Data / LEI register / Ireland / Galway
Galway, Ireland: 376 legal entities with an LEI
376 legal entities with a legal address in Galway, Ireland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026: 184 (48.9%) hold a current LEI and 169 have lapsed. That is 1.0% of the country's records. The most common legal form is Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd).
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 376Legal entities with an LEI record
- 184 (48.9%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 169 (44.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 23Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 33Registered in the last 12 months
- 3Registered in the last 30 days
- 27Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 6Funds
- November 4, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd) | 249 | 66.2% |
| Private Unlimited Company (ULC / uc) | 23 | 6.1% |
| General Partnership | 11 | 2.9% |
| Designated Activity Company (DAC – (limited by shares)) | 10 | 2.7% |
| Credit Union | 6 | 1.6% |
| Limited Partnership | 6 | 1.6% |
| Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) | 4 | 1.1% |
| Designated Activity Company Limited by Guarantee (DAC – (limited by guarantee)) | 3 | 0.8% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 2 | 0.5% |
| Friendly Society | 1 | 0.3% |
| Public Unlimited Company that has no share capital (PULC / uc) | 1 | 0.3% |
| Investment Limited Partnership (ilp) | 1 | 0.3% |
| Public Unlimited Company (PUC / uc) | 1 | 0.3% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 27 | 7.2% |
| 2025 | 30 | 8% |
| 2024 | 25 | 6.6% |
| 2023 | 29 | 7.7% |
| 2022 | 17 | 4.5% |
| 2021 | 32 | 8.5% |
| 2020 | 30 | 8% |
| 2019 | 21 | 5.6% |
| 2018 | 75 | 19.9% |
| 2017 | 39 | 10.4% |
| 2016 | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2015 | 11 | 2.9% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 370 | 98.4% |
| Funds | 6 | 1.6% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiveri Consultants Limited | Galway | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 2549002XN7DJD42J0J02 |
| The Kayleigh King Bare Trust | Galway | October 19, 2026 | 254900I2U8MCGW9IFR74 | |
| The Ruairí King Bare Trust | Galway | October 9, 2026 | 254900XW2ZD620GRCV74 | |
| Keanes Garden Centre & Florist Limited | Galway | Ltd | October 6, 2026 | 9845007MF9514006F920 |
| Mac's Place Limited | Galway | Ltd | September 18, 2026 | 9845006360475A850587 |
| The Roisin Dubh Holding Company Limited | Galway | Ltd | September 9, 2026 | 894500NFGMBV1B5TVC92 |
| Paul Hennigan Limited | Galway | Ltd | September 3, 2026 | 984500FB8C8AE862FR84 |
| O'flaherty Funerals Limited | Galway | Ltd | September 2, 2026 | 635400SXRRTQAW5V8A50 |
| Silver Fir Properties Limited | Galway | Ltd | August 28, 2026 | 894500IB02I49LUFZS79 |
| Epk Investments Limited | Galway | Ltd | June 18, 2026 | 9845001CDA01591FED72 |
| Join Property Investments Limited | Galway | Ltd | May 27, 2026 | 98450071E5RBLE54KB22 |
| Sagcon Holdings Limited | Galway | Ltd | May 27, 2026 | 648875QHJEI4X8C28307 |
| John J. Conneely & Sons Funeral Directors Limited | Galway | Ltd | May 21, 2026 | 6488U95PG0S60A16BP37 |
| PSC Asset Holdings Limited | Galway | Ltd | May 5, 2026 | 984500868EEDD4D7FZ98 |
| Drigin Limited | Galway | Ltd | April 17, 2026 | 25490044VGER9HBIIG15 |
| Cottonville Limited | Galway | Ltd | April 2, 2026 | 984500120ED5ECD44435 |
| GMW Investment Holdings Limited | Galway | Ltd | April 2, 2026 | 213800F9NOABVALADR12 |
| Redwand Limited | Galway | Ltd | April 1, 2026 | 213800QPPFBK7ZL9C182 |
| Coast Road Properties Limited | Galway | Ltd | March 21, 2026 | 984500A05BG2F12CLC70 |
| Lettergesh Beach Limited | Galway | Ltd | February 18, 2026 | 984500A87188763FE628 |
| Rocky Road Travel Holdings Limited | Galway | Ltd | February 9, 2026 | 254900DY0GTL9RLWKM21 |
| QCT Engineering Limited | Galway | Ltd | February 6, 2026 | 984500A7DZ54QB4BD017 |
| Ralerno Hotels Limited | Galway | Ltd | January 23, 2026 | 635400NMD5TFPXUGKW06 |
| BV Business Vision Limited | Galway | Ltd | January 16, 2026 | 635400RVRBOLEECGCC67 |
| Ronspot Limited | Galway | Ltd | January 13, 2026 | 984500ZB36F1A5FC7573 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.