Data / LEI register / INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA STATISTIQUE ET DES ETUDES ECONOMIQUES
INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA STATISTIQUE ET DES ETUDES ECONOMIQUES: 154,794 LEIs managed, by country and legal form
Updated November 7, 2026. Source: Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy.
INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA STATISTIQUE ET DES ETUDES ECONOMIQUES manages 154,794 LEI records in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 73,426 (47.4%) are current and 61,331 (39.6%) have lapsed. Most of its entities are located in France (154,715).
The request: Get the legal entities whose LEI is managed by INSTITUT NATIONAL DE LA STATISTIQUE ET DES ETUDES ECONOMIQUES and has lapsed, with their website and country. $10 of work on sign-up, no card.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 154,794Legal entities with an LEI record
- 73,426 (47.4%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 61,331 (39.6%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 19,859Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 17,798Registered in the last 12 months
- 1,627Registered in the last 30 days
- 17,406Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 17,525Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Countries
By country of the legal address.
| Country | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| France | 154,715 | 99.9% |
| Luxembourg | 29 | 0% |
| French Polynesia | 13 | 0% |
| United Kingdom | 8 | 0% |
| Saint Pierre and Miquelon | 6 | 0% |
| New Caledonia | 5 | 0% |
| Germany | 4 | 0% |
| Italy | 4 | 0% |
| Netherlands | 2 | 0% |
| Belgium | 1 | 0% |
| Switzerland | 1 | 0% |
| Denmark | 1 | 0% |
| Ireland | 1 | 0% |
| New Zealand | 1 | 0% |
| Poland | 1 | 0% |
| Sweden | 1 | 0% |
| United States | 1 | 0% |
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Société par actions simplifiée (SAS) | 65,836 | 42.5% |
| Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | 29,437 | 19% |
| Organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières sans personnalité morale | 15,305 | 9.9% |
| Autre société civile | 12,153 | 7.9% |
| Société civile immobilière | 9,856 | 6.4% |
| Association déclarée | 3,977 | 2.6% |
| SA à conseil d'administration (s.a.i.) | 3,548 | 2.3% |
| Société d'exercice libéral à responsabilité limitée | 2,012 | 1.3% |
| Société en nom collectif | 1,640 | 1.1% |
| Fonds à forme sociétale à conseil d'administration | 1,550 | 1% |
| Société civile d'exploitation agricole | 934 | 0.6% |
| Exploitation agricole à responsabilité limitée | 913 | 0.6% |
| Fondation | 590 | 0.4% |
| Mutuelle | 580 | 0.4% |
| SA à directoire (s.a.i.) | 577 | 0.4% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15,261 | 9.9% |
| 2025 | 16,323 | 10.5% |
| 2024 | 11,005 | 7.1% |
| 2023 | 10,558 | 6.8% |
| 2022 | 10,403 | 6.7% |
| 2021 | 8,384 | 5.4% |
| 2020 | 9,019 | 5.8% |
| 2019 | 8,130 | 5.3% |
| 2018 | 21,225 | 13.7% |
| 2017 | 16,629 | 10.7% |
| 2016 | 3,039 | 2% |
| 2015 | 4,316 | 2.8% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 136,845 | 88.4% |
| Funds | 17,525 | 11.3% |
| Government entities | 415 | 0.3% |
| International organizations | 9 | 0% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cap.a | Champagne-Au-Mont-D'or | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500XKE29IC7IXBM02 |
| Amatek | Toulouse | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500XF35BJVRLCJX98 |
| Met6 Oskar Europe Co-Investment S.L.P. | Paris | SLP | November 6, 2026 | 969500VVG1267Z37OB17 |
| Rcfi | Lamballe-Armor | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500VKF7P0T4A7WR83 |
| 3D Ouest | Lannion | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500VDSHQ3TJC0WJ48 |
| The Luxe Properties SBH | Saint-Barthelemy | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500V938XJQFQCYZ96 |
| Provence Jardin Holding | Eygalieres | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500V1NT2EO03SW420 |
| Virage | Annecy | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500UEW1L11JBETY68 |
| CVH | Versailles | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500SUYL87SD81OH90 |
| Onirique | Annecy | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500QPLVVS8C1P1T72 |
| AG Tedde | Saint-Remy-En-Rollat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500OIMN8LXA4S9U50 |
| Silentsys | Le Mans | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500N2TLCU66U1NZ56 |
| Pe 3 | Cebazat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500MMCPBRLN86KZ75 |
| Pe 4 | Cebazat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500L3L1IQRRFTMB75 |
| Potomitan | Paris | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KSAW61TBB7EP06 |
| HF Capital Partners | Le Pecq | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KGCY45S2YA6897 |
| Vega | Cysoing | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500KCDJ6SJAQGIY53 |
| Lock & Co | Grand-Fougeray | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500J079RV21X0D651 |
| T T P SARL | Saint-Benoit | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500IU9Q4Q86G3JJ20 |
| Ctkn | Verrieres-En-Anjou | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500IAW4YATKLQCZ82 |
| Ja2c | Lyon | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500HTU7G54D61S145 |
| Lubin Energy Holding | Levallois-Perret | Société à responsabilité limitée (sans autre indication) | November 6, 2026 | 969500HH17LITTCX7721 |
| FLR | Septeuil | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500GGK1RVSKL5J974 |
| Ntln Capital | Lannion | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500G3Q609J7YZ9W46 |
| Pe 5 | Cebazat | SAS | November 6, 2026 | 969500FWEHG8ZGTEVY42 |
CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.