Data / LEI register / Ireland / Leinster
Leinster, Ireland: 1,519 legal entities with an LEI
1,519 legal entities with a legal address in Leinster, Ireland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 1,152 (75.8%) hold a current LEI and 272 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd). 64 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 1,519Legal entities with an LEI record
- 1,152 (75.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 272 (17.9%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 78Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 64Registered in the last 12 months
- 4Registered in the last 30 days
- 633Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 1,134Funds
- November 6, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd) | 183 | 12% |
| Irish Collective Asset-management Vehicle (ICAV) | 125 | 8.2% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 72 | 4.7% |
| Designated Activity Company (DAC – (limited by shares)) | 64 | 4.2% |
| Private Unlimited Company (ULC / uc) | 17 | 1.1% |
| Limited Partnership | 5 | 0.3% |
| Designated Activity Company Limited by Guarantee (DAC – (limited by guarantee)) | 3 | 0.2% |
| General Partnership | 2 | 0.1% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Investment Limited Partnership (ilp) | 1 | 0.1% |
| Public Unlimited Company (PUC / uc) | 1 | 0.1% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dublin | 1,255 | 82.6% |
| Dublin 2 | 54 | 3.6% |
| Dublin 1 | 35 | 2.3% |
| Dublin City | 28 | 1.8% |
| Dublin 4 | 18 | 1.2% |
| Ballsbridge | 10 | 0.7% |
| Wicklow | 8 | 0.5% |
| Dublin 24 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Athlone | 4 | 0.3% |
| Kildare | 4 | 0.3% |
| Naas | 4 | 0.3% |
| Dun Laoghaire | 3 | 0.2% |
| Kilkenny | 3 | 0.2% |
| Malahide | 3 | 0.2% |
| Wexford | 3 | 0.2% |
| Arklow | 2 | 0.1% |
| Balbriggan | 2 | 0.1% |
| Birr | 2 | 0.1% |
| Blackrock | 2 | 0.1% |
| Blessington | 2 | 0.1% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 63 | 4.1% |
| 2025 | 93 | 6.1% |
| 2024 | 97 | 6.4% |
| 2023 | 63 | 4.1% |
| 2022 | 72 | 4.7% |
| 2021 | 54 | 3.6% |
| 2020 | 96 | 6.3% |
| 2019 | 75 | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 129 | 8.5% |
| 2017 | 156 | 10.3% |
| 2016 | 93 | 6.1% |
| 2015 | 62 | 4.1% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Funds | 1,134 | 74.7% |
| Companies and other legal entities | 384 | 25.3% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.1% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| WM Datenservice | 1,237 | 81.4% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 248 | 16.3% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 24 | 1.6% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 4 | 0.3% |
| GS1 AISBL | 4 | 0.3% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 1 | 0.1% |
| INFOCAMERE, SOCIETA' CONSORTILE DI INFORMATICA DELLE CAMERE DI COMMERCIO ITALIANE PER AZIONI | 1 | 0.1% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glencar Investments 69 Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | July 3, 2026 | 213800W5JIB1JFFPRW46 |
| Bavamont Limited | Dublin | Ltd | June 30, 2026 | 529900QS7WRL35QEGC18 |
| Vanguard Investments Europe (ireland) Limited | Dublin | Ltd | May 21, 2026 | 529900VUEMPH8BY08C55 |
| Colriva Holdings Limited | Malahide | Ltd | May 12, 2026 | 9845004D673DD0D56A36 |
| Eximar Limited | Dublin | Ltd | February 19, 2026 | 81560016F98CF2374740 |
| Blackrock European CLO Xviii Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | February 3, 2026 | 635400FHZJ2A8OIYRG21 |
| Hale Retail (group) Limited | Dublin | Ltd | November 28, 2025 | 984500101D3B9071J527 |
| Niq Global Intelligence Public Limited Company | Dublin | PLC | October 21, 2025 | 529900Z0P0XAM4O3H416 |
| Aqueduct European CLO 19 Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | October 1, 2025 | 2549004JTNNQAPPIO515 |
| Pilea Invest Limited Partnership | Kildare | Limited Partnership | September 28, 2025 | 984500A37715CCBF9E60 |
| Cloghaneleskirt Energy Supply Limited | Kilkenny | Ltd | September 23, 2025 | 529900NPY8FCRK7MJT58 |
| Rwe Renewables Ireland Limited | Kilkenny | Ltd | September 23, 2025 | 52990019UWKX7HQDEV40 |
| Turner International Professional Services Limited | Dublin | Ltd | September 16, 2025 | 529900A8V2Z794UFK441 |
| Hat Capital and Consulting Unlimited Company | Dublin | ULC / uc | July 14, 2025 | 984500FEDE0DBOU3FA35 |
| Knockeile Limited | Wicklow | Ltd | July 7, 2025 | 984500887Y2BDEBE9E62 |
| Swarco Ireland Limited | Dublin | Ltd | May 12, 2025 | 529900ZCFF34VN4G8Z50 |
| Blackrock European CLO Xvi Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by shares) | April 28, 2025 | 529900HLN7JWV4UPGX57 |
| Aqueduct European CLO 14 Designated Activity Company | Dublin | DAC – (limited by guarantee) | April 3, 2025 | 2549003MKHH8W6CBWG92 |
| Spring Grove Services (Ireland) Ltd Pension Plan | Dublin 18 | April 2, 2025 | 984500ED74YAA915B364 | |
| Invesco Investment Management Limited DB Scheme | Dublin | April 2, 2025 | 984500AB5N877CD1CC11 | |
| Moanvane Wind Farm Limited | Dublin 1 | Ltd | April 2, 2025 | 529900W4D6I0B9KKUG62 |
| Amc Latam 017 Designated Activity Company | Drogheda | DAC – (limited by shares) | March 18, 2025 | 529900RW50HCMWUNCE65 |
| KSN Investment Holdings C Unlimited Company | Dublin 4 | ULC / uc | March 13, 2025 | 529900L1DLF7MANQ6U65 |
| Flynn & O'flaherty Unlimited Company | Ballsbridge | ULC / uc | January 29, 2025 | 98450085D43E88774343 |
| Strategic Risk Solutions (SRS Europe) Limited | Dublin | Ltd | December 30, 2024 | 5299006823COU99MY633 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.