Data / LEI register / France / Lyon
Lyon, France: 3,062 legal entities with an LEI
3,062 legal entities with a legal address in Lyon, France, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 1,838 (60.0%) hold a current LEI and 1,095 have lapsed. That is 1.6% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Société par actions simplifiée (SAS).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 3,062Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,838 (60.0%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 1,095 (35.8%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 125Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 498Registered in the last 12 months
- 42Registered in the last 30 days
- 448Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 104Funds
- 2Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société par actions simplifiée (SAS) | 1,473 | 48.1% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | 575 | 18.8% |
| Autre société civile | 223 | 7.3% |
| Société civile immobilière | 212 | 6.9% |
| Association déclarée | 118 | 3.9% |
| Organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières sans personnalité morale | 74 | 2.4% |
| Société d'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée | 62 | 2% |
| SA à conseil d'administration (s.a.i.) | 54 | 1.8% |
| Société en nom collectif | 48 | 1.6% |
| Fondation | 26 | 0.8% |
| SA à directoire (s.a.i.) | 18 | 0.6% |
| Mutuelle | 12 | 0.4% |
| Fonds à forme sociétale à conseil d'administration | 11 | 0.4% |
| Société de Participations Financières de Profession Libérale Société par actions simplifiée (SPFPL SAS) | 10 | 0.3% |
| Autre personne de droit privé inscrite au registre du commerce et des sociétés | 8 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 418 | 13.7% |
| 2025 | 452 | 14.8% |
| 2024 | 278 | 9.1% |
| 2023 | 212 | 6.9% |
| 2022 | 203 | 6.6% |
| 2021 | 198 | 6.5% |
| 2020 | 195 | 6.4% |
| 2019 | 126 | 4.1% |
| 2018 | 390 | 12.7% |
| 2017 | 296 | 9.7% |
| 2016 | 59 | 1.9% |
| 2015 | 54 | 1.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 2,947 | 96.2% |
| Funds | 104 | 3.4% |
| Government entities | 7 | 0.2% |
| International organizations | 2 | 0.1% |
| Sole proprietors | 2 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ja2c | Lyon | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500HTU7G54D61S145 |
| Creasbd | Lyon | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500F356TT6PV45124 |
| Nosa Ventures | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 3, 2026 | 8945009M4BJ39RROU014 |
| SARL Arenou | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 30, 2026 | 9695009LJF6DPJLAMV41 |
| FMR - Holding | Lyon | SAS | October 29, 2026 | 9695008ZNUHGQKTBF924 |
| DC7 | Lyon | SAS | October 29, 2026 | 969500104OG30HDSGX18 |
| Riantmont | Lyon | SAS | October 28, 2026 | 9695000P04A3RMBSHT16 |
| Rbag | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 28, 2026 | 8945007H4SZ832S1O852 |
| Gecko | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 25, 2026 | 969500JKU569NVG6ZQ73 |
| S.e.i.a. | Lyon | SAS | October 22, 2026 | 969500JUECCS91Z8T591 |
| ZBR Management | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 20, 2026 | 9695007UX459UM6O1717 |
| Suffren | Lyon | SAS | October 20, 2026 | 9695006MUAG8HQJB1772 |
| Invest Hotel Lyon International | Lyon | SAS | October 16, 2026 | 969500PG2KWJIFLEWQ38 |
| Sybotx | Lyon | SAS | October 16, 2026 | 969500DHM8GRLY45YS89 |
| Societe de L'hotel du Lac | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 15, 2026 | 9845003872DD4F97DD63 |
| Cryptoast | Lyon | SAS | October 13, 2026 | 969500RLSJBDPRS8WV05 |
| Assurimo | Lyon | SAS | October 13, 2026 | 8945001EC5P9YIVKVS53 |
| Rhinocerox | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 13, 2026 | 89450017EPZQ8D10FS13 |
| Maelis | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 9, 2026 | 969500M9R43T9T5WET17 |
| Lupo | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 8, 2026 | 969500K4AHQI2KKV6G02 |
| Sigotech | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 8, 2026 | 9695000ZN6BP0H70QV25 |
| Pupik Holding | Lyon | SAS | October 6, 2026 | 969500H6W9D6CN8S8296 |
| Pandaccounting | Lyon | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | October 5, 2026 | 9695000FE0Q6H53GZG03 |
| Cleos | Lyon | SAS | October 1, 2026 | 969500U0KP8UY4IJKM57 |
| Entropie | Lyon | SAS | October 1, 2026 | 969500TPFGUJ1ZJX3H50 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.