Data / LEI register / France / Société par actions simplifiée (SAS)
Société par actions simplifiée (SAS), France: 82,566 legal entities with an LEI
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
82,566 legal entities in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026 have the legal form Société par actions simplifiée (SAS) of France (ISO 20275 code 6CHY). 43,553 (52.7%) hold a current LEI and 32,279 have lapsed. 12,141 registered in the last 12 months.
The request: Get every société par actions simplifiée (6CHY) of France that holds an LEI, with its website, parent company and number of employees. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 82,566Legal entities with an LEI record
- 43,553 (52.7%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 32,279 (39.1%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 6,637Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 12,141Registered in the last 12 months
- 1,055Registered in the last 30 days
- 9,230Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 199Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| France | 82,462 | 99.9% |
| Réunion | 15 | 0% |
| Guadeloupe | 11 | 0% |
| Martinique | 10 | 0% |
| Saint Barthélemy | 9 | 0% |
| Belgium | 7 | 0% |
| Spain | 7 | 0% |
| Germany | 6 | 0% |
| French Polynesia | 6 | 0% |
| French Guiana | 5 | 0% |
| Italy | 5 | 0% |
| Saint Pierre and Miquelon | 4 | 0% |
| United Kingdom | 2 | 0% |
| Luxembourg | 2 | 0% |
| Netherlands | 2 | 0% |
| Portugal | 2 | 0% |
| Argentina | 1 | 0% |
| Canada | 1 | 0% |
| Switzerland | 1 | 0% |
| Finland | 1 | 0% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Paris | 17,250 | 20.9% |
| Lyon | 1,473 | 1.8% |
| Marseille | 1,034 | 1.3% |
| Boulogne-Billancourt | 785 | 1% |
| Neuilly-Sur-Seine | 767 | 0.9% |
| Toulouse | 741 | 0.9% |
| Montpellier | 693 | 0.8% |
| Bordeaux | 643 | 0.8% |
| Courbevoie | 546 | 0.7% |
| Levallois-Perret | 537 | 0.7% |
| Aix-En-Provence | 513 | 0.6% |
| Nantes | 505 | 0.6% |
| Puteaux | 481 | 0.6% |
| Paris 8 | 395 | 0.5% |
| Nice | 391 | 0.5% |
| Strasbourg | 354 | 0.4% |
| Nanterre | 312 | 0.4% |
| Lille | 301 | 0.4% |
| Issy-les-Moulineaux | 295 | 0.4% |
| Rennes | 278 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10,416 | 12.6% |
| 2025 | 10,837 | 13.1% |
| 2024 | 6,805 | 8.2% |
| 2023 | 6,131 | 7.4% |
| 2022 | 6,304 | 7.6% |
| 2021 | 4,998 | 6.1% |
| 2020 | 5,151 | 6.2% |
| 2019 | 4,221 | 5.1% |
| 2018 | 8,904 | 10.8% |
| 2017 | 7,332 | 8.9% |
| 2016 | 1,465 | 1.8% |
| 2015 | 2,147 | 2.6% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 82,323 | 99.7% |
| Funds | 199 | 0.2% |
| Branches | 39 | 0% |
| Government entities | 5 | 0% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA STATISTIQUE ET DES ETUDES ECONOMIQUES | 65,836 | 79.7% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 10,153 | 12.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 2,639 | 3.2% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 1,398 | 1.7% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 1,121 | 1.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 660 | 0.8% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 455 | 0.6% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 88 | 0.1% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 80 | 0.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 50 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serimax Holdings | Roissy-En-France | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 98450088F7586A3D9755 |
| Cap.a | Champagne-Au-Mont-D'or | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500XKE29IC7IXBM02 |
| Amatek | Toulouse | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500XF35BJVRLCJX98 |
| 3D Ouest | Lannion | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500VDSHQ3TJC0WJ48 |
| The Luxe Properties SBH | Saint-Barthelemy | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500V938XJQFQCYZ96 |
| Provence Jardin Holding | Eygalieres | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500V1NT2EO03SW420 |
| Virage | Annecy | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500UEW1L11JBETY68 |
| CVH | Versailles | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500SUYL87SD81OH90 |
| AG Tedde | Saint-Remy-En-Rollat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500OIMN8LXA4S9U50 |
| Silentsys | Le Mans | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500N2TLCU66U1NZ56 |
| Pe 3 | Cebazat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500MMCPBRLN86KZ75 |
| Pe 4 | Cebazat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500L3L1IQRRFTMB75 |
| Potomitan | Paris | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KSAW61TBB7EP06 |
| HF Capital Partners | Le Pecq | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KGCY45S2YA6897 |
| Vega | Cysoing | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KCDJ6SJAQGIY53 |
| Ja2c | Lyon | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500HTU7G54D61S145 |
| FLR | Septeuil | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500GGK1RVSKL5J974 |
| Ntln Capital | Lannion | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500G3Q609J7YZ9W46 |
| Pe 5 | Cebazat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500FWEHG8ZGTEVY42 |
| Creasbd | Lyon | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500F356TT6PV45124 |
| N Web Holding | Aix-En-Provence | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500CDB3PJHJSSIL32 |
| Management Business Equity | Aix-En-Provence | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500707ZEVAHSUVI67 |
| Polygon Ventures | Houilles | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 9695004YTMHXDWUXLB81 |
| FMP3 | Vernioz | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 9695000N34NKVQ2EEB82 |
| Kaligaz | Richwiller | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 894500BMN35OY06U0O80 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.