Data / LEI register / Malta / Saint Julian's
Saint Julian's, Malta: 420 legal entities with an LEI
420 legal entities with a legal address in Saint Julian's, Malta, have a record in the Global LEI Index of November 7, 2026. 247 (58.8%) hold a current LEI and 129 have lapsed. The most common legal form is Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd). 44 registered in the last 12 months.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the Global LEI Index that GLEIF publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the companies of a country, city or legal form with their website, parent company and number of employees added from the web, and each new LEI or lapsed LEI arrives in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as GLEIF posts it.
- 420Legal entities with an LEI record
- 247 (58.8%)Current LEIs (issued)
- 129 (30.7%)Lapsed LEIs (not renewed)
- 41Retired LEIs (entity closed or merged)
- 44Registered in the last 12 months
- 4Registered in the last 30 days
- 44Current LEIs that renew in the next 90 days
- 27Funds
- 1Sole proprietors (counted, never named)
- November 5, 2026Newest registration
Legal forms
By ISO 20275 legal form code. Entities with no listed form are left out of this table.
| Legal form | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Private Limited Liability Company (Ltd) | 296 | 70.5% |
| Public Limited Liability Company (PLC) | 20 | 4.8% |
| European Company (SE) | 3 | 0.7% |
| Foundation | 2 | 0.5% |
| Partnership en commendite or limited partnership (LP) | 2 | 0.5% |
| Sole trader | 1 | 0.2% |
| Partnership en nom collectif | 1 | 0.2% |
| Idiotiki Etaireia | 1 | 0.2% |
| Anonim şirket (A.Ş.) | 1 | 0.2% |
Cities with the most entities
By city of the legal address, as the register spells it.
| City | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| St. Julians | 193 | 46% |
| San Giljan | 112 | 26.7% |
| St Julian's | 58 | 13.8% |
| San Gwann | 21 | 5% |
| Valletta | 5 | 1.2% |
| Saint Julian's | 4 | 1% |
| Saint Julians | 4 | 1% |
| Triq San Gorg | 4 | 1% |
| Birkirkara | 3 | 0.7% |
| Zebbug | 3 | 0.7% |
| Paceville | 2 | 0.5% |
| Portomaso | 2 | 0.5% |
| Saint julian | 2 | 0.5% |
| Floriana | 1 | 0.2% |
| Il-Mosta | 1 | 0.2% |
| Lijast. Julians | 1 | 0.2% |
| Mosta | 1 | 0.2% |
| Msida | 1 | 0.2% |
| The Village | 1 | 0.2% |
| Triq Elija Zammit | 1 | 0.2% |
Registrations by year
Year of the first LEI registration, for entities that are still in the register.
| Year | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 41 | 9.8% |
| 2025 | 28 | 6.7% |
| 2024 | 33 | 7.9% |
| 2023 | 12 | 2.9% |
| 2022 | 20 | 4.8% |
| 2021 | 23 | 5.5% |
| 2020 | 24 | 5.7% |
| 2019 | 63 | 15% |
| 2018 | 57 | 13.6% |
| 2017 | 58 | 13.8% |
| 2016 | 13 | 3.1% |
| 2015 | 21 | 5% |
Entity types
| Type | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Companies and other legal entities | 391 | 93.1% |
| Funds | 27 | 6.4% |
| Branches | 1 | 0.2% |
| Sole proprietors | 1 | 0.2% |
Who issued the LEIs
Local operating units (LOUs) that manage the LEI records.
| Issuer | Entities | Share |
|---|---|---|
| London Stock Exchange LEI Limited | 143 | 34% |
| Ubisecure Oy | 110 | 26.2% |
| The Irish Stock Exchange Plc | 55 | 13.1% |
| Bloomberg Finance L.P. | 52 | 12.4% |
| WM Datenservice | 34 | 8.1% |
| GS1 AISBL | 8 | 1.9% |
| Nordic Legal Entity Identifier AB | 8 | 1.9% |
| Krajowy Depozyt Papierów Wartościowych S.A. | 3 | 0.7% |
| Bundesanzeiger Verlag GmbH | 3 | 0.7% |
| Centrální Depozitář Cenných Papírů, a.s. | 2 | 0.5% |
Newest registrations
Current LEIs of active entities, by date of first registration. Funds and sole proprietors are not listed.
