalité morale | 15,458 | 8% |
| Autre société civile | 14,601 | 7.5% |
| Société civile immobilière | 12,864 | 6.6% |
| Association déclarée | 4,695 | 2.4% |
| SA à conseil d'administration (s.a.i.) | 3,901 | 2% |
| Société d'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée | 2,639 | 1.4% |
| Société en nom collectif | 2,152 | 1.1% |
| Fonds à forme sociétale à conseil d'administration | 1,583 | 0.8% |
| Exploitation agricole à responsabilité limitée | 1,073 | 0.6% |
| Société civile d'exploitation agricole | 1,068 | 0.5% |
| Fondation | 678 | 0.3% |
| SA à directoire (s.a.i.) | 630 | 0.3% |
| Mutuelle | 607 | 0.3% |
Regions
| Region | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Paris | 46,445 | 23.9% |
| Hauts-de-Seine | 10,050 | 5.2% |
| Rhône | 6,679 | 3.4% |
| Bouches-du-Rhône | 5,193 | 2.7% |
| Nord | 5,143 | 2.6% |
| Gironde | 3,731 | 1.9% |
| Île-de-France | 3,560 | 1.8% |
| Loire-Atlantique | 3,301 | 1.7% |
| Yvelines | 3,255 | 1.7% |
| Haute-Garonne | 2,896 | 1.5% |
| Hérault | 2,740 | 1.4% |
| Ille-et-Vilaine | 2,686 | 1.4% |
| Alpes-Maritimes | 2,677 | 1.4% |
| Bas-Rhin | 2,490 | 1.3% |
| Val-de-Marne | 2,282 | 1.2% |
| Isère | 2,217 | 1.1% |
| Seine-Saint-Denis | 2,037 | 1% |
| Pas-de-Calais | 1,873 | 1% |
| Var | 1,826 | 0.9% |
| Finistère | 1,809 | 0.9% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Paris | 44,276 | 22.8% |
| Lyon | 3,062 | 1.6% |
| Marseille | 2,211 | 1.1% |
| Paris 8 | 2,118 | 1.1% |
| Paris 15 | 2,046 | 1.1% |
| Toulouse | 1,525 | 0.8% |
| Boulogne-Billancourt | 1,464 | 0.8% |
| Puteaux | 1,454 | 0.7% |
| Neuilly-Sur-Seine | 1,426 | 0.7% |
| Bordeaux | 1,357 | 0.7% |
| Paris 9 | 1,243 | 0.6% |
| Courbevoie | 1,203 | 0.6% |
| Nantes | 1,124 | 0.6% |
| Montpellier | 1,112 | 0.6% |
| Aix-En-Provence | 1,001 | 0.5% |
| Nice | 950 | 0.5% |
| Strasbourg | 946 | 0.5% |
| Levallois-Perret | 931 | 0.5% |
| Issy-les-Moulineaux | 832 | 0.4% |
| Lille | 812 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21,772 | 11.2% |
| 2025 | 22,825 | 11.7% |
| 2024 | 14,637 | 7.5% |
| 2023 | 13,829 | 7.1% |
| 2022 | 13,856 | 7.1% |
| 2021 | 11,223 | 5.8% |
| 2020 | 11,942 | 6.1% |
| 2019 | 10,049 | 5.2% |
| 2018 | 23,779 | 12.2% |
| 2017 | 18,167 | 9.3% |
| 2016 | 3,476 | 1.8% |
| 2015 | 4,825 | 2.5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 173,759 | 89.4% |
| Funds | 19,588 | 10.1% |
| Government entities | 434 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 324 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 240 | 0.1% |
| International organizations | 13 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA STATISTIQUE ET DES ETUDES ECONOMIQUES | 154,715 | 79.6% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 24,236 | 12.5% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 5,485 | 2.8% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 4,230 | 2.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 2,681 | 1.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 1,377 | 0.7% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 847 | 0.4% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 238 | 0.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 152 | 0.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 149 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serimax Holdings | Roissy-En-France | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 98450088F7586A3D9755 |
| Adelsa | Salon-De-Provence | November 6, 2026 | 984500580ACDR0CEDC84 | |
| Datafuture | Chatou | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 98450038FAC663B37492 |
| Af Management 4 | Caen | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 9845000X379B21AF6D42 |
| Cap.a | Champagne-Au-Mont-D'or | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500XKE29IC7IXBM02 |
| Amatek | Toulouse | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500XF35BJVRLCJX98 |
| Met6 Oskar Europe Co-Investment S.L.P. | Paris | SLP | November 6, 2026 | 969500VVG1267Z37OB17 |
| Rcfi | Lamballe-Armor | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500VKF7P0T4A7WR83 |
| 3D Ouest | Lannion | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500VDSHQ3TJC0WJ48 |
| The Luxe Properties SBH | Saint-Barthelemy | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500V938XJQFQCYZ96 |
| Provence Jardin Holding | Eygalieres | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500V1NT2EO03SW420 |
| Virage | Annecy | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500UEW1L11JBETY68 |
| CVH | Versailles | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500SUYL87SD81OH90 |
| Onirique | Annecy | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500QPLVVS8C1P1T72 |
| AG Tedde | Saint-Remy-En-Rollat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500OIMN8LXA4S9U50 |
| Silentsys | Le Mans | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500N2TLCU66U1NZ56 |
| Pe 3 | Cebazat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500MMCPBRLN86KZ75 |
| Pe 4 | Cebazat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500L3L1IQRRFTMB75 |
| Potomitan | Paris | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KSAW61TBB7EP06 |
| HF Capital Partners | Le Pecq | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KGCY45S2YA6897 |
| Vega | Cysoing | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KCDJ6SJAQGIY53 |
| Lock & Co | Grand-Fougeray | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500J079RV21X0D651 |
| T T P SARL | Saint-Benoit | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500IU9Q4Q86G3JJ20 |
| Ctkn | Verrieres-En-Anjou | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500IAW4YATKLQCZ82 |
| Ja2c | Lyon | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500HTU7G54D61S145 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.