Data / LEI register / Ireland / Galway
Galway, Ireland: 446 legal entities with an LEI
446 legal entities with a legal address in Galway, Ireland, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 200 (44.8%) hold a current LEI and 215 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd). 45 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 446Legal entities with an LEI record
- 200 (44.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 215 (48.2%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 29Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 45Registered in the last 12 months
- 5Registered in the last 30 days
- 33Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 6Funds
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 4, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Company Limited by Shares (Ltd) | 287 | 64.3% |
| Private Unlimited Company (ULC / uc) | 26 | 5.8% |
| Designated Activity Company (DAC – (limited by shares)) | 14 | 3.1% |
| Limited Partnership | 9 | 2% |
| Company Limited by Guarantee (CLG) | 7 | 1.6% |
| Credit Union | 5 | 1.1% |
| General Partnership | 5 | 1.1% |
| Designated Activity Company Limited by Guarantee (DAC – (limited by guarantee)) | 3 | 0.7% |
| Public Unlimited Company that has no share capital (PULC / uc) | 2 | 0.4% |
| Public Limited Company (PLC) | 2 | 0.4% |
| Friendly Society | 1 | 0.2% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Galway | 305 | 68.4% |
| Not Applicable | 34 | 7.6% |
| Athenry | 10 | 2.2% |
| Co Galway | 9 | 2% |
| Tuam | 9 | 2% |
| Ballinasloe | 8 | 1.8% |
| Loughrea | 7 | 1.6% |
| Oranmore | 7 | 1.6% |
| Kinvara | 6 | 1.3% |
| Headford | 4 | 0.9% |
| Shannon | 3 | 0.7% |
| Claregalway | 2 | 0.4% |
| Clarinbridge | 2 | 0.4% |
| Dublin | 2 | 0.4% |
| Galway City | 2 | 0.4% |
| Kilcolgan | 2 | 0.4% |
| Portumna | 2 | 0.4% |
| Salthill | 2 | 0.4% |
| Williamstown | 2 | 0.4% |
| Ballybrit | 1 | 0.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 39 | 8.7% |
| 2025 | 38 | 8.5% |
| 2024 | 34 | 7.6% |
| 2023 | 29 | 6.5% |
| 2022 | 18 | 4% |
| 2021 | 31 | 7% |
| 2020 | 35 | 7.8% |
| 2019 | 22 | 4.9% |
| 2018 | 87 | 19.5% |
| 2017 | 44 | 9.9% |
| 2016 | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 12 | 2.7% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 439 | 98.4% |
| Funds | 6 | 1.3% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 224 | 50.2% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 96 | 21.5% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 49 | 11% |
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 48 | 10.8% |
| GS1 AISBL | 12 | 2.7% |
| EQS Group GmbH | 10 | 2.2% |
| Nasdaq CSD SE | 5 | 1.1% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 1 | 0.2% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 1 | 0.2% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiveri Consultants Limited | Galway | Ltd | November 4, 2026 | 2549002XN7DJD42J0J02 |
| Westbrown (sandyford Properties) Limited | Galway City | Ltd | November 2, 2026 | 984500P062CDFFD0A797 |
| The Kayleigh King Bare Trust | Galway | October 19, 2026 | 254900I2U8MCGW9IFR74 | |
| Ausire Holdings Limited | Kinvara | Ltd | October 12, 2026 | 2549001CU86YLCVUA688 |
| The Ruairí King Bare Trust | Galway | October 9, 2026 | 254900XW2ZD620GRCV74 | |
| Keanes Garden Centre & Florist Limited | Galway | Ltd | October 6, 2026 | 9845007MF9514006F920 |
| M.J. Quinn Unlimited Company | Athenry | ULC / uc | September 24, 2026 | 254900LWUGRAG066QD91 |
| Mac's Place Limited | Galway | Ltd | September 18, 2026 | 9845006360475A850587 |
| Paul Hennigan Limited | Galway | Ltd | September 3, 2026 | 984500FB8C8AE862FR84 |
| O'flaherty Funerals Limited | Galway | Ltd | September 2, 2026 | 635400SXRRTQAW5V8A50 |
| Brackencroft Limited | Leenane | Ltd | August 13, 2026 | 984500D780BE50048Z75 |
| Epk Investments Limited | Galway | Ltd | June 18, 2026 | 9845001CDA01591FED72 |
| Ashley Quality Holdings Limited | Loughrea | Ltd | May 27, 2026 | 984500A3E157FDT6MB45 |
| Join Property Investments Limited | Galway | Ltd | May 27, 2026 | 98450071E5RBLE54KB22 |
| PSC Asset Holdings Limited | Galway | Ltd | May 5, 2026 | 984500868EEDD4D7FZ98 |
| Patten Ráighne Eye Care Limited | Indreabhán | Ltd | May 1, 2026 | 984500ECA63P62E00B53 |
| Kes Anaesthetics Limited | Furbo | Ltd | April 22, 2026 | 984500CBDB5500FD7339 |
| Drigin Limited | Galway | Ltd | April 17, 2026 | 25490044VGER9HBIIG15 |
| Cottonville Limited | Galway | Ltd | April 2, 2026 | 984500120ED5ECD44435 |
| Cornerhouse Investments Limited | Claregalway | Ltd | April 2, 2026 | 254900W6NRZ1RYJXB490 |
| GMW Investment Holdings Limited | Galway | Ltd | April 2, 2026 | 213800F9NOABVALADR12 |
| Redwand Limited | Galway | Ltd | April 1, 2026 | 213800QPPFBK7ZL9C182 |
| Coast Road Properties Limited | Galway | Ltd | March 21, 2026 | 984500A05BG2F12CLC70 |
| Oran Dynamics Limited | Loughrea | Ltd | February 24, 2026 | 984500D6C8QE869D0166 |
| Lettergesh Beach Limited | Galway | Ltd | February 18, 2026 | 984500A87188763FE628 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.