| Entity | City | Legal form | LEI registered | LEI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nbca LTD | San Giljan | Ltd | November 5, 2026 | 9845008C8DA4A4D4A261 |
| Technique. LTD. | San Giljan | Ltd | October 26, 2026 | 984500DAFZBCBDB6F464 |
| The M.a.t. 2020 Trust | Saint Julians | October 26, 2026 | 635400FSJSF3MHKADH96 | |
| Nbig LTD | San Giljan | Ltd | October 7, 2026 | 984500DA7C3C68BE7F42 |
| Synaptic Insights Ltd. | San Ġiljan | Ltd | September 29, 2026 | 9845007907FEF1K8BA11 |
| Sencheer Capital Limited | San Giljan | September 9, 2026 | 6354004CXWE4C2X6NI91 | |
| The Bremblepath No. 2 Trust | Saint Julians | August 24, 2026 | 635400VI3CN99RVNQF84 | |
| Nortrend Services Limited | San Giljan | Ltd | August 18, 2026 | 984500E555B7E8FEJ147 |
| Watch Hill Investments Ltd. | St. Julian's | Ltd | July 17, 2026 | 254900VMMAQVT0RXEJ50 |
| Marineworks LTD | San Giljan | Ltd | July 16, 2026 | 984500D64B069A4F4696 |
| Fast Shift Limited | San Giljan | Ltd | June 29, 2026 | 98450015D8SF0DA77E52 |
| Raketech Group Limited | Triq San Gorg | Ltd | June 24, 2026 | 984500B477Z62DVT8B79 |
| Phalka Investments Limited | San Giljan | Ltd | June 2, 2026 | 9845008049EA073CDV54 |
| Phalka Capital Limited | San Giljan | Ltd | June 1, 2026 | 984500D3669C4CQB0F35 |
| J. Portelli Projects LTD. | Saint Julian's | Ltd | May 22, 2026 | 98450008D7AF51E68B89 |
| Kuiper Consulting LTD. | San Giljan | Ltd | May 13, 2026 | 98450061AEB2CE573E08 |
| Pharmatrace LTD | San Giljan | Ltd | May 13, 2026 | 98450042D4EEBAEDTQ70 |
| Mangopay Holding Malta Limited | St. Julians | Ltd | May 11, 2026 | 984500E0A86450757997 |
| Mangopay Malta Limited | St. Julians | Ltd | May 11, 2026 | 984500A1B8AF6B500Q92 |
| The Bpi 2025 Trust | St Julians | April 29, 2026 | 635400E8TXWF6DQNBI98 | |
| Clover Affiliate LTD | San Giljan | Ltd | April 21, 2026 | 9845004B8DC884038C55 |
| Mellifera Holding Limited | San Giljan | Ltd | April 14, 2026 | 636700VAK1PTDU093I69 |
| Mellifera Operations Limited | San Giljan | Ltd | April 14, 2026 | 636700SH5BO4E60UCF45 |
| Porto Rosso Ltd. | San Giljan | Ltd | March 27, 2026 | 254900QXYQJYOYUR5K34 |
| Paradox LIMITED | San Giljan | Ltd | March 20, 2026 | 98450066A4B5ADD85303 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF), LEI Level 1 golden copy. CC0 1.0 public domain dedication (GLEIF). Counts are legal entities with a record in the GLEIF Level 1 golden copy of November 7, 2026, current or not: a record stays in the register after its LEI lapses. A current LEI has the registration status issued; a lapsed LEI was not renewed in time; a retired LEI belongs to an entity that closed or merged. The country is the country of the legal address. Individuals who register as sole proprietors are counted and never named. This page uses GLEIF data and is not endorsed or certified by GLEIF. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.